World Championships 2017 - Australian Results


World Championships Leipzig Germany 2017

Mens Foil: S.Douglas (21) Won 5poule matches direct into 64, (21 seed) Victory in 64 to make the 32!

N.Fitzgerald won first d/e unfortunately lost in 96 (93),

L.Webber won first d/e unfortunately lost in 96 (96),

J.Morris unfortunately didnt make it out of poules (148).

Womens Foil: F.Clarke through to 64, unfortunately lost her d/e (57th).

Mens Epee: K.Radford, R.Austen, S.Rawlings, unfortuantely didnt make it out of the poules.

Womens Epee: D.Gu unfortunately didnt win her first d/e (104) 

Womens Sabre: S.Auty through to d/e’s unfortunately lost (85th).

Teams

Mens Foil

Mens Epee:



World Championships 2017


World Championships Leipzig Germany 2017

Individual Results

Mens Foil: Gold D.Zherebchenko RUS, Silver S.Toshiya JPN  Bronze S.Takahiro JPN , D.Garozzo ITA

Womens Foil: Gold I .Deriglazova RUS, Silver A.Volpi ITA, Bronze A.Errigo ITA, Y.Thibus FRA.

Mens Epee: Gold P. Pizzo ITA, Silver N.Novosjolov EST, Bronze R.Schmidt GER,  A. Redli HUN.

Womens Epee: Gold T.Gudkova RUS, Silver E.Nelip POL, Bronze J.Beljajeva EST, O.Kryvystka UKR

Mens Sabre: Gold A.Szatmari HUN, Silver B.Gu KOR, Bronze V.Anstett FRA, K.Ibragimov RUS.

Womens Sabre: Gold O.Kharlan UKR, Silver A.Besbes TUN, Bronze C.Berder FRA, I.Vecchi ITA. 

WORLD CHAMPS HISTORY

Teams

           Mens Foil:  Italy, USA, France,

    Womens Foil:  Italy, USA, Russia,

        Mens Epee:  France, Switzerland, Russia,

 Womens Epee:  Estonia, China, Poland,

       Mens Sabre:  Korea, Hungary, Italy,

Womens Sabre:  Italy, Korea, France,

 

Medal Table

 

Italy

(9)

4Gold 

1Silver 

4Bronze

Russia 

(6)

3Gold 

Silver

3Bronze  

Hungary

(3) 

1Gold 

1Silver  

1Bronze 

France 

(6)  

1Gold 

Silver 

5Bronze

Korea

(2) 

1Gold

1Silver 

Bronze  

Estonia 

(3)  

1Gold 

1Silver 

1Bronze 

Ukraine 

(2) 

1Gold 

Silver

1Bronze   

 

 

 

 

 

USA

(2)

Gold

2Silver 

Bronze  

Japan 

(2) 

Gold

1Silver 

1Bronze  

Poland

(2) 

Gold 

1Silver 

1Bronze  

Tunisia 

(1) 

Gold 

1Silver 

Bronze  

China

(1)  

Gold 

1Silver 

Bronze 

Switzerland

(1)  

Gold 

1Silver 

Bronze 

Germany 

(1)  

Gold

Silver 

1Bronze 



Asian Championships Results 2017


Asian Championships Hong Kong 2017

Mens Epee: 22 K Radford, 44 J Shelley, 52 R Austen, 64/70 S Rawlings.

Womens Epee: 28 E Patten, 37 D Gu, 43 A Deveraux, 50/53 E Principe 

Mens Foil: 19 S Douglas, 20 N Fitzgerald, 21 C Nagle, 29/62 L Webber.

Womens Foil: 14 E Marotta, 31/52 F Clarke.

Womens Sabre: 28/48 S Auty.

Teams

Mens Foil 5th: Beat Macao, then lost a close match 45:40 against Hong Kong to finish 5th.

Mens Epee: 12th: Seeded 7th, lost to Chinese Taipei 45:42, then beat Phillipines 45:40,  then lost Singapore 45:40, lost against Kyrgyzstan 45:37.

Womens Epee: 8th: Seeded 5th, beat Mongolia 45:26, then lost to Hong Kong 45:36, then lost to Vietnam 45:31, then Kazakhstan to finish



AFC #2 Adelaide 2017 Open Results


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Adelaide 2017

Open Results 

Mens Foil: 1st T Reynolds Vic, 2nd M Foster Vic, =3rd L Webber Vic, =3rd N Fitzgerald Vic.

Womens Epee1st A Deveraux Vic,  2nd E Halls Vic =3rd E Patten Vic, =3rd K Wang NSW.

Mens Epee: 1st J Shelley Vic, 2 A Burgun SA, =3rd C Mihailescu Vic, =3rd L Crook Qld.

Womens Foil: 1st E Marotta Vic, 2nd C Daniel Qld, =3rd A Kwag NSW, =3rd G Barratt SA

Mens Sabre: 1st A Douglas NSW,  2nd S Andrews NSW=3rd T Davis Vic , =3rd W Campbell NSW.

Womens Sabre: 1st C Taylor NSW, 2nd G White NSW,  =3rd S Auty Vic, =3rd T Nguyen NSW. 

For full results go to Ausfencing Link 



AFC #2 Adelaide 2017 Veterans Results


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Adelaide 2017

Veterans Results 

Veterans Mens Foil: 1st N Nutt ACT, 2nd A Tyschenko NSW, =3rd A Reynolds Vic, =3rd S Johnson WA.

Veterans Mens Epee: 1st A Paxman WA, 2nd D Ferguson SA, =3rd P Osvath Vic, =3rd S Hamm Vic.

Veteran Womens Epee: 1st S Osvath Vic, 2nd N Ferguson SA, =3rd M Yeung NSW, =3rd A Ballard NSW.

Veteran Womens Foil: 1st A Ballard NSW, 2nd N Ferguson SA, =3rd J Bonney-Millet Qld, =3rd N Dunstan Vic.

Veterans Mens Sabre: 1st D Wheeler NSW, 2nd S Johnson WA, =3rd D Kneale WA, =3rd M White NSW.

Veterans Womens Sabre: 1st H Jordan NSW, 2ndC Sopru SA, =3rd J Menary SA, =3rd S Schwarz WA.

.

For full results go to Ausfencing Link 



Fencing Finally Gains 2 Olympic Gold Medal Events


FIE Media Release.

For the first time ever Fencing will have 6 Individual and 6 Team Events at Tokyo and beyond. In a result all fencers have dreamt of for years.

FIE Link 



Forum


 

Discussion Forum Thread follow the link and join in the conversation Link 

 



Glossary


T

 

Tableau

Scoring Table that indicates competition draw. 

Within the poule and d/e bouts

Tang 

The part of the weapon where the handle, guard and pommel sit

Tac au Tac 

A riposte made immediately after a percussive parry by bouncing forward off the opponent’s blade. 

Tape

1/ Often used on fingers and pistol grips for added grip

2/ See foil tape

Tempo

The speed at which a fencing movement is taken, within fencing time related to cadence (conducted speed and repetition ie the beat) 

Testing 

Ensure equipment is of FIE regulations

Tester

Persons involved in the checking of competitors ensuring the following of FIE regulations 

Three (3) minutes

Standard allowable timing for a poule bout

Three Prong 

“Fil de corps épée” 

A type of epee body wire/connector; also an old- fashioned tip that would snag clothing, to make it easier to detect hits in the pre-electric era. 

Thread   

Means for attaching parts to blade – locking mechanism

Thrown Point 

Coup lancé, “bingo” 

A “flick”. 

Thrust  

Coup de pointe

 coup d’estoc

An attack made by moving the sword parallel to its length and landing with the point. 

Tierce 

Tierce (parry no 3 Sabre position)

Parry #3; blade up and to the outside, wrist pronated. 


 

Time [fencing] (or Fencing Tempo):

Fencing time is the time required to perform one simple fencing action. There’s no clock measurement of this time; it’s subjectively determined by the Director.

Tip

Extreme end of weapon. In   Foil and Epee the button is depressed to score a touch

Touché 

“Point” often signaled by opponent when hit is scored

Touch 

Amount of pressure / force required to score a hit / touché

 

Torso 

Standard target area for foil ie not arms head or legs / also part of target for other weapons

Toss (of the coin)

1/ Determines priority when scores are tied after time has expired.  1 minute extension given to break tie.

2/ Determines top or bottom draw in an “Italian Relay” teams event

Travel spring

Spring in base of epee tip that completes circuit

Traversone:

A diagonal chest cut: banderole.

Time Hit 

Coup de temps

Also time-thrust; old name for stop hit with opposition. 

Trompement

Trompement

Deception of the parry.

Two Prong 

“Fil de corps fleuret / sabre” 

A type of body-wire/connector, used in foil and sabre.

 

 

 

U

 

Undercut

 

Sabre cutting action to weapon arm, a low line attack to underarm 

 

 

 

V

 

Valid

When it’s ruled that a touch has been scored on the legitimate target area.

Vest

Electrical Lamé The electrically conducting over-garment which is worn over the standard foil jacket to distinguish valid, on-target hits from invalid, off-target hits.

Veteran

Over 40+

Video Referee

Analysis via review by Referee viewing a repeat of fencing actions at International Competitive events often at side of the Piste, 

 Volta

Warning

Formal notice made by the Director to a competitor that a rule infraction has taken place and that penalties may be applied.

Weapon

The correct terminology for all the fencing apparatus

Weapon testing

Competition regulations specified by FIE standards, conducted before roll call to ensure correct weapons are used – specifically Foil stamps, Epee stamps, Sabre 2000 blades incl. FIE Stamp, Lame resistance, bodywire standards.

Weight test

Pre Bout procedure conducted to FIE standards weapons must hold and repel weight Foil 500g, Epee 750g & travel spring resistance

 

 

Whip-over 

Coup fouetté

In sabre, a touch that results from the foible of the blade whipping over the opponent’s guard or blade when parried.

Wire

Insulated Copper conductive cord connecting Tip and socket to bodywire. In Foil single, Epee double

Whites

“Tenue”

Fencing clothing.

  

Y

 

Yellow card

Carton jaune

A penalty received resulting in a warning

Also advertisement, warning; used to indicate a minor rule infraction by one of the fencers.

Yielding

Yielding A parrying technique which uses the opponent’s pressure on the defending blade to divert the defending and attacking blades into another line where the line is then closed.

 

 

 

Z

 

Zorro

Historical movie fictitious character Don Diego Vega (the masked Zorro), fought for his people and for Spain. Highly trained in the art of fencing

Named so as is Spanish for “Fox”

 

Zip

Conventional fastener for fencing gear, placed on the opposite side of the chest to the fencers arm, also used on back of jackets –  Lamé, coaching jackets

 



Glossary


Q

 

Quarte

(parry no 4) Quarte

Parry #4; blade up and to the inside, wrist supinated. 

Quinte

(parry no 5) Quinte

Parry #5; blade up and to the inside, wrist pronated. In sabre, the blade is held above the head to protect from head cuts.

Quiver

form of fencing weapon carry bag useful for short journeys

 

R

 

Ranking 

Points system based on competitive results – fencers “seed”

Rapier

Rapière . a long, double-edged thrusting sword popular in the 16th- 17th centuries. 

Red card  

Carton rouge 

used to indicate repeated minor rule infractions or a major rule infraction by one of the fencers; A penalty received resulting In a point awarded to the opposition 

Redoublement

Redoublement

A new action that follows an attack that missed or was parried; renewal of a failed attack in the opposite line; alternatively see Reprise.

Repêchage

Repêchage A form of competition where the losing fencer in a bout, who’s eliminated from directly qualifying to the next round, fences another losing fencer for a second chance to qualify.

Referee 

ArbitrePrésident

Also director, president; the mediator of the fencing bout. 

Reflexes

A stereotyped (involuntary) motor response elicited by a defined stimulus.

Remise

Remise

Immediate replacement of an attack that missed or was parried, without withdrawing the arm. 

Reprise 

Reprise

Renewal of an attack that missed or was parried, after a return to En-Garde; see also Redoublement. 

Retreat 

Retraite

Step back; opposite of advance. Defensive backward movement

Return to guard

Action following lunge back to En-Garde position, pushing body back to upright position

Ricasso

The portion of the tang between the grip and the blade, present on Italian hilts and most rapiers. 

Roll call

Start time for all competitions


 

Right of way

Raison, Priorité

rules for awarding the point in the event of a double touch in foil or sabre. Awarded to priority (more skilful action) by hand first action 

Riposte

Riposte  An attack offensive action made immediately after a parry of the opponent’s attack. 

 

S

 

Sabre 

Figure 2 in appendix

Sabre

A fencing weapon with a flat blade and knuckle guard, used with cutting or thrusting actions; a military sword popular in the 18th to 20th centuries; any cutting sword used by cavalry

Sabreur

Competitor using specific fencing weapon - Sabre

Salle 

Fencing Salle d’armes

A fencing hall or club.

Salute 

Salut

With the weapon, a customary acknowledgement of one’s opponent and referee at the start and end of the bout.  Known as fencing etiquette 

Schlager

German fraternity duelling sword, used with cuts to the face and no footwork. 

Set 

Angulation of weapon to weight and balance of weapon to allow correct technique – suited to individual

Second 

(parry no 2) Seconde

Parry #2; blade down and to the outside, wrist pronated.

Second Intention

Seconde intention

A false action used to draw a response from the opponent, which will open the opportunity for the intended action that follows, typically a counter-riposte

Septime 

(parry no 7) Septime

Parry #7; blade down and to the inside, wrist supinated.

Simultaneous 

Attaques simultanées

In foil and sabre, two attacks for which the right-of- way is too close to determine.

Simple attack 

Attaque simple

An attack (or riposte) that involves no feints.

Single Stick 

Canne

A form of fencing with basket-hilted wooden sticks. 

Single-time

Also “stesso tempo”; parry-riposte as a single action. 

Sixte 

Sixte (parry no 6)

Parry #6; blade up and to the outside, wrist supinated. 

Small Sword 

Dague

A light duelling sword popular in the 18th century, precursor to the foil. 

Sockets 

Fitting on weapon attaches bodywire to aid connection to circuit

Spool 

Insulated wire on a reel connecting fencers to box

Stop Hit

Coup d’arrêt

A counter-attack that hits; also a counter-attack whose touch is valid by virtue of it’s timing.

 

Stop Cut

Coup d’arrêt 

A stop-hit with the edge in sabre, typically to the cuff.

Stop clock

3 minute countdown for timing fencing time of the bout within a poule bout or D/E

Spring

Simple pressure mechanism that controls weight. resistance defined for foil (500g) and Epee (750g)

Supination

The hand with the palm facing up.

 

 

 



Glossary


N

 

Non valid 

no point

Neuvieme 

Septime haute“ 

An unconventional parry (#9) sometimes described as blade behind the back, pointing down (a variant of octave), other times similar to elevated sixte. 

Nine (9) minutes

the length of time a d/e 15 hit bout

 

 

 

O

 

Off target 

Touch to non specific target - non valid touch

Olympic Fencing 

Elite form of fencing sport.   FIE fencing competition 

Athletes represent their country and usually have to qualify thus then selected

On target 

Touch to specific target area – valid touch 

On guard 

spelt and pronounced “En – Garde”

One-two

An attack consisting of two disengages in laterally opposite lines.

One-two-three

An attack consisting of three disengages in laterally opposite lines.

Opposition

Opposition

1/ holding the opponent’s blade in a non-threatening line; a time- hit; any attack or counter-attack with opposition. 

2/ opponent

Opponent 

Opposite fencer on the piste

Octave 

(parry no 8)  Octave

parry #8; blade down and to the outside, wrist supinated. 

Outside Line

That part of the target toward the armed hand from an imaginary vertical line drawn through the target’s center.

Overhead 

Electronic wire covering, connecting both fencers to box

 

 

 

P

 

Parry 

Parade

A block of the attack, made with the forte of one’s own blade. 

Pass 

Dépassement 

An attack made with a cross; eg. fleche, “Russian lunge”. Also, the act of moving past the opponent. 

Passata-sotto 

Passata Sotto

A lunge made by dropping one hand to the floor. 

Passé

Coup passé

An attack that passes the target without hitting; also a cross- step (see cross).

Passivity 

Cessation of non competitive engagement

Phrase

 Phrases d’armes

A set of related actions and reactions in a fencing conversation. 

Point  

threatening opponent with tip of weapon

Point  

awarding of a score to individual

Plastron

Plastron

A partial jacket worn for extra protection; typically a half- jacket worn under the main jacket on the weapon-arm side of the body.

Prime 

(parry no 1) Parry #1; blade down and to the inside, wrist pronated. The point is lower than the hand. Covers the inside line, generally the inside high line (though it can be used to cover the inside low line).

Piste’ 

Piste 

The defined linear strip on which a fencing bout is fought; approx. 2m wide and 14m long.

Piste’ line

Defined section of piste – edge 


 

Plaqué 

Coup plaqué

A point attack that lands flat 

Preparation 

Préparation.                                                                               a non-threatening fencing action intended to create the opening for an attack; the initial phase of an attack, before right-of-way is established

Preparation 

Pre bout routine and getting ready. 

Pre 

Pre ready

Presentation 

Offering one’s blade for engagement by the opponent. 

Prong 

2 or 3 prong

Priority 

Priorité

In sabre, the now super-ceded rules that decide which fencer will be awarded the touch in the event that they both attack simultaneously; also used synonymously with right-of-way. Awards the more skilful action.

Prime

Prime (parry no 1)

Parry #1; blade down and to the inside, wrist pronated. 

Pistol Grip

Crosse; poignée orthopédique

A modern, orthopaedic grip, shaped vaguely like a small pistol; varieties are known by names such as Belgian, German, Russian, and Visconti. Can be designed to suit individual 

Point

Touche

a valid touch; the tip of the sword; an attack made with the point (ie. a thrust) 

Point in Line 

Menace

Also line; an extended arm and blade that threatens the opponent. 

Pommel

Pommeau

A fastener that attaches the grip to the blade. 

Metal weight on end of tang / grip

Poule 

Seeding bouts of competition. Round robin bout 

Pool Unique

A form of competition where everyone fences everyone to determine relative rankings

Press

Presser v. pression

An attempt to push the opponent’s blade aside or out of line; depending on the opponent’s response, the press is followed by a direct or indirect attack. 

Principle of Defence 

Principe de défense

The use of forte against foible when parrying. 

Pronation

The hand with the palm facing downwards (used in the second, third, and fifth parries in foil and épée).

 

 




Glossary


I

 

Indirect

Attaque indirecte

A simple attack or riposte that finishes in the opposite line to which it was formed.

Instinct

Ability to maintain control (the ego) and reach a state of success as a physical being relying on the pragmatic use of force and aggression; unlearned physical response. Compare Intellect.

Insulation

“Spaghetti”

Plastic tubing used to insulate copper wire from the blade used in the guard and socket of the weapon, commonly called “spaghetti”

Insistence 

 Coup droit d’autorité

Forcing an attack through the opponent’s parry.

[First] Intention

An action you make with conscious intent to score.

[Second] Intention

An action you make to trap your opponent, such as a false attack intended to draw the riposte

In Quartata 

In quartata

An attack made with a quarter turn to the inside, concealing the front but exposing the back. 

In Time

Coup de temps

When a stop-hit arrives at least one fencing time before the original attack.

Inside Line

Part of the target toward the unarmed hand from an imaginary vertical line drawn through the center of the target.

Interception

A counter-attack that intercepts and checks an indirect attack or other disengagement. 

Invitation

Invite

A line that is intentionally left open to encourage the opponent to attack. 

Italian Grip 

Poignée italienne 

A traditional hilt with finger rings and crossbar. 

Italian relay

Form of competition between 2 teams of 3 fencers, each fencer has 3 bouts each the first team to 45points wins

 

 

 

J

 

Jacket

Protective clothing covering torso and arms of fencer, fitted to body type and FIE regulated LH/RH, traditionally white

Judges

Additional officials who assist the referee in detecting illegal or invalid actions, such as floor judges or hand judges.

Jump

1 / Athletic action to avoid opponent.

2 / A forward or backward movement where both of your feet leave the ground simultaneously and land simultaneously

Junior 

under 20

Jury 

The 4 officials who watch for hits in a dry fencing bout. 

 

L

 

Lamé

Plastron électrique 

A metallic outer vest/jacket used to detect valid touches in foil and sabre. 

Leaving strip

Illegal movement off the designated piste 

Lesson 

Instructive coaching session either individual or group

Line 

Ligne

The main direction of an attack (eg., high/low, inside/outside), direction of blade. often equated to the parry that must be made to deflect the attack; also point in line.

Lights 

red, green, white

Low line

Blade / arm position aimed at lower torso

That part of the target area below an imaginary horizontal line drawn through the center of the target.

Lunge

Fente

A ballistic attacking movement made by extending the rear leg and landing on the bent front leg. Typically beginning with the hand extending first in time with action

 

 

 

M

 

Manipulators

 Manipulateurs

The thumb and index finger of the sword hand. 

Martingale 

Martingale

A strap that binds the grip to the wrist/forearm. 

Mask 

Protective head / face covering wore by fencers, strong FIE standard metal mesh. weapon specific target area 

(Sabre/ Epee)

Mask wire

Conductive insulated wire connecting Sabre Lame to Sabre Mask

Mask bib        

Protective throat covering attached to base of mask

Master of arms

Maitre d’Armes 

In fencing, the title is awarded by various fencing institutions for mastery at instruction as judged by the institution. This also includes submitting a written thesis on an aspect of fencing instruction equivalent to a university master’s thesis. Maestro is the Italian and Spanish word for master

The traditional levels of achievement awarded are, in ascending order,Moniteur, Prevot, and Maitre d’Armes (Monitor, Prevost, and Master of Arms).

 

Match 

Match 

the aggregate of bouts between two fencing teams. 

Mal-parry 

Parade insuffisante

Also mal-paré; a parry that fails to prevent the attack from landing. 

Maraging 

Maraging 

A special steel used for making blades; said to be stronger and break more cleanly than conventional steels.

Measure

 Mesure

The distance between the fencers. 

Middle

 Milieu de la lame 

The middle third of the blade, between foible and forte. 

Multimeter

Electrical device used to test fencing equipment 

Moulinet

A whirling cut, executed from the wrist or elbow. 

Misses

A referee decision: attack falls short or actually misses target

Musketeer

 1 / Often named Junior fencers class

 2 / Historically an elite guard unit charged with protecting the  

 French King 

 3 / Often told story “The Three Musketeers” (Les Trois   

 Mousquetaires) is a novel by Alexandre Dumas.  It recounts   

 the adventures of a young man called D’Artagnan after he  

 leaves home to become a musketeer. D’Artagnan is not one  

 of the musketeers of the title; those are his friends Athos,  

 Porthos, and Aramis

 4 / A foot soldier armed with a musket

 

 

 




Glossary


F

 

False

Fausse attaque

An action that is intended to fail, but draw a predicted reaction from the opponent; also, the back edge of a sabre blade.

Feint

Feinte an attack into one line with the intention of switching to another line before the attack is completed.

Fencing

The art or sport of using a foil, épée, or saber in attack and defense.

Fencing Distance

The space between two fencers at any given moment.

Fencing Socks

Long knee length socks padded to protect shins, worn to the knee, historically white

Fencing Shoes

Specifically designed flat rubber soled sports shoes for the competitive level – flexible, flat and light weight, sole extends to the heel can be left or right handed

Fencers

Persons skilled in the art / sport of fencing

Fencing Victoria

(VAFA) Fencing Association of Victoria 

Fencing time

 Temps d’escrime

Also temps d’escrime; the time required to complete a single, simple fencing action. 

 

F.I.E

Fédération Internationale d’Escrime

The regulatory organizing world governing body of international fencing.

Final

Last competitive bout of a competition 

Finale

The last movement of an offensive or defensive action.

Fifteen (15) hits

15 individual awarded points in direct elimination bout

Five (5) hits

 5 individual awarded points in poule bout

Flank

Side of torso, lateral aspect of torso beneath arms

Flash  

award received for completing a “Form”

Fleche

Flèche

lit. “arrow”; an attack in which the aggressor leaps off his leading foot, attempts to make the hit, and then passes the opponent at a run.

Flick

Coup lancé, “Bingo” 

a cut-like action that lands with the point, often involving some whip of the foible of the blade to “throw” the point around a block or other obstruction.

Flunge

Leaping athletic lunge, both feet land forwards in same sequence, Sabre specific action which replaces fleche

Foible

Le faible de la lame

The upper, weak part of the blade.

Foil  

Figure 3 in appendix

Fleuret

A fencing weapon with rectangular cross-section blade and a small bell guard; any sword that has been buttoned to render it less dangerous for practice.

Foilist

Competitor using specific fencing weapon - Foil

Foil tape

Protective wrap used to insulate foible / barrel of weapon prevents “earthing” of tip on opponents lame’ 

Footwork 

Physical movement of foot / legs forwards – backwards direction specific aids timing, tempo, distance, 

essential in the mastering of the sport

Forte 

Le fort de la lame

the lower 3rd, strong part of the blade, used to parry, defensive area of weapon

French grip

Poignée droite 

A traditional hilt with a slightly curved grip and a large pommel.

Froissment

Froissement  an attack that displaces the opponent’s blade by a strong grazing action. 

Flying Parry or Riposte 

A parry with a backwards glide and riposte by cut-over. 

Florentine

Combat à la florentine 

A fencing style where a secondary weapon or other instrument is used in the off hand. 

Finta in tempo 

Finta in tempo   lit. “feint in time”;

A feint of counter-attack that draws a counter-time parry, which is decieved. a compound counter-attack.

Fuller

the groove that runs down a sword blade to reduce weight

G

 

Gauntlet 

Sabre target area on weapon arm, protective section of glove

Glove 

Weapon hand specific protective covering, aids in gripping of handle

Glide

Coulé

See coule’.

Glue 

Adhesive paste used for affixing weapon wires in blade groove channel.

Grip

The handle of weapon, orthotic or French, Italian; historically wood, may be wrapped in leather plastic or rubber

Grub screw

Small fixing screws (2) used to secure tip in the barrel. In Foil and Epee

Guard

Coquille

The metal cup or bow that protects the hand from being hit. Also, the defensive position assumed when not attacking. 

 

 

 

H

 

Hand judge

Persons called in to observe a bout they watch for hits on the fencer opposite their end of the strip. A judge acknowledges a hit by raising his or her hand, attracting the attention of the referee

Hand signal 

Form of semaphore used by the referee to describe and signal actions – effective for TV and large venues.

Halt / Stop

Cessation of action called for by the referee

High line

Blade / arm position aimed at upper torso.

That part of the target area above an imaginary horizontal line drawn through the centre of the target.

Hit 

Touch to target area

Hilt

Garde the handle of a sword, consisting of guard, grip, and pommel. 

Homologated 

Homologué 

Certified for use in FIE competitions, eg. 800N clothing and maraging blades. 

Honour

Sportsmanlike behaviour synonymous with fencing – etiquette involving the salute, hand shaking and acknowledgements

 

 

 




Glossary


C

 

Cadence:

The rhythm of a fencer’s movements.

Ceding Parry:

A yielding parry. Allowing the attacker to keep control of the blade during a prise de fer ; as the prise de fer is completed, the defender then bends his arm into the line in which the prise de fer has carried his blade. By doing this, the attacker’s point, during his final thrust, falls into the forte of the defender’s blade and is deflected from the target.

Certificate 

Award received on completion of grading. 

Champion

1 / A fencer who achieves first place in a competition                     2 / commonly given term for a fencer skilled in the art of fencing.                                                                                      3 / A fencer currently holding the current tournament title ie World Champion, Olympic Champion, National Champion

Classement

Classement                                                                              A Fencer’s classification (Rank) in a competition

Change of Engagement

Engagement of the opponent’s blade in the opposite line. 

Closed Line

A line of engagement when the defender’s weapon is protecting the line to a straight thrust.

Coach 

Person who teaches fencers technical skills via group and individual lessons, sanctioned and a certified instructor

Coaching jacket

Protective outer jacket worn be coach as target area for student, often leather or rubber lined.                                                        Traditionally black, brown or dark blue.

Counter-attack

Contre-attaque

An attack made against the right-of-way, or in response to the opponent’s attack. 

Counter-time 

Contre-temps

An attack that responds to the opponent’s counter- attack, typically a riposte following the parry of the counter-attack. 

Counter-parry 

Contre-parade

A parry made in the opposite line to the attack; ie. the defender first comes around to the opposite side of the opponent’s blade.

Counter-riposte 

Contre-riposte

An attack that follows a parry of the opponent’s riposte. 

Commanding the blade

Grabbing the opponent’s blade with the off-hand, illegal in sport fencing. 

Competition

Fencing event ordered into poule bouts and then d/e bouts resulting in seeds and then a final champion

Conversation 

Conversation 

The back-and-forth play of the blades in a fencing match, composed of phrases (phrases d’armes) punctuated by gaps of no blade action. 

Corps-a-corps 

Corps à corps

lit. “body-to-body”; physical contact between the two fencers during a bout, illegal in foil and sabre. 

Coquille

The bell-shaped guard of a foil or epee

Counter-disengage 

Contre-dégagement

A disengage in the opposite direction, to deceive the counter-parry. 

Coup lancé 

See flick ; “Coup déjà lancé” (Art. 32.2; 46; 47) 

A launched hit; an attack that starts before a stop in play but lands after. Valid for normal halts, but not valid at end of time. 

Coup de taille

Coup de taille

An attack made with a chopping motion of the blade, landing with the edge or point. 

Cross

 Passe avant, passe arrière

An advance or retreat by crossing one leg over the other; also passe’ avant (forward cross), passe’ arriere (backwards cross). 

Coulé

Coulé

Also graze, glise’, or glissade; an attack or feint that slides along the opponent’s blade. 

Compound attack

Attaque composée ou parade composée

Also composed; an attack or riposte incorporating one or more feints to the opposite line that the action finishes in. also composed; an action executed in two or more movements

Conversation

The back-and-forth play of the blades in a fencing match, composed of phrases (phrases d’armes) punctuated by gaps of no blade action. 

Croise

Croisé

Also semi-bind; an action in which the opponent’s blade is forced into the high or low line on the same side.

Cut

An attack made with a chopping motion of the blade, normally landing with the edge. 

Cut over / Coupe

Coupé

Also cut-over; an attack or deception that passes around the opponent’s tip.

 


 

D

 

Deception 

Deception                                                                               Avoidance of an attempt to engage the blades; see disengage, coupe’

Demi-contre parry  

A half counter-parry from fourth to seventh, or sixth to eighth lines

Demi-disengage

A half disengage from the high to low, or low to high lines

Derobe 

Dérobement

Deception of the attack au fer or prise de fer.

 

Derobement

Dérobement

Avoidance of an attempt to engage the blades; see disengage, coupe’

Dexterity 

Adroitness in using the fingers to manipulate the blade involving fine / gross motor skills 

Direct

Coup droit

A simple attack or riposte that finishes in the same line in which it was formed, with no feints out of that line. 

Disarm

Forcing the opponent to entirely release his grip on his weapon.

Disengage

Dégagement

A circular movement of the blade that deceives the opponent’s parry, removes the blades from engagement, or changes the line of engagement.

Displacement

Esquive                                                                                   Moving the target to avoid an attack; dodging. 

Direct elimination

Bout to 15 hit / touches to continue progression in a competition

D/T 

Tournament Director

Double (Hit)

Coup double in epee, two attacks that arrive within 40-50 ms of each other. 

Doublé 

Doublé

An attack or riposte that describes a complete circle around the opponent’s blade, and finishes in the opposite line. 

Double-time:

Also “dui tempo”; parry-riposte as two distinct actions. 

Dry

Fleuret (épée, sabre) mécanique

Also steam; fencing without electric scoring aids. 

Duck

Physically avoiding attack in a downward action

 


E

 

Edge

Outer line of blade (Sabre)

En-garde

En garde

1/ also On Guard; the fencing position; the stance that fencers assume when preparing to fence.

2/ term used to start a bout

Engage-ment 

Engagement

When the blades are in contact with each other, eg. during a parry, attack au fer, prise de fer, or coule’.

Envelopment 

Enveloppement

An engagement that sweeps the opponent’s blade through a full circle.

Epee

Figure 1 in appendix 

Épée

A fencing weapon with triangular cross-section blade and a large bell guard; also a light duelling sword of similar design, popular in the mid-19th century.

Epeeist

Competitor using specific fencing weapon – Epee 

Escrime

“Fencing” in French language

Esquive

Any body movement made to avoid being hit, such as ducking, side stepping, withdrawing.

Exhaustive sheets

Type of Competitive format used to define exact position of each fencer.

Extension

Thrusting with the weapon arm.

 



State Fencing Calendar


Link to FV Calendar for 2107 Download



State Veterans Squad 2017 - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 2nd February, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Distance fencing &2hit points, 1 point blade contact.                                          

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 8 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - step back fleche, step back circle parry Prime(1) riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, 1 lap step parry Fleche.   

Next Session:    9th February.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Coeur de Lion dates 2017


Dates for 2017 Saturdays C.D.L Foil competitions.

#1 CDL Results

#2 CDL Results

#3 CDL Results

#4 CDL Results

#5 CDL Results

#6 CDL Results

#7 CDL Results

#8 CDL Results

#9 CDL Results

Next…  

#10 2nd December 

 

Roll call 1pm @ State Fencing Centre North Melbourne.

for more details chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

update 25/2/17



Glossary


The Swordfighters “ Fencing Glossary ”                                                                                Club                          A

Absence of Blade

Absence de fer

When the blades are not touching; opposite of engagement. 

Advance

Marche

A movement forward by step, cross, or balestra. 

AFF

Australian Fencing Federation

Aids

Aides

The last three fingers of the sword hand.

Allez

“Fence / Go”

Alligator clip

Metal clip attaching body wire to Lamé conducting electrical signals during bouts for Foil, Epee

Analysis

Reconstruction of the fencing phrase to determine priority (more skilful action) of touches

Arm 

Weapon holding or sword arm and target in Sabre / Epee 

Armourer 

Person responsible for weapon repairing / maintenance at a competition, often sells fencing gear as well.

Assault

Assaut, Combat. 

Friendly combat between two fencers. 

Attack

Attaque

The initial offensive action made by extending the sword arm and continuously threatening the valid target of the opponent.

Attack au Fer

 

Attaque au fer

An attack that is prepared by deflecting the opponent’s blade, eg. beat, froissement, pressure.

 

 

B

 

Back arm

Non weapon arm, must be away from target area, used for balance

Back foot

90 o  to front foot, leads backwards movement

Back hand

Non weapon hand, not used except for balance, offered to shake hands at end / beginning of bout.

Back leg

Trailing leg, bent at 90 o

Back line

End of fencing piste / strip, penalty applies when back over end

Barrage

A fence off between two or more fencers who are tied in the competition results.

Battement A beat. 

Balestra

Balestra

A forward hop or jump, typically followed by an attack such as a lunge or fleche.

Baudry Point

Baudry point: a safety collar placed around a live epee point to prevent dangerous penetration.

Bayonet 

Connecteur à baïonnette 

A type of electrical connector for weapons. 

Beat 

 Battement

An attempt to knock the opponent’s blade aside or out of line by using one’s foible or middle against the opponent’s foible. 

Benderole

In Sabre A flowing / rolling diagonal chest cut.

Bind

Liement

An action in which the opponent’s blade is forced into the diagonally opposite line.

Black Card

Carte noir 

A penalty received

Used to indicate the most serious offences in a fencing competition. The offending fencer is excluded from the event or tournament with no points awarded

Board  

Target board used for exercises

Bodywire

Electrical cord that plugs blade and lame into circuit

Bout 

Match

A formal “combat” between 2 fencers at which the score is kept. 

Bout Line

An imaginary straight line passing from the rear heel through the front foot of one fencer and continuing through the front foot to the rear heel of the opponent as they face each other in the fencing position.

Bout plane

An imaginary two dimensional plane that rises from the bout line perpendicular to the fencing strip.

Box 

Electrical apparatus that is used by all 3 weapons, circuit used, eg blade –> bodywire –> spool -> box used to assist referee in competition, scoring apparatus.

Breeches

Protective pants, knee high traditionally white, FIE sanctioned in competition.

 

Broken Time 

Changement de Rythme

A sudden change in the tempo of one fencer’s actions, used to fool the opponent into responding at the wrong time. 

Button

MoucheBouton

The safety tip on the end of practice swords.

Break

To interrupt the opponent’s actions by retreating out of distance or by intercepting his feint prior to the finale of his attack.

 

 



State Veterans Squad 2017 - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 19th January, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Distance, analysis of distance, when to change                                          

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 8 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - step back fleche, step back circle parry Prime(1) riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, 1 lap step parry Fleche.   

Next Session:    26th January.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Austalian National Championships 2016


AFC #4 Australian National Championships - ACT 

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results

Mens Sabre: 1st Jasper Rowlev NSW2nd James Siu NSW, =3rd Alexandre Douglas NSW, =3rd Zak Leonard WA.

Womens Epee1st Evelyn Halls Vic2nd Victoria Lim SIN, =3rd Amy Reynolds Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.  

Womens Epee Teams1st VIC, 2nd NSW A, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B. 

Womens Sabre1st Sam Auty Vic2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW, =3rd Alexandra Hely NSW. 

Womens Team Sabre1st VIC2nd NSW A, =3rd NSW B, =3rd WA. 

Mens Sabre Team1st NSW A 2nd WA, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B. 

Mens Epee:  1st Aleandre Burgun SA 2nd WIll Bishop NZ, =3rd Kristian Radford Vic, =3rd Scott Rawlins WA.   

Womens Foil 1st Emily Marotta Vic2nd Tatiana Wong SIN, =3rd Ysien Lau SIN, =3rd Maxine Wong SIN. 

Womens Foil Team 1st NSW2nd VIC, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B.    

Mens Foil1st Jesse Morris NSW2nd Sholto Douglas NSW, =3rd Kevin Chan SIN, =3rd Edourd Renneville NSW.   

Mens Epee Teams1st VIC A 2nd VIC B, =3rd WA, =3rd Qld.   

Mens Foil Teams1st NSW A2nd VIC A, =3rd VIC B, =3rd NSW B.   

More details on AFF website Link

Australian Champions History - Doc: Australian Fencing Champions 2016 and Past



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 8th December, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Extending arm attack, 1-2 step forward.                                           

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - step back fleche, step back circle parry 6 riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, 1 lap step parry 8 iposte.   

Next Session:    15th December.  Followed by the end of year dinner

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Austalian National Veteran Championships 2016


AFC #4 Australian National Veteran Championships - ACT 9th December-13th December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results

Veteran Mens Sabre1st Radu Vintila NSW2nd Damian Kneale WA, =3rd Dan Ulmame NSW, =3rd Davide Wheeler NSW.  

Veteran Womens Sabre: 1st Min Yi Du NSW 2nd Harriet Jordan NSW, =3rd Ceri Murphy ACT, =3rd Sandra Schwarz WA.   

Veteran Mens Epee1st Kyle MacDonald NZ 2nd Adrian Paxman WA, =3rd Steve Howlett SA, =3rd Darren Ferguson SA. 

Veteran Mens Epee1st Abigail Nutt NSW 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd Jutta Schütmann Qld, =3rd Melissa Yeung NSW. 

Veterans Epee Team 1st WA 2nd SA, =3rd QLD, =3rd NSW A.   

Veteran Womens Foil 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld2nd Annabell Ballard NSW, =3rd Maria Kirby SA, =3rd Tanya Buchanan NSW.  

Veterans Mens Foil  1st Andrey Tyschenko NSW 2nd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Thomas Nguyen CAN, =3rd Ian Metzke Vic.  

Veterans Foil Teams1st VIC2nd NSW B, =3rd NSW A, =3rd WA.  

More details on AFF website Link



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 1st December, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Distance, Balance, Timing, Control                                          

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 5 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - step back fleche, step back circle parry Prime(1) riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, 1 lap step parry Prime(1) Riposte.   

Next Session:    8th December.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Commonwealth Veteran Championships Christchurch New Zealand 2016


Commonwealth Veterans Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand, 17-20th November

Medal Winners.. for more result details go to www.fencingmidsouth.org.nz 

Mens Epee 40+: Darren Ferguson Bronze

Mens Epee 50+Gold Luc Cartillier

Mens Epee 70+: Gold Garry Sudran

Womens Sabre 40+: Gold Melissa Yeung

Womens Sabre 50+: Silver Min Yi Du, Bronze Harriet Jordan

Womens Foil 40+: Gold Abigail Nutt, Bronze Suzanne Newton 

Womens Foil 50+Gold Jenny Bonney-Millett, Bronze Harriet Jordan

Womens Foil 60+Gold Annabelle Ballard, Bronze Coraine Sopru

Womens Foil 70+: Silver Daisy Drew  

Mens Sabre 40+: Gold Davide Wheeler, Silver Radu Vintila, Bronze Damian Kneale

Mens Sabre 50+: Gold Steve Johnson, Silver George Foster

Mens Sabre 60+: Bronze Aleksey Scherbakoff

Mens Sabre 70+Gold Garry Sudran 

Mens Foil 40+Gold Andrey Tyschenko

Mens Foil 50+: Silver Adam Reynolds

Mens Foil 60+: Bronze Adrian Finch 

Mens Foil 70+: Gold Garry Sudran

Womens Epee 40+:  Silver Melissa Yeung, Bronze Abigail Nutt 

Womens Epee 60+:  Silver Annabelle Ballard, Bronze Julie Seggie

Womens Epee 70+:  Silver Daisy Drew

Medal Table

14 10 10 Australia

Teams

Mens Epee Team: Australia Bronze, Canada Gold, New Zealand Silver

Womens Sabre Team: Australia Silver, England Gold, Scotland Bronze

Womens Foil Team: Australia Gold, England Silver,

Mens Foil Team: Australia Gold, New Zealand Silver, England Bronze

Mens Sabre Team: Australia Gold, England Silver, Canada Bronze

Womens Epee Team: Australia Silver, Canada Gold, Scotland Bronze

.

Full Results Link



Holiday Programs


For more details on this School Holiday Program’s

Please contact Chris 0409 013 171    or each Holiday Program directly. 

21/11/16 Brighton Fencing (Sword Fighters Australia Club) 2-4pm - Brighton Grammar

January 2017  St Leonards Holiday Program - Brighton

January 2017 Melbourne University Holiday Club - Parkville 

20/1/17 Gasworks - Port Melbourne  

25/1/17 Brighton Fencing (Sword Fighters Australia Club) 2-4pm - Brighton Grammar

 

For more info chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 24th November, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Circle Parry Riposte -Flank/Chest/Shoulder                                          

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - fleche, step back circle parry any riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, 1 lap step parry riposte.   

Next Session:    1st December.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 10th November, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Circle 6 - Prime Riposte .                                           

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 4 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - fleche, step back parry any riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, parry prime step fleche.   

Next Session:    (17th open session) & 24th November.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



The Fencer


“THE FENCER” Movie - THE FENCER will be released in selected independent cinemas around Melbourne (and Australia) from Thursday 24 November, and will screen through until Christmas.

ABOUT THE FILM: THE FENCER is set in post-WWII Europe, and is a powerful tale of love and sacrifice, based on the true story of Endel Nelis who established a Fencing school in Estonia. It was a Golden Globe and Academy Award selection earlier this year. A trainler can be viewed at http://www.palacefilms.com.au/thefencer

THE FENCER will be screening in four cinemas:

- City - Kino Cinemas, 45 Collins St, Melbourne

- Brighton- Palace Brighton Bay Cinema, 294 Bay St Brighton

- Carlton - Cinema Nova, 380 Lygon St, Carlton

- Sth Yarra - Palace Cinema Como, cnr Toorak Rd & Chapel St, Sth Yarra

The Fencer



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 3rd November, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Circle Parry Riposte .                                           

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - fleche, step back parry any riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, parry riposte fleche.   

Next Session:    3rd November.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 27th October, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Counter parry riposte .                                           

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 8 laps, step Lunge 4 laps, at least 9 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - fleche, step back parry c4 riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, parry 4 riposte.   

Next Session:    3rd November.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session : 20th October, come along and join the squad:         Skill  coupe flèche .                                          

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lunge - fleche, step back parry c6 riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge, parry 8 riposte.   

Next Session:    27th October.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State veterans Squad


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session : 6th October, come along and join the squad:         Skill  coupe flèche .                                 

             

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lap   lunge - fleche, step back parry riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed,      1 lap step lunge, parry riposte.   

Next Session:    13th October.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Endeavour Hills Come And Try Session


For more details on this Program Flyer

Please contact Chris 0409 013 171    or Endeavour Hills Recreation Centre directly. 

Tuesday 4th October 4:30-6pm

Sword Fighters Australia Fencing Program - Endeavour Hills Rec Centre

8-14yr olds.

Please register directly with Chris or the Rec Centre.

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 0409 013 171



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 29th September, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Feint, step back, parry riposte.                               Remise, Reprise, Redouble or parry riposte / diesengage riposte

             

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lap   lunge - fleche, step back parry riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed,      1 lap step lunge, parry riposte.   

Next Session:    6th October.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 22nd September, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Feint, step back, parry riposte.                               Disengage feint step back parry disengage riposte

             

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap  crosso over back lunge - fleche, step back parry riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra step lunge, parry flèche.   

Next Session:    29th September.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 15th September, come along and join the squad:         Skill  attack in prep. 

             

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap disengage lunge - fleche, step back parry c6 riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra step lunge, parry 7 Riposte.   

Next Session:    22nd September.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Holiday Programs


For more details on this School Holiday Program’s

Please contact Chris 0409 013 171    or each Holiday Program directly. 

15/9  St Leonards Holiday Program - Brighton

23/9 Melbourne University Holiday Club - Parkville 

27/9 Gasworks - Port Melbourne  

28/9 Brighton Fencing (Sword Fighters Australia Club) 2-4pm - Brighton Grammar

 

For more info chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 8th September, come along and join the squad:         Skill  attack in prep. 

             

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap diesngage forward lunge - fleche, step back distance riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step parry 8 Riposte.   

Next Session:    15th September.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 1st September, come along and join the squad:         Skill  points scored the same way. 

             

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 5 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap forward   lunge - fleche, step back distance riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step parry Prime Riposte.   

Next Session:    8th September.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



AFC #3 Perth 2016 - Veterans Championships


AFC #3 Perth - Asian Masters, Veterans, Oceania Veterans Championships. 

40+ Asian Masters / Oceania Veterans Mens Epee1 F.Rezaei Tadi IRI, 2 W.K.Lee HKG, =3rd E.Bobby WA, =3rd B.Peden WA. 

70+ Veterans Mens Epee1 G.Sudran WA, 2 B.Nazirov UZB, =3rd N.Riedl Vic, =3rd M.Okudera JAP. 

60+ Veterans Mens Epee1 P.Osvath Vic , 2 S.Santitevagul THI, =3rd D.Robson Vic, =3rd K.Hinoshita JAP. 

50+ Veterans Mens Epee1 S.Hamm Vic , 2 L.Cartilier Qld, =3rd K.Durant NSW, =3rd K.Tong HKG.  

40+ Veterans Mens Epee1 F.Rezaei Tadi IRI, 2 W.KLee HKG, =3rd E.Bobby WA, =3rd B.Peden WA. 

Oceania Veterans Team Mens Epee1 AUS A, 2 IRI, =3rd SIN, =3rd JAP. 

60+ Veterans Womens Foil1 A.Ballard NSW, 2 J.Allardice Vic,  3rd S.Schwarz WA. 

50+ Veterans Womens Foil1 J.Bonney-Millett Qld, 2 F.Budniak NSW, 3rd H.Jordan NSW.  

Asian Masters/Oceania Veterans 40+Veterans Womens Foil1 A.Nutt NSW , 2 M.Yumoto JPN,  =3rd J.Lyaschenko NSW, =3rd L.Otadoy PHI.  

60+ Veterans Womens Epee1  , 2 ,  =3rd , =3rd .  ?

50+ Veterans Womens Epee1  , 2  ,  =3rd  , =3rd  .  ?

40+ Veterans Womens Epee1 A.Nutt NSW, 2 N.Ferguson SA, =3rd Y.Shin JPN, =3rdE.Takeda JPN.  

Oceania Veterans Team Womens Foil1 AUS, 2 JAP.  

40+ Veterans Womens Sabre1 L.Otadoy PHI, 2 EK.Gulland WA,  =3rd A.Nutt NSW, =3rd S.Pu HKG.

50+ Veterans Womens Sabre1 MY.Du NSW, 2 H.Jordan NSW.  

70+ Veterans Mens Foil1  ?, 2 G.Sudran WA, =3rd JAP, =3rd JAP. 

60+ Veterans Mens Foil1  , 2  ,  =3rd  , =3rd  .  ?

50+ Veterans Mens Foil1 Adam Reynolds Vic, 2 P.Barry SA, =3rd S.Johnson WA, =3rd R.Navarro PHI.  

40+ Veterans Mens Foil1 A.Kahrizi IRI , 2 Andrey Tyschenko NSW,  =3rd W.K.Lee HKG, =3rd M.Mirzaei Amjad IRI.  

Asian Masters / Oceania Veteans Mens Team Foil1 Aus Gold, 2 Japan, =3rd Iran, =3rd Aus. 

Oceania Veterans Team Mens Sabre: 1 AUS A, 2 AUS B, =3rd IRI B, =3rd HGK A. 

70+ Veterans Mens Sabre1 G.Sudran WA, 2 ?, =3rd ?, =3rd ?. 

 

more details on the aff website link



AFC #3 Perth 2016


AFC #3 Perth.

Mens Sabre 1 J.Dick WA, 2 J.Siu NSW, =3rd S.Leitch Qld, =3rd A.Scott WA.  

Womens Foil 1 E.Marotta Vic, 2 A.Kwag Qld, =3rd V.Hull NSW, =3rd A.Lee WA. 

Mens Epee 1 J.Downes NSW, 2 D.Yates Vic,  =3rd K.Radford Vic, =3rd J.Shelley ACT. 

Womens Sabre1 S.Auty Vic, 2 G.White NSW, =3rd H.Phillips Vic, =3rd S.Webster WA. 

Mens Foil1 J.Morris NSW, 2 E.Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd T.Reynolds Vic, =3rd M.Jamrozy WA. 

Womens Epee1 A.Nutt NSW, 2 B.J.Lee WA, =3rd D.Gu Vic, =3rd E.Halls Vic. 

.

Club Teams Mens Sabre1 Excalibur WA, 2 Mosman Vikings NSW, =3rd The Fencing Club Qld, =3rd Sydney Sabre NSW. 

Club Teams Womens Foil: 1 ECU Cavalier WA, 2 VRI Vic, =3rd TSC Gold NSW, =3rd Excalibur WA. 

Club Teams Mens Epee1 Dragons Vic, 2 UTS Green NSW, =3rd UWA ‘A’ WA, =3rd The Fencing Club Qld.

Club Teams Womens Sabre 1 VRI Vic, 2 Sydney Academy NSW, =3rd Mosman Vikings NSW, =3rd Excalibur WA.

Club Teams Mens Foil1 Blacklords Vic, 2 Sydney Academy NSW, =3rd UTS Teal NSW, =3rd ECU Cavaliers WA. 

Club Teams Womens Epee1 UTS Teal NSW, 2 Macquarie UNI NSW,  =3rd UWA Gold WA, =3rd UTS Gold NSW. 

.

U23 Mens Sabre 1 J.Dick WA, 2 S Andrews NSW, =3rd J Boyd-Hoare NSW, =3rd W Campbell SA.

U23 Womens Sabre1 Grace White NSW, 2 Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Hannah Biskupic NSW, =3rd Sian Webster WA. 

more details on the aff website link



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 25th August, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Change, no point the same. 

             

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lap forward   lunge - fleche, step back distance riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step parry Riposte.   

Next Session:    1st September.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



World Champions History


World Champions & Olympic Champions

Download World Champions File

History is important in such a long running sport such as Fencing..

Incredible Fencers on the list of Winners

Updated 11/8/16



Olympics Rio 2016


The Olympic’s in Rio

Womens Epee: Gold Emese Szasz HUN, Silver Rossella Flamingo ITA, Bronze Sun Yiwen CHN.

Mens Foil:  Gold Daniele Garozzo ITA, Silver Alex Massialis USABronze Timur Safin RUS.

Womens Sabre:  Gold Yana Egorian RUS,  Silver Sofia Velikaya RUS , Bronze Olga Kharlan UKR

Mens Epee:  Gold Sangyoung Park KOR,  Silver  Geza Imre HUN , Bronze Gauthier Grumier FRA

Womens Foil:  Gold Inna Deriglazova RUS,  Silver Elisa Di Francesca ITABronze Ines Boubakri TUN

Mens Sabre:  Gold Aron Szilagyi HUN,  Silver Daryl HomerUSA,  Bronze Junghwan Kim KOR

Team Events:

Womens Epee:  Gold Romania,  Silver China, Bronze Russia

Mens Foil:  Gold Russia,  Silver FranceBronze USA

Womens Sabre:  Gold Russia,  Silver Ukraine  Bronze USA

Mens Epee:  Gold France,  Silver Italy, Bronze Hungary

Heres the link to the Draw on the official facebook page link 

Medal Standings

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

RUS

4

1

1

HUN

2

1

1

ITA

1

3

 

FRA

1

1

1

KOR

1

 

1

ROM

1

 

 

USA

 

2

2

CHN

 

1

1

UKR

 

1

1

TUN

 

 

1

       
updated 15/8/16      


State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 4th August, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Attack parry riposte, other counter attack,

continuation and remise.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 4 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap cross over   lunge - fleche, step back distance riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra lunge - Fleche.   

Next Session:    11th August.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 28th July, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Foot tempo parry, stop hit distance hit.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap disengage  lunge flèche, step back parry C6 riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra lunge - Parry 7 Riposte.   

Next Session:    4th August.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Olympic Qualifiers 2016


Olympic Qualifiers for Rio 2016

Fencers (204) qualified for the Rio Olympics: (as of 27/4/16)

Epee Men (35)  – Bas Verviljen (NED), Kazuyasu Minobe (JPN), Yunlong Jiao (CHN), Nikolai Novosjolov (EST), Alexandre Bouziad (SEN), Jason Pryor (USA), Maxime Brinck-Croteau (CAN), John E Rodriguez (COL), Jiri Beran (CZE), Abdulaziz Alshatti (FIE), Kazuasu Minobe (JAP), Ayman Fayez (EGY), Athos Schwantes (BRA), Nicolas Ferreira (BRA).

Team (FRA) Gauthier Grumier, Yannick Borel, Daniel Jerent, (ITA) Enrico Garozzo, Paolo Pizzo, Marco Ficera, (UKR) Bogdan Nikishin, Dmytro Karyuchenko, Anatolli Gerei, (SUI) Max Heinzer, Fabian Kauter,Benjamin Steffen, (RUS) Vadim Anokhin, Anton Avdeev, Pavel Sukhov, (HUN) Geza Imre, Andras Redli, Gabor Boczko, (KOR) Kyoungdoo Park, Jinsun Jung, Sangyoung Park, (VEN) Ruben Limardo Gascon, Francisco Limardo, Silvio Fernandez.

Epee Women (35)  – Rosella Fiamingo (ITA), Sarra Besbes (TUN), Emese Szasz (HUN), Yana Shemyakina (UKR), Kseniya Pantelyeva (UKR), Ebahi Gwiadys Samoa (CIV),  Nozomi Sato (JPN), Man Wei Vivian Kong (HKG) Leonora Mackinnon (CAN), Kelly Hurley (USA), Katherine Holmes (USA), Courtney Hurley (USA), Thi N H Nguyen (VIE), Juliana Barrett (RSA), Tiffany Geroudet (SUI), Alejandra Teran (MEX), Nozomi Sato (JAP), Tiffany Geroudet (SUI) Team (RUS) Tatian Logunova, Violetta Kolobova, Lyubov Shutova, (CHN) Anqi Xu, Yiwen Sun, Yujie Sun, (ROU) Ana Maria Popescu, Simona Gherman, Simona Pop, (EST) Irina Embrich, Erika Kirpu, Julia Beljajeva, (KOR) A Lam Shin, Injeong Choi, Young Mi Kang, (FRA) Auriane Mallo, Marie Florence Candassamy, Lauren Rembi. (BRA) Nathalie Moellhausen, Rayasa Costa, Amanda Simao.  

Foil Men (32) – Yuki Ota (JPN), Jun Heo (KOR), Peter Joppich (GER), Alexander Choupenitch (CZE), Mohammed Ferjani (TUN), Maximillien Van Haaster (CAN), Daniel Gomez (MEX), Victor Sintes (ALG), Antonio Leal (VEN), Rene Pranz (AUT), Ka L Cheung (KHG).  Team (BRA) Ghislain Perrier, Guilherme Toldo, Henrique Marques, (EGY) Alaaidin Abouelkassem, Tarek Ayad, Mohamed Essam (GBR) James Davis, Richard Kruse, Laurence Halsted, (CHN) Jianfei Ma, Haiwei Chen, Sheng Lei, (USA) Alex Massialis, Gerek Meinhardt, Miles Chamley Watson, (FRA) Jeremy Cadot, Erwan Le Pechoux, Enzo Lefort, (ITA) Giorgio Avola, Daniele Garozzo, (RUS) Timur Safin, Artur Akmatkhuzin, Alexey Cheremisinov.

Foil Women (32)  No team event – Arianna Errigo (ITA), Inna Deriglazova (RUS), Elisa Di Francisca (ITA), Lee Kiefer (USA), Aida Shanaeva (RUS), Ysoara Thibus (FRA), Ines Boubakri (TUN), Nzingha Prescod (USA), Hee Sook Jeon (KOR), Hyunhee Nam (KOR), Astrid Guyart (FRA), Aida Mohamed (HUN) Huilin Le (CHN), Carolin Golubytskyi (GER), Edina Knapek (HUN), Eleanor Harvey (CAN), Saskia Van Erven Garcia (COL), Hanna Lyczbinska (POL), Yongshi Liu (CHN), Noura Mohamed (EGY), Anissa Khelfoui (ALG), Mona Shaito (LIB), Aikaterini-Maria Kontochristopolou (GRE), Malina Calugareanu (ROU), Yuan Ping (NZL), Irem Karamete (TUR), Shiho Nishioka (JAP), Po Hueng Lin (HKG), Isis Gimenez (VEN), Natalay Michel (MEX), Yousara Zakarani (MAR), Delila Hatuel (ISR), Lubna Alomair (KSA), Thi Anh Do (VIE).

Sabre Men (32) No team event – Alexey Yakimenko (RUS), Bongil Gu (KOR), Aron Szilagyi (HUN), Tiberiu Dolniceanu (ROU), Junghwan Kim (KOR), Max Hartung (GER), Aldo Montano (ITA), Eli Dershwitz (USA), Nikolay Kovalev (RUS), Daryl Homer (USA), Mojtaba Abedini (IRI), Diego Occhiuzzi (ITA), Alexander Buikevich (BLR), Vincent Anstett (FRA), Renzo Agresta (BRA), Joseph Polossifakis (CAN), Tamas Decsi (HUN), Ali Pakdaman (IRI), Mohamed Amer (EGY), Yemi Apithy (BEN), Wei Sun (CHN), Matyas Szabo (GER), Thanh An Vu (VIE), Ilya Mokretkov (KAZ), Kenta Tokunan (JAP), Fares Verjani (TUN), (BRA), Pancho Pascov (BUL), Sandro Basadze (GEO), Seppe Van Holsbeke (NED), Andriy Yagodka (UKR), Julian Ayala (MEX), Yoandry Iriarte Galvez (CUB)  .

Sabre Women (35)  – Mariel Zagunis (USA), Ibtihaj Muhammad (USA), Wozniak Dagmar (USA), Chen Shen (CHN), Anna Marton (HUN), Vasilliki Vougiouka (GRE), Azza Besbes (TUN), Chika Aoki (JPN), Alejandra Benitez Romero (VEN) Maria Perez Maurice (ARG), Thi L D Nguyen (VIE), Nada Hafeez (EGY), Sabina Mikina (AZE), Eileen Grench (PAN), (RUS) Sofya Velikaya, Yana Egorian, Ekaterina Dyachenko, (UKR) Olga Kharlan, Alina Komashchuck, (FRA) Cecilia Berder, Charlotte Lembach, Manon Brunet, (KOR) Jiyeon Kim, Seona Hwang, Jiyeon Sei, (POL) Aleksandra Socha, Malgorzata Kozaczuk, Bogna Jozwiak, (ITA) Rosella Gregorio, Irene Vecchi, Loreta Gulotta, Paola Pliego (MEX) Ursula Gonzalez Garate (MEX), Olena Kravaska, Tania Arrayales, Marta Baeza Centurion (BRA), 

For more info go to fie.org. 

updated 21/7/16



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 21st July, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Circle 6 Riposte & Disengage Riposte to flank.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap disengage lunge forward, step back parry 6 riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge - Parry 8 Riposte.   

Next Session:    28th July.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 14th July, come along and join the squad:         Skill  2 point touches, first to 3, get the next point.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 5 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge  forward, step back Flèche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step Parry Prime Riposte.   

Next Session:    21st July.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 7th July, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Counter Parry Riposte = 2 points, disengage = 3points.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge  forward, Flèche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra step parry riposte (any).   

Next Session:    13th July.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 30th June, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Counter Parry Riposte = 2 points, disengage = 3points.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 4 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge  forward, Flèche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra step lunge - Flèche.   

Next Session:    6th July.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Holiday Programs


For more details on this School Holiday Program’s

Please contact Chris 0409 013 171    or each Holiday Program directly. 

30/6  St Leonards Holiday Program - Brighton

30/6  Brighton Rec Centre - Brighton

5/7  The Big Freeze Festival - Frankston

6/7 Brighton Fencing (Sword Fighters Australia Club) 2-4pm - Brighton Grammar

7/7 The Big Freeze Festival - Frankston

8/7 Gasworks - Port Melbourne  

For more info chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 23rd June, come along and join the squad:         Skill  double disengage, feint disengage.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge  forward, Fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap palestra step lunge,  Parry 7 Riposte.   

Next Session:    30th June.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 9th June, come along and join the squad:         Skill  feint high / low parry 6/8 riposte.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge  forward, Fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step Parry 6 Riposte lunge.   

Next Session:    16th June.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 2nd June, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Feint 1-2 disengage.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge forward, Fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step Parry 6 Riposte lunge.   

Next Session:    2nd June.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



AFC #2 Adelaide 2016


AFC #2 Adelaide 11-13 June, R. Chaplin

Friday 10th Weapons Check : 6:30– 8:30pm 

Saturday 11th June

9:     Open Men’s Foil

11:     Open Women’s Sabre

12:30    Australian Under-23 Women’s Foil

2:pm     Veteran Men’s & Women’s Foil

3:30 – 4:30 Weapons Check

 

Sunday 12th June

9:    Open Men’s Epee

11:     Open Women’s Foil

1:45     Veteran Men’s & Women’s Epee

2:   Australian Under-23 Men’s Foil

3:30 – 4:30 Weapons Check

 

Monday 13th June

9:     Open Men’s Sabre

11:    Open Women’s Epee

2:     Veteran Men’s & Women’s Sabre

 

Results to follow.



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 19th May, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Simple action parry c6 riposte.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap cross over   back lunge, Fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra / step lunge - Fleche.   

Next Session:    26th May.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 12th May, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Simple action parry 4 riposte, change line.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge                               disengage, fleche  - step back parry c6 riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra step lunge -                         Parry 7 Riposte.   

Next Session:    19th May.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 5th May, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Prime riposte.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge                               forward - step back parry 6 riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap double step lunge - Parry 8 Riposte.   

Next Session:    12th May.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 28th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Coupe, lunge against parry 4.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 5 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge                                                     forward - step back fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap quick step lunge - Parry Riposte.   

Next Session:    5th May.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



AFC #1 Melbourne 2016


AFC #1 Melbourne April

Results

Womens Foil: 1st Emily Marotta Vic, 2nd Katherine Kwa NSW, =3rd Freya Clarke NSW, =3rd Alicia Kwag NSW.   

Mens Foil : 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd Edouard Renneville NSW.

Mens Sabre1st Alexandre Douglas NSW, 2nd Nicholas Pastore NSW, =3rd James Siu NSW, =3rd Boston Fawkes NSW. 

Womens Sabre1st Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW, =3rd Thi H Y Nguyen NSW.

Mens Epee1st Kristian Radford Vic, 2nd Jeremy Shelley Vic, =3rd Lachlan Crook Qld , =3rd Victor Lewith Vic.  

Womens Epee : 1st Dianna Gu Vic, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Ioana Mihailescu Vic, =3rd Bonita Rui Qld.

 

Veteran Mixed Sabre1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Radu Vintila NSW, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Min Yi Du NSW (Womens & 50+)  

Veteran Mens Foil1st Nigel Nutt ACT, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW, =3rd Colin Bosnic Vic

Veteran Womens Foil1st Jenny Bonney-Millet Qld, 2nd Abby Nutt NSW, =3rd Anna Ballard NSW, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW. 

Veteran Mens Epee1st Adrian Paxman WA (40+), 2nd Simon Hamm Vic (50+), =3rd David Cook Vic, =3rd Peter Osvath Vic (60+).

Veteran Womens Epee : 1st Abby Nutt NSW (40+), 2nd Mary Black NZL, =3rd Julie Seggie NSW (60+), =3rd Catherine Syme NSW (50+).

U23 Mens Epee1st Lachlan Crook Qld, 2nd Roy Groncki Vic, =3rd Domenic Yates Vic, =3rd John Tian NSW 

U23 Womens Epee1st Amy Reynolds Vic, 2nd Iona mihailescu Vic, =3rd Leah Tausan Vic, =3rd Emily Patten Vic. 

Search Youtube for the first Australian streamed (commentated) Semi final matches in Australian Fencing.   



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 21st April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Point in line Derobe/beat.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge                                                                 forward - fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge - Parry C6 Riposte.   

Next Session:    28th April.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Olympic Qualification 2016


Quick Link to confirm athletes taking the 212 spots available for the Fencing Competition in Rio

Link 



Asian Championships Results


Wuxi China April 2016

Mens Foil: 16 Douglas Sholto, 22 Ned Fitzgerald, 26 Lucas Webber, 43/61 Matt Foster.

Womens Epee: 9 Jo Halls, 17 Evelyn Halls, 35/52 Dianna Gu.

Mens Epee: 42 Kristian Radford, 47 Ros Austen, 62 Jeremy Shelley, 69/77 Mark Bianchin.

Womens Foil: 21 Emily Marotta, 26 Freya Clarke, 29/55 Alicia Kwag. 

Mens Sabre: 31 Jasper Rowley, 38 Sutherlan Scudds, 42 Boston Fawkes, 46/60 Adam Wilcock.

Womens Sabre: 24 Sam Auty, 39/46 Helen Phillips

Mens Foil Teams : 5th/15

Womens Epee Teams : 5th/12

Mens Epee Teams : 11th/18

Womens Foil Teams : 10th/14

Mens Sabre Teams : 12th/14



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 14th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Point in line.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap cross over back lunge forward - fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge - Parry 1 Riposte.   

Next Session:    21st April.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Olympic Qualifiers


Congratulations to Yuan Ping NZL for qualifying and on her way to the Rio Olympics !

The current Australian Foil Champion proving her ability and representing NZ with pride..

Congratulations… we’ll be following your progress intently..

ps check out Yuan Ping’s interview from last years national win Link  



Asian Zone Qualifier


Qualifying results for the Australians attempting to qualify for Rio Olympics

Wuxi China 11-12 April ..

Mens Epee -:  16th Kristian Radford                 Womens Epee -:   3rd Joanna Halls

Mens Foil -:   6th Lucas Webber                       Womens Foil -:   9th Alicia Kwag

Mens Sabre-: 13th Jasper Rowley                   Womens Sabre -:  10th Helen Phillips

Nice article on Kristian on the AOC website Link 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 7th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Remise renewal attack,                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap disengage lunge fleche, step back Parry c6 Riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra step lunge - Parry 7 Riposte.   

Next Session:    14th April.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Plastic Starter Kits


Plastic Fencing Starter Kits, $110 RED or BLUE

Includes Italian made Aramis/Nasycon Range Mask with wire viewing screen, and Plastic Foil (battery operated tip) highly flexible full size.

Great for practice and learning the Sport.

Very safe and light weight, the mask is fantastic and comfortable, with a mesh metal grill.

 

NEW ORDERS COMING IN FOR 2016.

PUT YOURS IN BEFORE THEY SELL OUT!!! (NEW STOCK IN APRIL)

 Mask 1      plasti foils  swordfighter mask and shirts



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 31st March, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Feint disengage attack, feint counter parry,                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap disengage lunge forward, step back Parry 6 Riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap double step lunge - Parry 8 Riposte.   

Next Session:    7th April.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 24th March, come along and join the squad:         Skill:  None! Easter have a Break! Free Fencing!                         

                  Team Event :.   6:30 onwards Italian Relay Format

Next Session:    31st March.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets… state-fencing-centre.jpg   What a Clean Centre we have !

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 17th March, come along and join the squad:         Skill:  Counter parry riposte in lunge,                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 5 laps, retreat step Lunge 2 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge forward, step back fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step back Parry Prime Riposte.   

Next Session:    24th March.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Classic Matches


Foil Bouts: Comparisons…

.

1988 Seoul Olympics    Romankov v Schreck  Bronze medal   Link:

.

Compared to Modern matches..  & Different styles..

.

Ota V Glonek 2008 Paris Teams Link

.

2015 Semi Finals Havana Link

. 

World Championships 2015

Ota V Massialas Link 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 10th March, come along and join the squad:         Skill:  Beat 6 attack, counter beat disengage, derobe                               - threatening attack

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge     forward - fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step back Parry Riposte.   

Next Session:    17th March.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 3rd March, come along and join the squad:         Skill:  Beat 4 attack, disengage attack, derobe thretening attack

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap Disengage Lunge fleche  -  step back Parry c6 Riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra step Lunge - Parry 7 Riposte.   

Next Session:    10th March.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 25th February, come along and join the squad:         Skill:  Parry 6 disengage riposte, c6 disengage ripsote

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 6 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap Disengage Lunge forward -  step back Parry 6 Riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap double step Lunge - Parry 8 Riposte.   

Next Session:    3rd March.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 17th February, come along and join the squad:         Skill:  Parry 4 disengage riposte, c4 disengage ripsote

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 5 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap Lunge forward -  step back Fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step Parry Prime Riposte.   

Next Session:    24th  February.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 4th February, come along and join the squad:         Skill:  Distance Fencing, analysis of distance, when to change

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance for 3 laps, retreat for 3 laps, 8 lunges per lap, 1 lap cross over back, then lunge into flèche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge - fleche.   

Next Session:    11th  February.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Coeur De Lion dates 2016


Dates for 2016 Saturdays C.D.L Foil competitions.

#1 cdl results 2016 #1

#2 cdl results 2016 #2 

#3 cdl results 2016 #3 

#4 cdl results 2016 #4

#5 cdl results 2016 #5

#6 cdl results 2016 #6

#7 cdl results 2016 #7

#8 cdl results 2016 #8

#9 cdl results 2016 #9

#10 cdl results 2016 #10

Next…  

#1 february 2017 !

 

Roll call 1pm @ State Fencing Centre North Melbourne.

for more details chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

update 23/4/16



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 28th January,  

                                              Fencing Commences this Thursday - all new members welcome.

Next Session:    4th  February.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Membership 2016


Sword Fighters Australia                                                                                                            23/12/15

Fencing Membership and sessions….. 

Fencing for 2016, 

NB: Sessions not held at State Fencing Centre North Melbourne will be held at Brighton Fencing Club, or Monash Uni (Clayton Campus) or Melbourne Uni (Tin Alley East Basketball Crt).     

Training Sessions are open to Registered Members of a Fencing Victoria Club.

Session Times:   Mondays, and Saturday Afternoons (State Fencing Centre: Arden St). Wednesdays @ Brighton Grammar Junior School GBR Fencing Hall.

For more information contact  

Payment Links: - or contact Chris

                                                               Kids Membership: - or contact Chris 

please contact Chris for more details via email chris@swordfightersaustralia.com  

or from 25th January 2016 onwards also via mobile. 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 17th Decmber,  

                                          download photo              Vic Vets Dinner

Next Session:    2016! .  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 10th Decmber,  The Annual Vets dinner

                                          download photo              Vic Vets Dinner

Next Session:    Dember 17th.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Fencing Classes


Fencing Classes have wound up for 2015..

Happy Holidays, refresh and ready for 2016 !

Fencing.1     Fencing.2    Fencing.3



National Questionairre- The Sword Fighter Dozen


Champions questionnaire 2015

                                               ‘The Sword Fighter Dozen.’

Australian 2015 National Champion: Yuan Ping  – Womens Foil.

 

1: How long have you been Fencing? What made you start? How long did it take for you to feel competent?

A:  I have been fencing for 20years, In China, I was chosen by my coach to start fencing. It took 3 years to feel competent. 

2: How long have you been Competing at National / International level?

A:  I have been competing at National/International level for 16years.

3: What made you choose your weapon? have you fenced the other 2?

A:  Since I started to do Fencing I have fenced with the Foil. I havent fenced the other 2 weapons.  Because I was a member of the Chineses National Team before 2008, then moved to NZ, and a professional Fencer only chooses one weapon to focus on as the rules and technique are different in those three weapons.

4: Where is your favourite place to compete or to train?

A: For competition I would like Europe, for training I would like Europe, N.America and Asia. 

5: How important have a coach and training partners been to you?

A: I dont have a coach or training partners since I moved to NZ in 2008.

6: What are your plans for 2016? work / training / competition?

A: To coach young fencers, training overseas and to participate in the 2016 Rio Olympic Zone Qualifying Event.

7: Do you have a favourite Fencer (Internationally)? Have you modelled your fencing on this person or anyone else?

A: Maria Valentina Vezzali (ITA)

8: What (if any) cross training activities do you play/train?

A: I haven’t been training for many years since 2008, because here (NZ) there is no training at my level and no coach. 

9: What did you do differently if anything this season to previous ones to result in your national’s win?

A:  Not sure about anything different.

10: What is your weekly training Regime?

A: I coach myself and bought training stuff to put in my garage, so train on my own in there. 

11:  What advice would you give to potential Australian champions?

A: I hope Australian Championships will one day move back to Sydney, as its much easier for overseas fencers, but I’d like to say the venue in Canberra is great, which the most professional national event in Oceania is.

12: What is your favourite thing about fencing in Australia, 

A: Australia has nice food and lots of fruit, I can also meet up with friends.. 

 

Thanks very much Ping !



Fencing Masks


Fencing.Net has recently released an article on purchasing Fencing Masks..

Really good article to read if your interested.

Link



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 3rd Decmber, come along and join the squad:            Skill: Point in Line, Derobe.

Next Session:    Dember 10th.  NB Vets Dinner to follow..

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Australian National Champions


History of the Australin National Champions

Doc. National Champions

updated 1/12/15



National Veterans Championship 2015


AFC #4 Australian Veteran Championships - ACT 27thNovember-1st December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results:

Veterans Sabre
: 1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Radu Vintila, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW (Womens Champion)

Veteran Mens Epee: 1st Matteo Barchiesi SA, 2nd Simon Hamm Vic, =3rd Nigel Nutt ACT, =3rd Georg Mittermair ACT

Veteran Womens Epee: 1st Abigail Nutt NSW, 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd  Mary Black NZL, =3rd Jutta Schortmann Qld

Veterans Mens Foil
: 1st Peter Barry SA, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW, =3rd Steve Johnson WA

Veterans Womens Foil
: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Anna Ballard NSW, =3rd Gwenola Kerihuel PYF, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW

More details on AFF website Link



Australian National Championships 2015


AFC #4 Australian National Championships - ACT 27thNovember-1st December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results:

Men’s Sabre
: 1st Jasper RowleyNSW, 2nd Matthew Tadros NSW, =3rd Sutherlan Scuds WA, =3rd Romain Chemiere Fra.

Men’s Sabre
 Teams: 1st WA, 2nd NSW A, =3rd NSWB, =3rd Qld.

Women’s Epee: 1st Evelyn Halls Vic , 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd Abi Nutt NSW, =3rd Wai Ling Chan NZL.

Women’s Epee Teams: 1st NSW, 2nd WA, =3rd NCaledonia, =3rd SA.

Mens Epee: 1st Alex Burgun SA, 2nd Zac Casagrande Qld, =3rd Jeremy Shelley Vic, =3rd Alex Vekemans WA.

Men’s Epee Teams
:  1st WA, 2nd Vic, =3rd SA, =3rd Qld B.

Women’s Sabre:  1st Helen Pillips Vic, 2nd Luyan Cao Vic, =3rd Sam Auty Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW.

Women’s Sabre Teams:  1st NSW A, 2nd Vic, =3rd WA, =3rd NSW B.

Women’s Foil:
  1st Yuan Ping NZ, 2nd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW, =3rd Maxine Wong Sin.

Women’s Foil
 Teams:  1st NSW A, 2nd QLD, =3rd NSW B, =3rd Vic.

Men’s Foil
: 1st Lucas Webber Vic, 2nd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Allan Mentor Vic, =3rd Patrick Daley NSW.

Men’s Foil Team:  1st Vic, 2nd NSW A, =3rd NZ, =3rd NSW B.

More details on AFF website Link

Australian Champions History - Doc: Australian Fencing Champions 2014 and Past



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 19th November, come along and join the squad:            Skill: Distance Fencing, Counter Parry, Disengage Riposte.

Next Session:    November 26th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 12th November, come along and join the squad:            Skill: Step Lunge Flèche, Step back recover and Flèche.

Next Session:    November 19th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Vale - Joseph D’Onofrio


It is with great sadness that Fencing has lost an iconic coach from our midst.

Joseph D’Onofrio O.A.M, Founder and Maestro at Fioretto FC.

Vale Jo..

comments below 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 5th November, come along and join the squad:            Skill: Prime riposte, disengage flèche.

Next Session:    November 12th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 29th October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  8or7 riposte from each, rotate.

Next Session:    November 5th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 22nd October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Circle Parry, flank riposte.

Next Session:    October 29th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



World Veteran Championships


World Veteran Championships - Limoges France, 20-25 October 2015

Womens Epee Cat A: Sarah Osvath Gold & World Champion 50+, Isobel Ellis 28th, Jutta Schortmann 38th/44.

Mens Foil: Peter Barry 46th/53.

Womens Epee Cat BAnna Ballard 30th, Alison Blom 33rd/34. 

Mens Epee Team: 11th/13.

Mens Sabre Cat C: Volker Hrovat 27th/27,

Womens Foil Cat A: Jenny Bonney-Millett 9th, Anna Ballard, Harriet Jordan 28th, Fiona Budniak 31st/34,

Womens Foil Cat B: Annabelle Ballard 7th/27.

Mens Epee Cat A: Steven Javens 59th, Bruno Charlesworth 75th/77.  

Mens Epee Cat B: Peter Osvath 6th/49.  

Mens Epee Cat C: Volker Hrovat 7th, Norbert Riedel 35th/49.   

Womens Sabre: Min Yi Du 7th, Harriet Jordan 20th/32.



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 15th October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Extending Arm step lunge.

Next Session:    October 22nd. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 8th October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Distance, Balance, Control.

Next Session:    October 15th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 1st October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Circle4 parry, disengage riposte.

Next Session:    October 8th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 24th September, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Coupe Flèche / Parry Riposte.

Next Session:    September 30th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets

Next Page »

Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu