World Championships 2017 - Australian Results


World Championships Leipzig Germany 2017

Mens Foil: S.Douglas (21) Won 5poule matches direct into 64, (21 seed) Victory in 64 to make the 32!

N.Fitzgerald won first d/e unfortunately lost in 96 (93),

L.Webber won first d/e unfortunately lost in 96 (96),

J.Morris unfortunately didnt make it out of poules (148).

Womens Foil: F.Clarke through to 64, unfortunately lost her d/e (57th).

Mens Epee: K.Radford, R.Austen, S.Rawlings, unfortuantely didnt make it out of the poules.

Womens Epee: D.Gu unfortunately didnt win her first d/e (104) 

Womens Sabre: S.Auty through to d/e’s unfortunately lost (85th).

Teams

Mens Foil

Mens Epee:



World Championships 2017


World Championships Leipzig Germany 2017

Individual Results

Mens Foil: Gold D.Zherebchenko RUS, Silver S.Toshiya JPN  Bronze S.Takahiro JPN , D.Garozzo ITA

Womens Foil: Gold I .Deriglazova RUS, Silver A.Volpi ITA, Bronze A.Errigo ITA, Y.Thibus FRA.

Mens Epee: Gold P. Pizzo ITA, Silver N.Novosjolov EST, Bronze R.Schmidt GER,  A. Redli HUN.

Womens Epee: Gold T.Gudkova RUS, Silver E.Nelip POL, Bronze J.Beljajeva EST, O.Kryvystka UKR

Mens Sabre: Gold A.Szatmari HUN, Silver B.Gu KOR, Bronze V.Anstett FRA, K.Ibragimov RUS.

Womens Sabre: Gold O.Kharlan UKR, Silver A.Besbes TUN, Bronze C.Berder FRA, I.Vecchi ITA. 

WORLD CHAMPS HISTORY

Teams

           Mens Foil:  Italy, USA, France,

    Womens Foil:  Italy, USA, Russia,

        Mens Epee:  France, Switzerland, Russia,

 Womens Epee:  Estonia, China, Poland,

       Mens Sabre:  Korea, Hungary, Italy,

Womens Sabre:  Italy, Korea, France,

 

Medal Table

 

Italy

(9)

4Gold 

1Silver 

4Bronze

Russia 

(6)

3Gold 

Silver

3Bronze  

Hungary

(3) 

1Gold 

1Silver  

1Bronze 

France 

(6)  

1Gold 

Silver 

5Bronze

Korea

(2) 

1Gold

1Silver 

Bronze  

Estonia 

(3)  

1Gold 

1Silver 

1Bronze 

Ukraine 

(2) 

1Gold 

Silver

1Bronze   

 

 

 

 

 

USA

(2)

Gold

2Silver 

Bronze  

Japan 

(2) 

Gold

1Silver 

1Bronze  

Poland

(2) 

Gold 

1Silver 

1Bronze  

Tunisia 

(1) 

Gold 

1Silver 

Bronze  

China

(1)  

Gold 

1Silver 

Bronze 

Switzerland

(1)  

Gold 

1Silver 

Bronze 

Germany 

(1)  

Gold

Silver 

1Bronze 



Asian Championships Results 2017


Asian Championships Hong Kong 2017

Mens Epee: 22 K Radford, 44 J Shelley, 52 R Austen, 64/70 S Rawlings.

Womens Epee: 28 E Patten, 37 D Gu, 43 A Deveraux, 50/53 E Principe 

Mens Foil: 19 S Douglas, 20 N Fitzgerald, 21 C Nagle, 29/62 L Webber.

Womens Foil: 14 E Marotta, 31/52 F Clarke.

Womens Sabre: 28/48 S Auty.

Teams

Mens Foil 5th: Beat Macao, then lost a close match 45:40 against Hong Kong to finish 5th.

Mens Epee: 12th: Seeded 7th, lost to Chinese Taipei 45:42, then beat Phillipines 45:40,  then lost Singapore 45:40, lost against Kyrgyzstan 45:37.

Womens Epee: 8th: Seeded 5th, beat Mongolia 45:26, then lost to Hong Kong 45:36, then lost to Vietnam 45:31, then Kazakhstan to finish



Austalian National Championships 2016


AFC #4 Australian National Championships - ACT 

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results

Mens Sabre: 1st Jasper Rowlev NSW2nd James Siu NSW, =3rd Alexandre Douglas NSW, =3rd Zak Leonard WA.

Womens Epee1st Evelyn Halls Vic2nd Victoria Lim SIN, =3rd Amy Reynolds Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.  

Womens Epee Teams1st VIC, 2nd NSW A, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B. 

Womens Sabre1st Sam Auty Vic2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW, =3rd Alexandra Hely NSW. 

Womens Team Sabre1st VIC2nd NSW A, =3rd NSW B, =3rd WA. 

Mens Sabre Team1st NSW A 2nd WA, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B. 

Mens Epee:  1st Aleandre Burgun SA 2nd WIll Bishop NZ, =3rd Kristian Radford Vic, =3rd Scott Rawlins WA.   

Womens Foil 1st Emily Marotta Vic2nd Tatiana Wong SIN, =3rd Ysien Lau SIN, =3rd Maxine Wong SIN. 

Womens Foil Team 1st NSW2nd VIC, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B.    

Mens Foil1st Jesse Morris NSW2nd Sholto Douglas NSW, =3rd Kevin Chan SIN, =3rd Edourd Renneville NSW.   

Mens Epee Teams1st VIC A 2nd VIC B, =3rd WA, =3rd Qld.   

Mens Foil Teams1st NSW A2nd VIC A, =3rd VIC B, =3rd NSW B.   

More details on AFF website Link

Australian Champions History - Doc: Australian Fencing Champions 2016 and Past



Austalian National Veteran Championships 2016


AFC #4 Australian National Veteran Championships - ACT 9th December-13th December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results

Veteran Mens Sabre1st Radu Vintila NSW2nd Damian Kneale WA, =3rd Dan Ulmame NSW, =3rd Davide Wheeler NSW.  

Veteran Womens Sabre: 1st Min Yi Du NSW 2nd Harriet Jordan NSW, =3rd Ceri Murphy ACT, =3rd Sandra Schwarz WA.   

Veteran Mens Epee1st Kyle MacDonald NZ 2nd Adrian Paxman WA, =3rd Steve Howlett SA, =3rd Darren Ferguson SA. 

Veteran Mens Epee1st Abigail Nutt NSW 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd Jutta Schütmann Qld, =3rd Melissa Yeung NSW. 

Veterans Epee Team 1st WA 2nd SA, =3rd QLD, =3rd NSW A.   

Veteran Womens Foil 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld2nd Annabell Ballard NSW, =3rd Maria Kirby SA, =3rd Tanya Buchanan NSW.  

Veterans Mens Foil  1st Andrey Tyschenko NSW 2nd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Thomas Nguyen CAN, =3rd Ian Metzke Vic.  

Veterans Foil Teams1st VIC2nd NSW B, =3rd NSW A, =3rd WA.  

More details on AFF website Link



Holiday Programs


For more details on this School Holiday Program’s

Please contact Chris 0409 013 171    or each Holiday Program directly. 

21/11/16 Brighton Fencing (Sword Fighters Australia Club) 2-4pm - Brighton Grammar

January 2017  St Leonards Holiday Program - Brighton

January 2017 Melbourne University Holiday Club - Parkville 

20/1/17 Gasworks - Port Melbourne  

25/1/17 Brighton Fencing (Sword Fighters Australia Club) 2-4pm - Brighton Grammar

 

For more info chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 



Holiday Programs


For more details on this School Holiday Program’s

Please contact Chris 0409 013 171    or each Holiday Program directly. 

15/9  St Leonards Holiday Program - Brighton

23/9 Melbourne University Holiday Club - Parkville 

27/9 Gasworks - Port Melbourne  

28/9 Brighton Fencing (Sword Fighters Australia Club) 2-4pm - Brighton Grammar

 

For more info chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 



AFC #3 Perth 2016


AFC #3 Perth.

Mens Sabre 1 J.Dick WA, 2 J.Siu NSW, =3rd S.Leitch Qld, =3rd A.Scott WA.  

Womens Foil 1 E.Marotta Vic, 2 A.Kwag Qld, =3rd V.Hull NSW, =3rd A.Lee WA. 

Mens Epee 1 J.Downes NSW, 2 D.Yates Vic,  =3rd K.Radford Vic, =3rd J.Shelley ACT. 

Womens Sabre1 S.Auty Vic, 2 G.White NSW, =3rd H.Phillips Vic, =3rd S.Webster WA. 

Mens Foil1 J.Morris NSW, 2 E.Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd T.Reynolds Vic, =3rd M.Jamrozy WA. 

Womens Epee1 A.Nutt NSW, 2 B.J.Lee WA, =3rd D.Gu Vic, =3rd E.Halls Vic. 

.

Club Teams Mens Sabre1 Excalibur WA, 2 Mosman Vikings NSW, =3rd The Fencing Club Qld, =3rd Sydney Sabre NSW. 

Club Teams Womens Foil: 1 ECU Cavalier WA, 2 VRI Vic, =3rd TSC Gold NSW, =3rd Excalibur WA. 

Club Teams Mens Epee1 Dragons Vic, 2 UTS Green NSW, =3rd UWA ‘A’ WA, =3rd The Fencing Club Qld.

Club Teams Womens Sabre 1 VRI Vic, 2 Sydney Academy NSW, =3rd Mosman Vikings NSW, =3rd Excalibur WA.

Club Teams Mens Foil1 Blacklords Vic, 2 Sydney Academy NSW, =3rd UTS Teal NSW, =3rd ECU Cavaliers WA. 

Club Teams Womens Epee1 UTS Teal NSW, 2 Macquarie UNI NSW,  =3rd UWA Gold WA, =3rd UTS Gold NSW. 

.

U23 Mens Sabre 1 J.Dick WA, 2 S Andrews NSW, =3rd J Boyd-Hoare NSW, =3rd W Campbell SA.

U23 Womens Sabre1 Grace White NSW, 2 Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Hannah Biskupic NSW, =3rd Sian Webster WA. 

more details on the aff website link



AFC #2 Adelaide 2016


AFC #2 Adelaide 11-13 June, R. Chaplin

Friday 10th Weapons Check : 6:30– 8:30pm 

Saturday 11th June

9:     Open Men’s Foil

11:     Open Women’s Sabre

12:30    Australian Under-23 Women’s Foil

2:pm     Veteran Men’s & Women’s Foil

3:30 – 4:30 Weapons Check

 

Sunday 12th June

9:    Open Men’s Epee

11:     Open Women’s Foil

1:45     Veteran Men’s & Women’s Epee

2:   Australian Under-23 Men’s Foil

3:30 – 4:30 Weapons Check

 

Monday 13th June

9:     Open Men’s Sabre

11:    Open Women’s Epee

2:     Veteran Men’s & Women’s Sabre

 

Results to follow.



AFC #1 Melbourne 2016


AFC #1 Melbourne April

Results

Womens Foil: 1st Emily Marotta Vic, 2nd Katherine Kwa NSW, =3rd Freya Clarke NSW, =3rd Alicia Kwag NSW.   

Mens Foil : 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd Edouard Renneville NSW.

Mens Sabre1st Alexandre Douglas NSW, 2nd Nicholas Pastore NSW, =3rd James Siu NSW, =3rd Boston Fawkes NSW. 

Womens Sabre1st Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW, =3rd Thi H Y Nguyen NSW.

Mens Epee1st Kristian Radford Vic, 2nd Jeremy Shelley Vic, =3rd Lachlan Crook Qld , =3rd Victor Lewith Vic.  

Womens Epee : 1st Dianna Gu Vic, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Ioana Mihailescu Vic, =3rd Bonita Rui Qld.

 

Veteran Mixed Sabre1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Radu Vintila NSW, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Min Yi Du NSW (Womens & 50+)  

Veteran Mens Foil1st Nigel Nutt ACT, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW, =3rd Colin Bosnic Vic

Veteran Womens Foil1st Jenny Bonney-Millet Qld, 2nd Abby Nutt NSW, =3rd Anna Ballard NSW, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW. 

Veteran Mens Epee1st Adrian Paxman WA (40+), 2nd Simon Hamm Vic (50+), =3rd David Cook Vic, =3rd Peter Osvath Vic (60+).

Veteran Womens Epee : 1st Abby Nutt NSW (40+), 2nd Mary Black NZL, =3rd Julie Seggie NSW (60+), =3rd Catherine Syme NSW (50+).

U23 Mens Epee1st Lachlan Crook Qld, 2nd Roy Groncki Vic, =3rd Domenic Yates Vic, =3rd John Tian NSW 

U23 Womens Epee1st Amy Reynolds Vic, 2nd Iona mihailescu Vic, =3rd Leah Tausan Vic, =3rd Emily Patten Vic. 

Search Youtube for the first Australian streamed (commentated) Semi final matches in Australian Fencing.   



Olympic Qualifiers


Congratulations to Yuan Ping NZL for qualifying and on her way to the Rio Olympics !

The current Australian Foil Champion proving her ability and representing NZ with pride..

Congratulations… we’ll be following your progress intently..

ps check out Yuan Ping’s interview from last years national win Link  



National Veterans Championship 2015


AFC #4 Australian Veteran Championships - ACT 27thNovember-1st December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results:

Veterans Sabre
: 1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Radu Vintila, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW (Womens Champion)

Veteran Mens Epee: 1st Matteo Barchiesi SA, 2nd Simon Hamm Vic, =3rd Nigel Nutt ACT, =3rd Georg Mittermair ACT

Veteran Womens Epee: 1st Abigail Nutt NSW, 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd  Mary Black NZL, =3rd Jutta Schortmann Qld

Veterans Mens Foil
: 1st Peter Barry SA, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW, =3rd Steve Johnson WA

Veterans Womens Foil
: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Anna Ballard NSW, =3rd Gwenola Kerihuel PYF, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW

More details on AFF website Link



Australian National Championships 2015


AFC #4 Australian National Championships - ACT 27thNovember-1st December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results:

Men’s Sabre
: 1st Jasper RowleyNSW, 2nd Matthew Tadros NSW, =3rd Sutherlan Scuds WA, =3rd Romain Chemiere Fra.

Men’s Sabre
 Teams: 1st WA, 2nd NSW A, =3rd NSWB, =3rd Qld.

Women’s Epee: 1st Evelyn Halls Vic , 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd Abi Nutt NSW, =3rd Wai Ling Chan NZL.

Women’s Epee Teams: 1st NSW, 2nd WA, =3rd NCaledonia, =3rd SA.

Mens Epee: 1st Alex Burgun SA, 2nd Zac Casagrande Qld, =3rd Jeremy Shelley Vic, =3rd Alex Vekemans WA.

Men’s Epee Teams
:  1st WA, 2nd Vic, =3rd SA, =3rd Qld B.

Women’s Sabre:  1st Helen Pillips Vic, 2nd Luyan Cao Vic, =3rd Sam Auty Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW.

Women’s Sabre Teams:  1st NSW A, 2nd Vic, =3rd WA, =3rd NSW B.

Women’s Foil:
  1st Yuan Ping NZ, 2nd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW, =3rd Maxine Wong Sin.

Women’s Foil
 Teams:  1st NSW A, 2nd QLD, =3rd NSW B, =3rd Vic.

Men’s Foil
: 1st Lucas Webber Vic, 2nd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Allan Mentor Vic, =3rd Patrick Daley NSW.

Men’s Foil Team:  1st Vic, 2nd NSW A, =3rd NZ, =3rd NSW B.

More details on AFF website Link

Australian Champions History - Doc: Australian Fencing Champions 2014 and Past



World Championships 2015 Results


The World Championships, Moscow, 13-19 July.

Follow the live stream “highlights” here link .

Individual Events:

Mens Sabre: 1st A.Yakimenko Russia, 2nd D.Homer U.S.A, =3rd M.Hartung Germany, =3rd D.Dolniceanu Romania.

Womens Sabre: 1st S.Velikaya Russia, 2nd C.Berder France, =3rd C.Shen China, =3rd A.Marton Hungary.

Mens Epee 1st G.Imre Hungary, 2nd G.Grunthier France, =3rd S.Jung Korea, =3rd P.Jorgensen Denmark.

Womens Epee 1st R.Fiamingo Italy, 2nd E.Samuelsson Sweden, =3rd A.Xu China, =3rd S.Besbes Tunisia.

Mens Foil 1st Y.Ota Japan, 2nd A.Massialis U.S.A, =3rd G.Meinhardt U.S.A, =3rd A.Akhmatkhuzin Russia.  

Womens Foil 1st I.Deriglazova Russia, 2nd A.Shaeneva Russia, =3rd N.Prescod U.S.A, =3rd A.Errigo  Italy.

Teams Events:

Mens Sabre1st Italy, 2nd Russia, 3rd Germany

Womens Sabre: 1st Russia, 2nd Ukraine, 3rd U.S.A.  

Mens Epee 1st Ukraine, 2nd Korea, 3rd Switzerland.

Womens Epee 1st China, 2nd Romania, 3rd Ukraine .

Womens Foil1st Italy, 2nd Russia, 3rd France.

Mens Foil 1st Italy, 2nd Russia, 3rd China.

.

Medal Tally:

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Russia

4

4

Italy

4

 

Hungary

 

1

U.S.A

 

3

Japan

1

 

 

France 

 

2

Ukraine

1

Sweden

 

1

 

China 

1

 

3

Romania

 

1

Korea

 

Germany

 

 

1

Tunisia

 

 

1

Denmark

 

 

Switzerland

 

 



AFC #2 Adelaide Veterans 2015


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Tournament Adelaide 6-8 June 

Veterans Mens Epee: 1st Iain Davidson SA, 2nd Darren Ferguson SA, =3rd Peter Osvath Vic, =3rd Bruno Charlesworth Vic.

Veterans Womens Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Abigail Nutt NSW, =3rd Annabelle Ballard NSW, =3rd Nadine Ferguson SA.

Veteran Mens Foil: 1st Andrey Tyschenko NSW, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Vince Newton NSW.

Veteran Womens Foil: 1st Jenney Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Annabelle Ballard NSW, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW, =3rd Abigail Nutt NSW.

Veteran Mens and Womens Sabre: 1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Damian Kneale WA, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW (Womens Gold).

More details on AFF website



AFC #2 Adelaide 2015


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Tournament Adelaide 6-8 June 

Mens Epee: 1st James Lewis WA, 2nd Alex Burgun SA, =3rd Zac Casagrande Qld, =3rd Jeremy Shelley Act.

Womens Foil: 1st Claire Daniel Qld, 2nd Jackie Budniak NSW, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW, =3rd Lishan Sung NSW.

Mens Foil1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Matthew Donald NSW, =3rd Edourd Renneville NSW.

Womens Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Dianna Gu Vic, =3rd Bernadette Lee WA.

U23 Womens Foil1st Emily Marotta Vic, 2nd Lishan Sung NSW, =3rd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Caitlyn Trussell NSW.

Mens Sabre: 1st Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2nd Alex Andre NSW, =3rd Jasper Rowley NSW, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW.

Womens Sabre: 1st Priscilla Del Castillo NSW, 2nd Grace White NSW, =3rd Sally Bennett NSW, =3rd Cheryl Chan NSW.

U23 Mens Foil: 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Jesse Morris NSW, =3rd Noah Whiffin Vic.

More details on AFF website



AFF #1 Brisbane 2015


AFC #1 D.H.McKenzie - 10-12 April 

Brisbane Sports Stadium, Queensland

Results

Men’s Sabre
: 1st Jasper Rowley NSW2nd Simon Leitch QLD=3rd Zak Leonard WA, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW.

Women’s Epee: 1st Evelyn Halls Vic2nd Diana Sher Vic, =3rd Anne Deveraux Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW. 

Women’s Sabre
: 1st Helen Philips Vic,  2nd Sam Auty Vic=3rd Cheryl Chan NSW, =3rd Marissa Black WA.  

Men’s Epee: 1st Will Bishop NZ, 2nd Zac Casagrande Qld, =3rd James Lewis WA, =3rd Luc Cartillier Qld.

Women’s Foil:
 1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Katherine Kwa NSW, =3rd Claire Daniel Qld, =3rd Jacqueline Budniak NSW.

Men’s Foil
: 1st Lucas Webber Vic, 2nd Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Sholto Douglas NSW.

More details on AFF website 



SSDA Sports Day


Bringing Fencing to the Eastern Primary Schools of Melbourne

SSDA Sports Day        SSDA 1 Sports Day



National Veterans Championships 2014


 AFC #4 Australian Veteran National Championships  

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra ACT

Oceania Veterans Sabre: 1st Radu Vintila NSW, 2nd Min Yi Du NSW (Womens Gold & 50+)

=3rd Mike Howard NSW, =3rd Damian Kneale WA.  Roger Alcock Vic (70+),  Peter Major ACT (60+)  

State Veteran Sabre Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd WA=3rd NSW B, =3rd ACT.  

Veterans Men’s Epee
: 1st Iain Davidson SA, 2nd Georg Mittermair ACT=3rd David Cook Vic, =3rd Simon Hamm Vic. 

Veterans Women’s Epee
: 1st Abigail Nutt NSW, 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW=3rd Julie Seggie NSW, =3rd Annabelle Slowiaczek NSW. 

State Veteran Epee Teams: 1st ACT, 2nd Vic=3rd NSW ‘A, =3rd NSW ‘B.

Veteran Men’s Foil: 1st Nigel Nutt ACT, 2nd Andrey Tyshchenko NSW=3rd Steve Johnson WA  (50+), =3rd Georg Mittermair SA.   Mark Goile (60+)

Veteran Women’s Foil: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Fiona Budniak NSW=3rd Maria Kirby SA, =3rd Anna Slowiaczek NSW.

State Veteran Foil Teams: 1st NSW ‘A, 2nd ACT ‘A=3rd Vic, =3rd NSW ‘B.



Australian National Open Championships 2014


AFC #4 Australian National Championships - ACT 5th-9th December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results

Men’s Sabre
: 1st Donghwan Kim NSW, 2nd Sutherlan Scudds WA, =3rd Phillip Miller NSW, =3rd Alexandre Douglas NSW.

Women’s Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Ursula Menz SA, =3rd Lisa Gemell WA. 

Women’s Sabre
: 1st Sam Auty Vic,  2nd Priscilla Del Castillo NSW=3rd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Kitty Simpson QLD.  

Women’s Sabre Teams: 1st NSW ‘A,  2nd Victoria, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW ‘B.  

Men’s Sabre Teams
: 1st NSW ‘A,  2nd WA ‘A, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW ‘B. 

Women’s Epee Teams
:  1st Victoria,  2nd NSW A, =3rd SA, =3rd NSW ‘B. 

Sun 7 December

Men’s Epee: 1st Seamus Robinson Vic, 2nd John Downes NSW, =3rd Kristian Radford Vic, =3rd James Lewis WA.

Women’s Foil:
 1st Claire Daniel Qld, 2nd Emily Marrotta Vic, =3rd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW.

Men’s Foil
: 1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Matthew Donald NSW.

Women’s Foil
 Teams: 1st NSW ‘A, 2nd Qld, =3rd NSW ‘B, =3rd Vic.

Men’s Epee Teams
: 1st Qld ‘A, 2nd NSW ‘A, =3rd Vic, =3rd SA.

1:30 Men’s Foil Team: 1st Vic ‘A, 2nd NSW ‘A, =3rd Vic ‘B, =3rd NSW ‘B.
 

More details on AFF website Link

Australian Champions History - Doc: Australian Fencing Champions 2014 and Past



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Scotland 2014


Commonwealth Championships in Largs, Scotland, 10-15th November.

Individual Results

Mens Epee: 3rd John Downes, 28th Alex Hunter, 29th Matt Baker, 43rd Ross Austen, 45/60 Zac Casagrande.

Womens Sabre17th Kitty Simpson, 18th Cheryl Chan, 20th Sally Bennet, 26th Anna Crawford, 29/37 Marissa Black,.

Womens Foil:  16th Claire Daniels, 17th Alicia Kwag, 20th Jackie Budniak, 22nd Jenny Bonney-Millet, 24/32 Margarita Sokolovskaja.

Mens Sabre: 12th Zac Leonard, 20th Adam Wilcock, 24th Simon Leitch, 33th Gareth Maclean, 36/44 Andrew Scott, 

Mens Foil: 5th Sholto Douglas, 12th Matt Foster, 16th Patrick Daley, 34th Lucas Webber, 36/50 Dylan Devenish.

Womens Epee5th Jo Halls, 9th Annie Deveraux, 15th Dianna Gu, 17th Andrea Horvath, 23/53 Amy Reynolds.

Watch live with this link for results and live matches

Team Results

Mens Epee Team 6th: Beat Jersey in 16, but lost to England in 8.

Womens Sabre Team 5th: Bye into 8, but lost to Wales.

Womens Foil Team 5th: bye into 8, but lost to Canada.

Mens Sabre Team 5th: bye into 8, but lost to Wales.

Mens Foil Teams Bronze: 3rd seed with a bye into 8, then beat Canada, lost semi final 45:43 to Scotland, Beat Singapore to win the Bronze Medal.

Womens Epee Teams 4th: bye into 8 and beat Scotland to make semi, but lost to South Africa  but lost to England to finish 4th.

    Medal Table:

4 2 Singapore

4 1 6 England

3 3 5  Scotland

1 2 2  Wales

0 1 South Africa

0 1 0 Jamaica

0 0 2  Australia



AFC #3 Perth 2014


AFC #3 Perth Tournament WA

More details on AFF website

Results 

Women’s Foil:
 1st Emily Marotta Vic, 2nd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW, =3rd Katherine Kwa NSW. 

Men’s Sabre
: 1st Donghwan Kim NSW, 2nd Jasper Rowley NSW, =3rd Zak Leonard WA, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW. 

Veteran Men’s & Women’s Sabre
: 1st Damian Kneale WA, 2nd Martin Treasure Vic, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Gary Sudran WA, Harriet Jordan (Womens Gold)

Club Teams: Women’s Foil: 1st ‘Fencing Club’ QLD , 2nd ‘Swords Club’ NSW, =3rd ‘Excalibur’ WA, =3rd ‘UNI NSW’ NSW. 

Club Teams: Men’s Sabre: 1st ‘Sydney Sabre’ NSW, 2nd ‘Uni NSW’ NSW, =3rd ‘Excalibur’ WA, =3rd Cavaliers WA. 

Men’s Epee
: 1st Cosmin Mihailescu Vic, 2nd John Downes NSW, =3rd Kristian Radford Vic, =3rd  James Lewis WA.

Women’s Sabre
: 1st Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Luyan Cau Vic, =3rd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW.

Veteran Men’s Epee
: 1st Simon Hamm Vic, 2nd Emmanuel Bobby WA, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Nigel Nutt ACT.

Veteran Women’s Epee
: 1st Julie Seggie NSW, 2nd Carol Bond Vic, =3rd Kylie Caunt WA, =3rd Jutta Schortmann Qld.

Australian Under 23 Men’s Sabre Championship
: 1st Kim Dongwhan NSW, 2nd Zak Leonard WA , =3rd Jasper Rowlen NSW, =3rd Alexandre Douglas NSW.

Club Teams: Men’s Epee
: 1st ‘Southern Highlands’ NSW, 2nd ‘VRI’ Vic, =3rd ‘UWA A’ WA, =3rd ‘Fencing Club’ Qld.

Club Teams: Women’s Sabre: 1st ‘VRI’ Vic, 2nd ‘Uni NSW’ NSW, =3rd ‘Excalibur’ WA , =3rd ‘Cavaliers’ 

Men’s Foil: 1st Matthew Donald NSW, 2nd Sholto Douglas NSW=3rd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Ed Fitzgerald Vic.

Women’s Epee: 1st Evelyn Halls Vic, 2nd Diana Sher Vic=3rd Annie Deveraux Vic, =3rd Andrea Horvath SA.

Veteran Men’s Foil: 1st Nigel Nutt ACT, 2nd Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld (Womens Gold)=3rd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Andrey Tytschenko NSW.

Veteran Women’s Foil: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Jane Allardice Vic.

Australian Under23 Women’s Sabre Championship: 1st Helen Phillips Vic, 2nd Kitty Simpson Qld=3rd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Grace White NSW.

More details on AFF website



State Intervarsity Competition


Come along and join the fun of Intervaristy (Uni) Competition.

26th July at North Melbourne.

For more information contact Derek Flood -/- Fencing Victoria link 

Come along for the Fencing and the social dinner at a local North Mlebourne restaurant afterwards.



World Championships 2014


Results  for  the  World Championships  Link

Kazan Russia, 15th-23rd July

   Mens SabreGold N.Kovalev Rus, Silver B.Gu Kor , =Bronze T.Dolniceanu Rom , =Bronze A.Yakimenko Rus .

   Mens Epee:  Gold U.Robeiri Fra, Silver Y.Park Kor, =Bronze G.Gunthier Fra, =Bronze E.Garozzo Ita.

      Mens Foil:  Gold A.Cheremisinov Rus, Silver J.Ma Chi, =Bronze E.Lefort Fra, =Bronze T.Safin Rus.

Womens Foil:  Gold A.Errigo Ita, Silver M.Batini Ita, =Bronze V.Vezzali Ita, =Bronze I.Boubakri Tun.

Womens Epee:  Gold R.Fiamingo Ita, Silver B.Heidemann Ger, =Bronze E.Kirpu Est, =Bronze Y.Shemyakina Ukr.

Womens Sabre:  Gold O.Kharlan Ukr, Silver M.Zagunis USA, =Bronze E.Dyachenko Rus, =Bronze Y.Egorian Rus.

Teams:

      Mens Sabre:  Gold Germany, Silver Korea, Bronze Hungary4th Russia.

Womens Sabre:  Gold U.S.A, Silver France, Bronze Ukraine4th Italy.

    Womens Foil:  Gold Italy, Silver Russia  Bronze France4th Korea.

           Mens Foil:  Gold France, Silver China, Bronze Italy4th Russia.

        Mens Epee:  Gold France, Silver Korea, Bronze Swiss4th Russia.

   Womens Epee:  Gold Russia, Silver Estonia, Bronze Italy4th Hungary.

               Medal Table

      Russia 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze.

         Italy 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze.

     France 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.

Ukraine 1 Gold 2 Bronze.

  Germany 1 Gold, 1 Silver,

         U.S.A 1 Gold, 1 Silver,

         Korea 4 Silver,

         China 2 Silver, 

      Estonia 1 Silver1 Bronze.

Romania 1 Bronze.

Switzerland 1 Bronze.

     Hungary 1 Bronze.

       Tunisia 1 Bronze.



World Championships 2014


Australian Team results for the World Championships

Kazan Russia, 15th-23rd July.

Womens Epee: 35th Diana Sher,  36th Joanna Halls, 104th Evelyn Halls, Dianna Gu 110/132.

Mens Epee: Kristian Radford 111/187.

Mens Foil: 126th Simon Capon, Dylan Devenish 129/133.

Womens Foil: 54th Margarita Sokolovskaja, 70th Jackie Budniak, Jenny Bonney-Millett 76/85.

Mens Sabre: 110th Adam Wilcock, Zak Leonard 117/125.

Womens Sabre: 95th Sally Bennet, 99th Natalie Molen-Grigull Lisa Blyth 100/104. 

Teams:

Womens Sabre: 20th/22.

Womens Epee: 25th/29 losing a great close match 45:34 against the 8th ranked French.. great effort, having the lead in the early bouts.

Womens Foil: 20th/22.




Asian Senior Zone Championships 2014


Results for the Asian Championships held in Suwon City South Korea, 2-7 July.

A Tournament totally dominated by Korea winning all but 4 Gold medals (losing each to China) Fie.ch

Womens Epee: 9th Dianna Gu, 10th Diana Sher, 19th Joanna Halls, 23rd /45 Evelyn Halls.

Mens Epee: 40th Zac Casagrande, 49th John Downes, 50th Kristian Radford, 56th/63 Nick Davies

Mens Foil15th Matt Foster, 40th Sholto Douglas, 42nd Patrick Daley, 49th/57 Ned Fitzgerald.

Womens Foil: 30th Margarita Sokolovskaja, 35th Jackie Budniak, 36th Claire Daniel, 37th/41 Alicia Kwag.

Mens Sabre: 34th Mitchel Fox, 35th Jasper Rowley, 37th Adam Wilcock, 39th/48 Zak Leonard .

Womens Sabre 24th Lisa Blyth, 37th Natalie Molen-Grigull, 39th Sally Bennet, 42nd/43 Alice Clementson. 

Teams 

Womens Epee6th / 10 (won de to make 8, but lost to Chinese Tapai)

Mens Epee:  10th / 15

Mens Foil: 9th /14

Womens Foil: 7th / 11 (won de to make 8, but lost to Singapore)

Mens Sabre 9th /10

Womens Sabre: 10th / 11



Fun 4 Kids Festival 2014


Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be involved in the Fun4Kids Festival held in Warrnambool over the last week.

A huge event being awarded numerous awards for ‘best childrens festival in Australia‘ regularly was once again popular with children and adults alike.     Link

Fun4Kids 2014                Fun 4 Kids Festival 2014.1

Thanks to The Gap Chadstone for the use of Mannequins on the demo stage.



AFC #2 Adelaide 2014


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Tournament Adelaide  

Results

Mens Epee: 1st John Downes NSW, 2nd Luc Cartillier QLD, =3rd James Lewis WA, =3rd Alex Burgun SA.

Womens Foil: 1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Margarita Sokolovskaja NSW, =3rd Claire Daniel QLD, =3rd Emily Marotta Vic.

Veterans Mens Epee: 1st Kyle MacDonald NZ, 2nd Peter Osvath Vic, =3rd Darren Ferguson SA, =3rd Simon Hamm Vic.

Veterans Womens Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Julie Seggie NSW, =3rd Isobel Ellis WA, =3rd Jutta Schortmann QLD.

Mens Foil: 1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Matthew Donald NSW, =3rd Jesse Morris NSW.

Womens Epee1st Evelyn Halls Vic, 2nd Diana Sher Vic, =3rd Adrienne Toth Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.

Veteran Mens Foil: 1st  Peter Barry SA, 2nd Richard Purdie NSW, =3rd Adam Reynolds Vic =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW.

Veteran Womens Foil1st Anna Slowiaczek NSW, 2nd Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD, =3rd Julie Pearce Vic, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW.

U23 Womens Foil1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Alicia Kwag QLD, =3rd Emily Marotta Vic, =3rd Leah Mangion NSW.

Mens Sabre1st Dongwan Kim NSW, 2nd Sutherlan Scudds WA, =3rd Simon Leitch QLD, =3rd Phillip Miller NSW.

Womens Sabre1st  Samantha Auty Vic, 2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Eve Sauer NSW, =3rd Grace White NSW.

U23 Mens Foil 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Jesse Morris NSW, =3rd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Patrick Daley NSW.

Veteran Mens and Womens Sabre1st s NSW, 2nd  NSW, =3rd Derek Flood Vic, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW(Womens Gold). Steve Johnson WA (50+), Gary Sudran WA (70+).

More details on AFF website



Deakin Uni - Plus 4 - Orientation Sessions


Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be involved in the Deakin Uni Student Association (DUSA) Events day run as entertainment after Orientation week for Students and entertainers alike!

Deakin Uni Dusa 2014 1  Deakin Uni Dusa 2014 2  Deakin Uni Dusa 2014 3  Deakin Uni Dusa 2014 4



AFC #1 Melbourne 2014


AFF Circuit #1 : Melbourne 21-23 March.

Mens Sabre: 1st Donghwan Kim NSW, 2nd Jasper Rowley NSW, =3rd Zak Leonhard WA, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW.

Womens Sabre: 1st Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Marissa Black WA, =3rd Grace White NSW

Mens Foil: 1st Lucas Webber Vic, 2nd Edison Cai Wei Ting NSW, =3rd Sam Mooney Grand NSW, =3rd Douglas Sholto NSW

Womens Epee: 1st Diana Sher Vic, 2nd Jess Beer NZL, =3rd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Anne Deveraux Qld.

Mens Epee: 1st Zach Casagrande Qld, 2nd Will Dolley Vic, =3rd Michael Nelson Qld, =3rd James Lewis WA.

Womens Foil1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Emily Marotta Vic, =3rd Claire Daniel Qld, =3rd Margarita Sokolovskaja NSW.

Veteran Results

Veteran Mens Foil: 1st Andrey Tyschenko NSW, 2nd Chris Jones Vic, =3rd Adam Reynolds (50+), =3rd Vince Newton NSW. Mark Goile (60+), Roger Alcock (70+).

Veteran Womens Foil: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Fiona Budniak NSW, =3rd Julie Pearce Vic, =3rd Anna Slowiaczek NSW

Veteran Mens Sabre: 1st Martin Treasure Vic, 2nd Michael Howard NSW, =3rd Kenneth Kwan NSW, =3rd Radu Vintila NSW. (50+) Shayne Pay SA, (70+) Gary Sudran WA.  Harriet Jordan Womens Winner.

Veterans Mens Epee1st Luc Cartillier Qld (50+), 2nd Kyle MacDonald NZ, =3rd Peter Osvath Vic (60+), =3rd Bobby Emmanuel WA. (70+) Gary Sudran

Veteran Womens Epee: 1st Jutta Schortmann Qld (50+), 2nd Anna Slowiaczek NSW, =3rd Carol Bond Vic, =3rd Isobel Ellis WA.



Rules Changes


In 2013 a number of rules were updated/created/amended at the FIE Congress.

Refer to the FIE rules below for the exact text of the rule or rule change.

*  In foil, beats on the lower third of the blade will now be considered parries by the opponent - t.56.4.
*  The absence of blade contact will no longer be a criterion for non-combativity - t.87.4.2.
*  There will be no penalty for simple corps a corps for foil and sabre, but the referee still calls “Halt!” - t.20.2 / t.20.3.
*  Visor masks will be forbidden in all weapons - Material Rules Annex A.2.1.2.
*  Insulting a referee will be an immediate Group 4 offence (Black card) - t.82.3(b).
*  Violently or dangerously throwing one’s mask is a Group 4 offence (Black Card) - t.87.3(b)
*  Fencers passing each other on the strip must do so completely before the referee calls “Halt!” - t.21.3
*  Foil and sabre fencers must have a spare mask wire at the side of the strip - t.45.
*  Foils and epees must be made of maraging steel - this is generally the case at the moment.

Full rule information can be found on the Documents and Policies web page on the AFF webpage.



SDSSA -Community Link Sports Day


Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be involved in the Syndal District School Sports Association - Wesley College.

Over 400 Grade 6 students from Local Schools Participated in a day long Sporting Activity Session.

SDSSA Sports Day.1     SDSSA Sports Day.2



ATC - Advanced Training Concepts


#4       Friday 29th November 2013. Melbourne University Fencing Hall.

abc-course-1st-feb-2013.jpg

 

 A.T.C

Advanced Training Concepts 

“Strength and Weakness Analysis 2.1.”  

Want to improve your Fencing bouting and make it to the next level? 

Come along to the next event of a series for 2013 of Advanced Bouting Courses, a collaboration between Australian Team representatives and Coaches Chris Jones & Olympian Scott Arnold, assisted by 2011 National Foil Champion and Coach Steve Glaister, and learn the secrets of timing and opponent manipulation.

Our next 2.5 hour class of Fencing drills, Theory and open discussion designed to broaden your mind and possibly change the way you see and bout for ever! 

For the fee of $20 per person, our 2.5 hour course will be held at Melbourne University

(Melbourne Uni FC Upstairs in East Basketball Court – on Tin Alley) 

This course - a combination of Theory, open discussion and Practical’s is targeted at all established competitive fencers.  [ Foil, Epee, Sabre ]

on Friday the 29th November @ 6pm. 

Please note you will need to bring your own equipment to fence the practical side of the session.

 

 (Please go to the events TAB above for future reference).



Wodonga Childrens Festival


Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be involved in the Wodonga Councils, Childrens Festival last weekend.

A great festival on the border of NSW and Victoria, offering locals and interstate travellers numerous festival events.

Over 3000 children and their families attending on a beautiful sunny October Sunday..

Congrats to the organisers and the Council for running such a great event!  Link

Wodonga Festival 2013 1    Wodonga Festival 2013 3    Wodonga Festival 2013 2   



Cadet World Circuit Result


Congratulations to TC Reynolds on his silver for 2nd place last weekend.

European Fencing Confederation, Manchester UK a very large field of 204!

Great Effort.

Followed up by a Fantastic win in the Bristol Open (one of UK’s top competitions and highly sought after)

TC beat Keith Cook (GB Team member and alternate for London Olympics) in the 16!, then beat no #6 (in 8) and no #2 (in 4) to make the final, beating Ben Peggs (2012 champion) to clinch the title..

Congratulations TC.

bristol_open-podium.jpg



School Holiday Program


Sword Fighters Australia holiday program.

updated 14/9/13.

Brighton Grammar Junior School Gymnasium * new location *

25th September 3:30-5:30

For more information contact Chris 0409 013 171 or email chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Document download : September Holiday Program

Fencing Session



AFF #3 Melbourne 2013


AFF Circuit #3 : Melbourne 23-25 August

Men’s Sabre: 1st Phillip Miller NSW, 2nd John Chow NSW, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW, =3rd Sebastian Young NSW.

Womens Sabre1st Priscilla Del Castillo NSW, 2nd Sam Auty Vic, =3rd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW.

Veteran Mens Sabre1st Radu Vintila NSW, 2nd Graham Conlon NZ, =3rd Derek Flood Vic, =3rd Tim Magill Vic.

Veteran Womens Sabre: 1st Cerri McLean NSW. 

Men’s Epee: 1st Seamus Robinson Vic, 2nd Will Dolley Vic, =3rd Kristian Radford Qld, =3rd John Downes NSW.

Women’s Epee1st Diana Sher Vic, 2nd Ioana Mihailescu Vic=3rd Dianna Gu Vic , =3rd Adrienn Toth Vic.

Veteran Men’s Foil1st Derek Flood Vic, 2nd Andrey Tyschenko NSW=3rd Jacob Cybulski Vic, =3rd Geoff Webber Vic.

Veteran Women’s Foil: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Anna Slowiaczek NSW=3rd Fiona Budniak NSW, =3rd Christina Hon Vic.

Men’s Foil: 1st Martino Minuto ITA, 2nd Sholto Douglas NSW, =3rd Dean Williams Vic, =3rd Sam Mooney-Grand NSW. 

Women’s Foil: 1st Alicia Kwag NSW, 2nd Emily Marotta Vic, =3rd Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, =3rd Katherine Kwa NSW. 

Veteran Men’s Epee1st Quin Downs NZ, 2nd Mark Rance NZ=3rd Bruno Charlesworth Vic, =3rd Alexander Leahy Vic.  

Veteran Women’s Epee1st Anna Slowiaczek NSW, 2nd Cerri Mclean ACT=3rd Carol Sullivan Vic, =3rd Isobel Ellis WA.

More detailed results on the AFF website.

Note Change of entry conditions through the AFF not the states anymore. 



World Championships 2013


 Australian Team Fencing in the World Championships, Hungary 5-12 August.

Womens Epee: Jo Halls 65th, Sarah MacFarlane 102nd, Diana Sher 115th.. all through to next round, Evelyn Halls 124th unfortunately missed the cut. Unfortunately all 3 lost their first d/e.   153 Fencers.

Mens Epee: Matteo Barchiesi missed the cut, Ross Austen 153rd lost d/e, Will Dolley 163rd lost d/e, James Lewis 91st through to 2nd d/e but unfortunately lost. 207 Fencers.

Womens Foil: Jackie Budniak, Jenny Bonney-Millett, Claire Daniel, unfortunately no poule wins..

Mens Foil: Simon Capon unfortunately no poule wins.

Womens Sabre: Cheryl Chan, Caitlin Taylor, Chelsea Taylor unfortunately lost d/e.

Mens Sabre: Zak Leonard, Sutherlan Scudds, Adam Wilcock lost his first d/e, unfortunately not through to next round.

Team Events:

Mens Sabre: ranked 29th, lost 45:15 to very strong #4 Romania (Silver Medallists).

Womens Foil: ranked 18th lost 45:13 to #15 Venezuela in 32.

Mens Epee: ranked 30 beat #35 Mongolia 45:22, lost 31:45 against #3 Hungary in 16…Hungary went on to win the Gold medal.

Womens Epee: ranked 31 lost 34:45 against #2 Russia first match..Russia went on to win the Gold medal, and 34 was the highest score against them!

Womens Sabre: ranked 24 lost 22:45 to #9 France.

.. Website Results link:

Medal tally link

Check out this promotional video for this years World Champs in Hungary..

Its been out for a little while now, but its still fun and great promotion..

Youtube



Advanced Bouting Course #4


#4       Friday 16th August 2013. Melbourne University Fencing Hall.

abc-course-1st-feb-2013.jpg

 

 A.B.C

Advanced Bouting Course (Class IV) 

“Strength and Weakness Analysis 1.1.”  

Want to improve your Fencing bouting and make it to the next level? 

Come along to the next event of a series for 2013 of Advanced Bouting Courses, a collaboration between Australian Team representatives and Coaches Chris Jones & Olympian Scott Arnold, assisted by 2011 National Foil Champion and Coach Steve Glaister, and learn the secrets of timing and opponent manipulation.

Our fourth 2.5 hour class of Fencing drills, Theory and open discussion designed to broaden your mind and possibly change the way you see and bout for ever! 

For the fee of $20 per person, our 2.5 hour course will be held at Melbourne University

(Melbourne Uni FC Upstairs in East Basketball Court – on Tin Alley) 

This course - a combination of Theory, open discussion and Practical’s is targeted at all established competitive fencers.  [ Foil, Epee, Sabre ]

on Friday the 16th August @ 6pm. 

Please note you will need to bring your own equipment to fence the practical side of the session.



Fun 4 Kids Festival 2013


Once again Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be associated with the Annual Warrnambool Childrens Festival.

The Festival is a huge undertaking for the Warrnambool City Council and all the staff involved plus all the performers and the fantastically involved volunteers.

Activity areas for 2013 included; Fencing, Farm Yard Animals, Face Painting, Wooden Tool making, toy making, Beach Area for Sand Castles, Laser Tag, Lego, Ten Pin Bowling, Animation & Video Area,  Workshop Stage for Dance, Circus Skills, Hip Hop, & the Main Stage for all the Performers Singers / Dancers /Performers eg Cosentino and the Wiggles etc.

fun4kids-logo.jpg   Fun 4 Kids Festival 2013

For more information.  There’s even a downloadble app for smart phones..

Fun4Kids Link here                                          

and a Video from last years events Video Link



AFF Cadets and U15’s Nationals 2013


5-10 July Marrackville, Sydney

Womens U15 Sabre: 1st Helen Philips Vic, 2nd Hannah Biskupic NSW, =3rd Mathilda Barnard NSW, =3rd Alicia Kwag Qld.
Mens U15 Foil: 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Jesse Morris NSW.
Womens U15 Sabre Teams:  1st Imogen Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Kristina Bergmark NSW, =3rd Alexandria Brown Qld.
Womens U15 Foil:  1st Aarya Berthier SG , 2nd Amita Berthier SG, =3rd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW.
Mens U15 Epee:  1st Gabe Spano Vic, 2nd Lachlan Bunney WA, =3rd Sheldon Ogilvie NZ, =3rd Nigel Sim SIN.

Mens U15 Foil Teams1st NSW A, 2nd Vic A, =3rd Vic B, =3rd NSW B.

Womens U15 Foil Teams: 1st Qld, 2nd NSW A, =3rd NZ, =3rd NSW B.

Mens U15 Epee Teams: 1st SIN, 2nd Vic, =3rd Qld, =3rd WA.

Womens U15 Epee Teams: 1st Vic, 2nd NSW, 3rd Qld.

Mens U15 Sabre: 1st Alexandre Douglas NSW, 2nd Boston Fawkes NSW, =3rd Jing Lam SIN, =3rd Joel Seow SIN.

Mens Cadet Foil: 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd Jesse Morris NSW, =3rd Matt Foster Vic.

Mens Cadet Foil Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd Vic A, =3rd Vic B, =3rd NSW B.

Womens Cadet Sabre: 1st Helen Philips Vic, 2nd Hannah Biskupic NSW, =3rd Mathilda Barnard NSW, =3rd Alicia Kwag Qld.

Womens Cadet Epee: 1st Orla Mundy Vic, 2nd Wai Ling Chan NZ, =3rd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Emily Patten Vic.

Womens Cadet Epee Teams: 1st Qld, 2nd NZ, =3rd WA, =3rd NSW.

Mens Cadet Sabre: 1st Matthew Tadros NSW, 2nd Boston Fawkes NSW, =3rd Alexandre Douglas NSW, =3rd Damian Poh SIN. 

Mens Cadet Sabre Teams: 1st NSW, 2nd SIN A, =3rd QLD A, =3rd SIN B.

Womens Cadet Sabre Teams: 1st Vic, 2nd WA, =3rd QLD, =3rd NSW.

Womens Cadet Foil: 1st Aarya Berthier SG , 2nd Amita Berthier SG, =3rd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW.

Mens Cadet Epee1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Lucian Nightingale NZ, =3rd Lachlan Crook Qld, =3rd Sholto Douglas NSW.

Mens Cadet Epee Teams1st Vic, 2nd QLD A, =3rd SIN, =3rd NZ.

Womens Cadet Epee Teams: 1st QLD, 2nd NZ, =3rd WA, =3rd NSW.



AFF #2 Robyn Chaplin Adelaide 2013


Robyn Chaplin Memorial Tournament AFF#2: Adelaide 

Mens Foil: 1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3 Steve Glaister Vic, =3 Jahan Penny Dimry SA.

Womens Foil: 1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Margarita Sokolovskaja NSW, =3 Alicia Kwag Qld, =3 Julia Lyashenko NSW.

Veterans Mens Epee1st Nigel Nutt ACT2nd Bruce Dawson SA=3 Mark Rance NZ=3 Andrey Tyshchenko NSW.

Veterans Womens Epee1st Cerri Wilson ACT2nd Anna Slowicaczek  NSW=3 Jane Menary SA=3 Cathy Whitehead WA.

Mens Epee: 1st Kristian Radford Qld, 2nd John Downes NSW, =3rd Alex Burgun SA, =3rd Luke Mansfield NSW.

Womens Epee: 1st Evelyn Halls Vic, 2nd Jenny Jackson Vic, =3 Amy Reynolds Vic, =3 Adrienn Toth Vic.

Veterans Mens Foil1st Andrey Tyshchenko NSW2nd Nigel Nutt ACT=3 Richard Purdie NSW, =3 Peter Barry NSW.  

Veterans Womens Foil1st Jackie Budniak NSW2nd Anna Slowiaczek NSW=3 Suzanne Newton NSW

Womens Sabre1st Cheryl Chan NSW, 2nd Grace White NSW=3 Anna Crawford Qld, =3 Priscilla Del Castillo NSW.

Mens Sabre: 1st Adam Wilcock NSW, 2nd Phillip Miller NSW, =3 Simon Leitch Qld, =3 Sebastian Young Young NSW.

Veterans Mens Sabre1st Micahel Howard NSW2nd Damian Kneale WA=3 Attilla Brungs NSW, =3 Steve Johnson WA.

Veterans Womens Sabre1st Harriet Jordan NSW2nd Cerri McLean ACT, 3rd  Jane Menary SA.



Australian Team in Shanghai


A number of Australia’s top fencers competed in Australia’s Team at the Asian Zone Championships in Shanghai this week.

Mens Epee: 7th Seamus Robinson, Will Dolley 44th, James Lewis 48th, Matteo Barchiesi 62nd.

Womens Epee2nd Silver Jo Halls!, Diana Sher 11th, Sarah McFarlane 44th /46.

Mens Foil: Simon Capon 33rd.

Mens Sabre: Sutherlan Scudds 38th, Adam Wilcock 43rd, Zak Leonhard 50th, Mitch Fox 52nd.

Womens Sabre: Lisa Blyth 29th, Caitlin Taylor 35th, Chelsea Taylor 35th, Sally Bennett 38th.

Womens Foil: Jackie Budniak 25th, Jenny Bonney-Millett 29th, Claire Daniel 30th.

more results to come..



Fun 4 Kids Festival 2013


Once again Sword Fighters Australia is proud to be associated with the Annual Warrnambool Childrens Festival.

The Festival is a huge undertaking for the Warrnambool City Council and all the staff involved plus all the performers and the fantastically involved volunteers.
Activity areas for 2013 include; The Scouts & Rock Climbing, Farm Yard Animals, Face Painting, Wooden Tool making, toy making, Beach Area for ball sports, Ten Pin Bowling, Animation & Video Area,  Workshop Stage for Dance, Drums, Circus Skills, Hip Hop, & the Main Stage for all the Performers Singers / Dancers /Performers eg Cosentino and the Wiggles etc.

fun4kids-logo.jpg

For more information.  There’s even a downloadble app for smart phones..

June/July School Holidays in the main Square of Warrnambool.Vic.

Fun4Kids Link here                                          

and a Video from last years events Video Link



AFF #1 Brisbane 2013


AFF Circuit #1 : D H McKenzie, Brisbane Yeronga Sports Centre.

Men’s Epee: 1 Seamus Robinson Vic, 2nd James Lewis WA, =3rd Luc Cartillier QLD, =3rd Will Dolley Vic.

Women’s Epee:  1 Adrienn Toth Vic, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Diana Gu Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.

Veteran Men’s Foil: 1 Andrey Tyschenko NSW, 2nd Richard Purdie NSW, =3rd Geoff Webber Vic, =3rd Michael Seibel NSW.

Veteran Women’s Foil 1 Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD, 2nd Fiona Budnaik NSW, =3rd Suzanne Newton NSW, =3rd Christina Hon Vic.

Men’s Foil: 1 Matt Foster Vic, 2nd Edison Wei Tang Cai NSW=3rd Patrick Daley NSW, =3rd Jeremy Hart. 

Women’s Foil1 Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Margarita Sokolovskaja NSW=3rd Jackie Budnial NSW, =3rd Kitty Simpson QLD.

Veteran Men’s Epee1 Gus Cladera QLD, 2nd Jose Goldman QLD=3rd Quinn Downs NZL, =3rd Richard Purdie NSW.

Veteran Women’s Epee1 Anna Slowiaczek NSW, 2nd Cathy Whitehead WA=3rd Jane Menary SA, =3rd Isobel Ellis WA.

Mens Sabre1 Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2nd Adam Wilcocks NSW=3rd Zak Leonhard WA, =3rd Sebastian Young BFA.

Women’s Sabre1 Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Lisa Blyth WA=3rd Cheryl Chane NSW, =3rd Priscilla Del Castillo NSW.

Veteran Women’s Sabre1 Harriet Jordan NSW, 2nd Jane Menary NSW .

Veteran Men’s Sabre1 Michael Howard NSW, 2nd Attila Brungs NSW=3rd Norman Campbell QLD, =3rd Gary Sudran WA.

More Details on AFF Competitions Link



Junior and Cadet Asian Championships


 Junior and Cadet Asian Championships in Bangkok Thailand, 2-11 March 2013.

Cadet Mens Epee: Indiana Moir 52nd/56.

Cadet Womens Epee: Alex Hughes 16th, Millie Mayall-Vandervelde 44th/64.

Cadet Mens Foil: Matt Foster 10th, Jesse Morris 13th, Sholto Douglas 16th, Ed Fitzgerald 28th/64.

Cadet Womens Foil: Leah Mangion 28th, Beatrice Hay 34th, Alicia Kwag 38th/44.

Cadet Mens Sabre: Matthew Tadros 17th, Boston Fawkes 28th, Alexandre Douglas 46th/48.

Cadet Womens Sabre: Tori Leonhard 19th, Hannah Biskupic 36th, Alexandria Brown 37th, Mathilda Barnard 38th/39.

Junior Results

Junior Mens Epee: Chelton Thompson 32nd, Henry Mayall-Vandervelde 42nd, Daniel Locke 64th, Indiana Moir 66th/72.

Junior Womens Epee: Gold 1st Diana Sher!, Amy Reynolds 7th, Leah Tausan 35th, Ashley Syme 51st/.

Junior Mens Foil: Lucas Webber 11th, Ed Fitzgerald 32nd, Alasdair Dunham 37th, Sam Liao 47th/72.

Junior Womens Foil: Alicia Kwag 21st, Emily Marotta 23rd, Leah Mangion 33rd, Georgina Barratt 34th/51.

Junior Mens Sabre: Boston Fawkes 43rd, Jadryn Dick 46th, Jasper Rowley 57th, Hamish Graham 58th/66.

Junior Womens Sabre:  Alice Clementson 12th, Natalie Molen Grigull 22nd, Anna Crawford 23rd, Mathilda Barnard 30th/47.

Cadet Teams:

Cadet Mens Foil: Australia 5th/13.

Cadet Womens Sabre: Australia 8th/9.

Cadet Womens Foil: Australia 8th/11.

Cadet Mens Sabre: Australia 7th/13.

Junior Teams:

Junior Mens Foil: Australia 7th/17.

Junior Womens Epee: Gold Australia 1st/15.

Junior Womens Sabre: Australia 7th/12.

Junior Womens Foil: Australia 9th/13.

Junior Mens Sabre: Australia 15th/16.

Junior Mens Epee: Australia 14th/16.

Womens Epee Team Gold Medal



AFF #1 Brisbane 2013


AFF Circuit #1 : Brisbane, Yeronga 5-7 April

Friday – April 5 
8.00 - 12.30 pm AFT Foil Camp
12.30 - 5.00 pm AFT Sabre Camp

9:00 Men’s Epee
10:45 Women’s Epee
13:45 Veteran Men’s Foil
13:45 Veteran Women’s Foil

Saturday – April 6
9:00 - 4:00 AFT  Epee Camp

9:00 Men’s Foil
10:30 Women’s Foil
14:00 Veteran Men’s Epee
14:00 Veteran Women’s Epee

Sunday – April 7
9:00 Mens Sabre
10:30 Women’s Sabre
13:45 Veteran Women’s Sabre
13:45 Veteran Men’s Sabre

Yeronga, Sports Centre

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Thursday 4th April Times TBA and 1 hour prior to each event.



Australian Epeeist 7th in Israel


Congratulations to Diana Sher, following up her win in Italy’s U23 Epee, Diana came 7th in a Coupe de la Paix, Junior Womens Epee in Maalot, Israel.

Congratulations Diana! Who is now ranked 18th in the World.

Great Result, and consistency leading into the Junior Worlds soon..



Advanced Bouting Course #2


Sword Fighters Australia is proud to announce the second installment of the Adanced Bouting Course

 Friday 1st February at Melbourne UniLink

This was be the first of 4 installments for 2013.

Following on from the successful introductory session in 2012. This event will focus on timing, preparation and continue the thread of last years session, advancing through some of the processes to improve your understanding, focus your fencing and your competitive skills.

Anyone interested is invited to attend future forums.

More details available, if you’d like more info or to register please email Chris chris@swordfightersaustralia.com



Junior and Cadet Asian Championships


Congratulations to the Australians selected to compete at the Junior and Cadet Asian Championships in Bangkok Thailand, 2-11 March 2013.

Cadet Mens Epee: Indiana Moir.

Cadet Womens Epee: Alex Hughes, Millie Mayall-Vandervelde.

Cadet Mens Foil: Sholto Douglas, Ed Fitzgerald, TC Reynolds, Jesse Morris.

Cadet Womens Foil: Beatrice Hay, Alicia Kwag, Leah Mangion.

Cadet Mens Sabre: Alexandre Douglas, Boston Fawkes, Matthew Tadros.

Cadet Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard, Hannah Biskupic, Alexandria Brown, Tori Leonhard.

Junior Mens Epee: Daniel Locke, Indiana Moir, Chelton Thompson, Henry Mayall-Vandervelde.

Junior Womens Epee: Amy Reynolds, Diana Sher, Ashley Syme, Leah Tausan.

Junior Mens Foil: Alasdair Dunham, Ed Fitzgerald, Sam Liao, Lucas Webber.

Junior Womens Foil: Georgina Barratt, Alicia Kwag, Leah Mangion, Emily Marotta.

Junior Mens Sabre: Jadryn Dick, Boston Fawkes, Hamish Graham, Jasper Rowley.

Junior Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard, Alice Clementson, Anna Crawford, Natalie Molen Grigull.

Team Manager: Alex Andre, Coaches: Vlad Sher (E), Hugh Cotman (F), Antonio Signorello (S)

Congratulations and good luck to all.



Junior and Cadet World Championships


Congratulations to the Australians selected to compete at the Junior and Cadet World Championships in Porec Coratia, 6-15 April 2013.

Cadet Womens Epee: Alex Hughes.

Cadet Mens Foil: Sholto Douglas, Ed Fitzgerald, TC Reynolds, (Res Jesse Morris)

Cadet Womens Foil: Alicia Kwag.

Cadet Mens Sabre: Boston Fawkes.

Cadet Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard.

Junior Mens Epee: Henry Mayall-Vandervelde.

Junior Womens Epee: Amy Reynolds, Diana Sher, Leah Tausan, Team: Alex Hughes.

Junior Mens Foil: Alasdair Dunham, Ed Fitzgerald, Lucas Webber, Team: Simon Capon.

Junior Womens Foil: Georgina Barratt, Alicia Kwag, Emily Marotta.

Junior Mens Sabre: Jadryn Dick, Boston Fawkes.

Junior Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard, Anna Crawford, Natalie Molen Grigull.

Team Manager: Alex Andre, Coaches: Vlad Sher (E), Aleksey Danilov (F).

Congratulations and good luck to all.



Sword Fighters Australia Collaboration Forum


Fencing A.B.C

Advanced Bouting Course (class 2) 

details coming soon

1st Feb @ Melb Uni FC

Link 

@ 6pm

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com



Australian National Championships 2012


Results
Men’s Foil: 1st Wei Tang Cai NSW, 2nd Steven Glaister Vic, =3rd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Jeremy Hart QLD.

Womens Sabre: 1st Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Natalie Molen Grigull NSW, =3rd Alice Clementson NSW, =3rd Mathilda Barnard NSW.

Womens Sabre Teams1st NSW A2nd NSW B=3rd WA, =3rd Vic.  

Men’s Foil Teams1st Vic A2nd NSW A=3rd NSW B, =3rd QLD A.

Women’s Epee
: 1st Jo Halls Vic2nd Dianna Sher Vic=3rd Sarah McFarlane Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.

Men’s Epee
: 1st Romain Courtois NSW2nd Nick Davies NSW=3rd Roy Groncki Vic, =3rd Daniel Osvath Vic.

Men’s Epee Teams
: 1st NSW A2nd S.A=3rd NZ A, =3rd QLD A.

Women’s Foil
: 1st Lishan Sung NSW2nd Claire Daniel Qld=3rd Min Hul Chua SIN, =3rd Chloe Wong SIN.

Men’s Sabre:1st Sutherlan Scudds WA2nd Adam Wilcock NSW=3rd Mitch Fox NSW, =3rd Frederick Jaccard NSW.

Women’s Foil Teams1st NSWA2nd Qld=3rd NSW B, =3rd Vic.

Men’s Sabre Teams:
 1st WA A2nd NSW A=3rd Qld, =3rd Vic.

Women’s Epee Teams1st Vic A2nd Vic B=3rd NSW A, =3rd NSW B.

AFF Results Link

 



AFF #4 Canberra ACT 2012


AFF Nationals #4 : Canberra 7-11 December

Friday – December 7

9:00 Men’s Foil
11:00 Womens Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
2:30 Womens Sabre Teams (after Womens Sabre Individual)

Saturday – December 8
9:00 Men’s Foil Teams
10:30 Women’s Epee

13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Women’s Sabre
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Sabre Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Sabre Teams (after Individual)

Sunday – December 9
9:00 Men’s Epee
11:00 Women’s Epee

1:30 Veteran Men’s Foil

1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Foil Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Foil Teams (after Individual)

1:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Individual) 

Monday – December 10
9:00 Men’s Epee Teams
10:30 Women’s Foil

1:30 Men’s Sabre
1:30 Veteran Women’s Epee
1:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Individual)

Tuesday – December 11
9:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
9:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
10:00 Women’s Foil Teams
11:00 Men’s Sabre Teams
 

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Thursday 6th December 6-7:30pm and 1 hour prior to each event.

Details for Results and Entry List Link 



Corporate Events


Christmas Breakup Parties or events?

Download photo campaign

swordfighters-01.jpg     swordfighters-02.jpg     swordfighters-03.jpg    swordfighters-04.jpg



AFF #4 Canberra ACT 2012


AFF Nationals #4 : Canberra 7-11 December

Friday – December 7

9:00 Men’s Foil
11:00 Womens Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
2:30 Womens Sabre Teams (after Womens Sabre Individual)

Saturday – December 8
9:00 Men’s Foil Teams
10:30 Women’s Epee

13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Women’s Sabre
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Sabre Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Sabre Teams (after Individual)

Sunday – December 9
9:00 Men’s Epee
11:00 Women’s Epee

1:30 Veteran Men’s Foil

1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Foil Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Foil Teams (after Individual)

1:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Individual) 

Monday – December 10
9:00 Men’s Epee Teams
10:30 Women’s Foil

1:30 Men’s Sabre
1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
1:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Individual)

Tuesday – December 11
9:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
9:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
10:00 Women’s Foil Teams
11:00 Men’s Sabre Teams
 

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Thursday 6th December 6-7:30pm and 1 hour prior to each event.

Details soon for AFT Epee Camp, AFT Foil Camp, AFT Sabre Camp 



Sword Fighters Australia Collaboration Forum


Fencing A.B.C

Advanced Bouting Course (class 1) 

Want to improve your Fencing bouting and make it to the next level? 

Want to know the secrets of World and Olympic Champions and learn from the people who have travelled this path.  

Come along to the first of a series of Advanced Bouting Courses, a collaboration between Australian Team representatives and Coaches Chris Jones & Olympian Scott Arnold, assisted by National Foil Champion Steve Glaister, and learn the secrets of timing and opponent manipulation. 

Our first 2 hour class of Theory, open discussion and practical’s designed to broaden your mind and possibly change the way you see and bout for ever! 

For the introductory fee of $10 per person, our first 2 hour course will be held at Melbourne University (Melbourne Uni FC Upstairs in East Basketball Court – on Tin Alley) -: Tonight October the 12th @ 6pm.

(NB parking is difficult around that time)

This course - a combination of Theory, open discussion and Practical’s is targeted at all established competitive fencers.  (min 2 years competitive experience), foil and sabre and épée.

There are limited spaces so be quick! 

See “Events” page above for application and entry details.

Download Sword Fighters Australia Collaboration Forum.

 

details also on the FV website 



Asian Junior and Cadet Championships Australian Team


Congratulations to those Australians selected to represent Australia in Bali 30 September - 9 October 2012.

Cadet Womens Foil: Beatrice Hay, Leah Mangion

Cadet Mens Sabre: Jasper Rowley

Cadet Womens Epee: Alex Hughes

Cadet Mens Foil: Douglas Sholto, Matt Foster, Ned Fitzgerald, TC Reynolds, (Res Jesse Morris)

Cadet Womens Sabre: Hannah Biskupic, Tori Leonhard

Junior Mens Epee: James Hales, Daniel Locke

Junior Womens Epee: 3rd Amy Reynolds, 3rd Diana Sher, Alex Hughes

Junior Mens Foil: Simon Capon, Alasdair Dunham, Ned Fitzgerald, Sam Mooney Grand, (Res TC Reynolds)

Junior Womens Foil: Emily Marotta.

Junior Mens Sabre: Zak Leonhard, Jasper Rowley, Azzam Zubiary

Junior Womens Sabre: Natalie Molen Grigull



Australian Junior Championships 2012


22-25 September Yeronga, Brisbane.

Results

Mens Foil: 1st Lucas Webber Vic, 2nd Anthony Gauke NSW, =3 Alasdair Dunham WA, =3 Sam Liao Qld.

Womens Sabre: 1st Kitty Simpson Qld, 2nd Alice Clementson NSW, =3 Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Ywen Lau SIN.

Womens Sabre Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD A, =3 QLD B, =3 VIC.

Mens Foil Teams1st VIC A, 2nd NSW B, =3 NSW A, =3 QLD.

Womens Foil: 1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Emily Marotta Vic, =3 Ysien Lau SIN, =3 Kitty Simpson QlD.

Mens Sabre1st Jasper Rowley NSW, 2nd Zak Leonhard WA, =3 Bennett Huggal QLD, =3 Sam Liao QLD.

Mens Sabre Teams1st QLD A, 2nd NSW A, =3 QLD B, =3 VIC.

Mens Epee1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Mitch Orwin QLD, =3 Oliver Agnew NZL, =3 Leighlan Doe SA.

Womens Foil Teams: 1st WA, 2nd QLD A, =3 NSW B, =3 VIC.

Womens Epee: 1st Amy Reynolds Vic, 2nd Leah Tausan Vic, =3 Malindi Haggett WA, =3 Shawn Wallace USA.

Mens Epee Teams1st Vic2nd QLD A=3 NSW, =3 SA.

Womens Epee Teams1st QLD A2nd VIC=3 NSW, =3 QLD B.



Gasworks Park - Fencing Holiday Program


One option for holidays is a fencing session! Sword Fighters is running sessions again at Gasworks Park in Port Melbourne.

Fencing - Sword Fighting

Learn the basic skills of fencing and sword fighting in an intensive class.  

Beginners - Try it just for fun, and maybe you’ll take it up as a sport.

If you wish, bring a friend your own age/height to spar with!

Advanced - NEW Next Level Class for children who have already done the basic workshop.

Dates 3rd October Times 9.45am - 10.45am or 11.15am - 12.15pm,12:30-1:30, (beginners)

2:15-3:15 (Advanced) Cost $22 Venue Garden Studio Age4+

Contact Gasworks : Link



Australian National Competitions


Australian 2013 AFF Competitions Schedule Update.

AFF #1 (D.H.McKenzie) Brisbane (Yeronga) 5-7 April

AFF #2 (Robyn Chaplin) Adelaide (Novar Gardens) June 8-10

Under 15 /Cadet Nationals: Sydney (Marrickville) July 6-10

more dates to follow, check out the updated Ausfencing.org website.



Sword Fighters Australia September Holiday Program


Sword Fighters Australia holiday program.

updated 13/9/12.

Brighton Grammar School Gymnasium

27th September. 10-12

For more information contact Chris 0409 013 171 or email chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Document download : September Holiday Program update

Fencing Session



AFF #3 Perth 2012


AFF Circuit #3 : Perth 17-20 August

Results
Women’s Foil: 1 Marg Sokolovskaja NSW, Elisabeth Sciborski NSW, =3 Emma Ryan Vic, =3 Claire Daniel Qld.

Men’s Sabre: 1 Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2 Mitch Fox NSW, =3 Zak Leonhard WA, =3 Adam Wilcock NSW.

Veteran Mens Sabre: 1 Damian Kneale WA2 Steve Johnson WA=3 Paul Jewell WA, =3 Francis Kwong SIN (50+). Gary Sudran (60+)

Veteran Women’s Sabre: 1 Alex Andre NSW2 Yenyee Chee NSW=3 Meredith Coleman SA, =3 Joshi Pitman ACT

Club Team Womens Foil: 1 The Fencing Club2 The Swords Club=3 Swordfish, =3 Excalibur. 

Club Team Mens Sabre: 1 Excalibur A2 UNSW=3 Excalibur B, =3 UTS. 

Men’s Foil1 Marek Jamrozy WA2 Lucas Webber Vic=3 Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3 Cai Wei Ting NSW.

Women’s Sabre: 1 Sam Auty Vic2 Cheryl Chan NSW=3 Lisa Blyth WA, =3 Yenyee Chee Sin. 

Veteran Men’s Epee: 1 Andrey Tyschenko NSW2 Adrian Paxman WA=3 Dmitry Zatseoyapin WA , =3 Ben Wiley Sin (50+).

Veteran Women’s Epee: 1 Kylie Caunt WA2 Carol Sullivan Vic=3 Melanie McCarthy WA, =3 Catherine Whitehead WA. Isobel Ellis WA (50+), Daisy Drew Vic (60+).

Club Team Mens Foil: 1 Blacklords 2 Sydney Uni=3 Cavaliers, =3 Swordfish. 

Club Team Womens Sabre: 1 UNSW B2 The Fencing Club=3 Excalibur, =3 UNSW A. 

Men’s Epee: 1 John Downes NSW2 James Lewis WA=3 Alex Burgun SA, =3 Zac Casagrande Qld. 

Women’s Epee
: 1 Evelyn Halls Vic2 Sarah Osvath NSW=3 Amy Reynolds Vic, =3 Jo Halls Vic. 

Veteran Mixed Foil: 1 Andrey Tyschenko NSW2 Richard Purdie NSW (60+)=3 Adam Reynolds Vic, =3 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld. Daisy Drew (60+). 

Club Team Mens Épée: 1 Southern Highlands NSW2 Adelaide Swords SA=3 University WA , =3 The Fencing Club Qld . 

Club Team Womens Epee: 1 Virtual Swords2 The Fencing Club Qld=3 Southern Highlands NSW, =3 University WA. 



London Olympics 2012 Final Results


After the closing ceremony of the London 2012 Olympics the Games move on to Brazil 2016.

Australia finished 10th on the Medal Placings (our Lowest placing in 20 years at ‘92 Olympics), not surprising considering the population and the funding compared to other more supported countries.

Hopefully the younger generation watching these Fantastically run Olympics will be inspired and join their local sporting organisations!

Bring on Brazil !!



Olympic Games


Women’s Foil Individual: Gold E. Di Francisca Italy, Silver A. Errigo Italy, Bronze V. Vezzali Italy, (4th H. Nam South Korea)

   Men’s Sabre Individual Gold A. Szilagyi Hungary, Silver D. Occhiuzzi Italy, Bronze  N. Kovalev Russia, (4th R. Dumitrescu Romania)

Women’s Épée IndividualGold Y. Shemyakina Ukraine, Silver B. Heidemann Germany, Bronze Y. Sun China, (4th L Shin South Korea).

        Men’s Foil IndividualGold S.Lei China, Silver A.Abouelkassem Egypt, Bronze B.Choi Korea, (4th A.Baldini Italy).

      Men’s Épée IndividualGold S.Fernandez Venezuela, Silver B.Piasecki Norway, Bronze J.Jung Korea (4th S.Kelsey U.S.A). 

Women’s Sabre IndividualGold J.Kim. Korea, Silver S.Velikaya RussiaBronze O.Karlan Ukraine, (4th M.Zagunis U.S.A). 

 Women’s Foil Team: Gold Italy,  Silver Russia, Bronze Korea(4th France).

    Men’s Sabre Team: Gold Korea,  Silver Romania, Bronze Italy (4th Russia).

Women’s Épée Team: Gold  China,  Silver Korea, Bronze U.S.A, (4th Russia).

         Men’s Foil Team: Gold Italy, Silver Japan, Bronze Germany, (4th U.S.A).

Website Link                                          Medal Tally

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Italy

3

2

2

6

Korea

2

3

6

China

2

 

1

3

Ukraine

1

 

1

2

Hungary

1

 

 

1

Venezuela

1

 

 

1

Russia

 

2

1

3

Germany

 

1

2

Norway

 

1

 

1

Egypt

 

1

 

1

Japan

 

1


1

Romania

 

1

 

1

U.S.A

 


1 



2012 Olympics


London 2012 Fencing Competition Details.

Day 9: Last day of Olympic Fencing culminates in the Mens Foil Teams: Italy ranked 1st in almost a huge upset the Italians finally beat the British Team (45:40). Japan beat China (45:30) containing the Olympic Champion Sheng Lei.  U.S.A beat France who leave London without an Olympic Medal, and in the last Quater Final Germany v Russia fought out a long match, in a huge comeback of (11 points to 6) by 2008 Olympic Champion Benjamin Kleibrink in the second last match and Peter Joppich scored 11:4 to win the match 44:40.

In Semi Finals, Italy cruise into final match over the U.S.A, Germany almost with a second stunning comeback win, but Japan (first medal of the games) held on to win on priority 41:40.  

Italy took the Gold beating Japan, Germany beat the U.S.A to claim Bronze.

13 Different Countries have won medals, Italy 3 Gold, and Korea 1 behind on medals and Gold, with China also 2 Gold.

Day 8: Womens Team Épée: in one of the most unpredictable events of the games, the quarter finals appeared that any team could go on to win.  With Both China and Korea having a celebrated Games it was these two countries that eventually met in the final with China winning their second gold of the games. The U.S.A beat Russia by 1 hit to take Bronze (their first medal of the Games).

Day 7: Mens Team Sabre: Korea stepped up again, and up to 2nd on the medal table winning Gold in the Men’s Sabre beating Romania (first silver for London) in the final.  Italy took their second bronze of the Olympics beating Russia in the bronze medal match. The event matched similar to the individual results with Korea taking Hungary’s place for the gold.

Day 6: Womens Foil Teams: Italy’s dominant Foil team won their second gold of the games beating Russia in the final. Korea beat France (unusually their first semi final of the games) to take the Bronze.

Day 5: (2 events today) Venezuela win their first Gold Medal in Men’s Epee, Ruben Limbardo Gascon beat Norwegian Bartosz Piasecki (the First Norwegian Medalist). Jinsun Jung of Korea beat Seth Kelsey of USA in the Bronze medal playoff by 1 hit.

Women’s Sabre: Korea win their first Gold Medal in London, Jiyeon Kim beat Russian Sofya Velikaya for Gold. Olga Kharlan of Ukraine beat former World number 1 and reigning Gold Medalist Mariel Zagunis of U.S.A in the Bronze medal playoff.

Day 4: Men’s Foil: China win their first Gold Medal in Foil, Sheng Lei beat Egyptian Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (the First African and Egyptian Medalist) 15:13 in a close final.    Byungchul Choi of Korea beat former World number 1 Andrea Baldini of Italy in the Bronze medal playoff 15:14 by 1 hit.

Day 3: Women’s Epee: Ukraine win their first Gold Medal in Fencing, Yana Shemyakina beating Brita Heidemann Germany (2008 Gold Medalist). In a controversial semi final match Heidemann beat Korea’s Shin A Lam on time in the last second of Extra Time, World Number 1 Yujie Sun of China then beat Shin in the Bronze medal match.

Day 2: Men’s Sabre: Hungary wins Gold at the Games with Aron Szilagyi beating Diego Occhiuzzi of Italy in the Final of the Mens Individual Sabre. Nikolay Kovalev of Russia beat Romania’s Rares Rumitrescu for the Bronze. Szilagyi beat 2008 Champ Zhong Ma from China on his way to the final.

Day 1: Italy has trifected the Women’s Foil winning Gold, Silver and Bronze! Italy Won won back to back Gold medals in Womens Foil as they dominated, Elisa Di Francisca Won Olympic Gold beating Arianna Errigo (Silver) in a closely contested match.

Valentina Vezzali (2000, 2004 and 2008 Champion) was unable to win 4 Golds in a row as she won the Bronze, beating Hyan Hee Nam of Korea in a typical Vezzali comeback.

London 2012 Website



AFF #4 Canberra ACT 2012


AFF Nationals #4 : Canberra 7-11 December

Friday – December 7

9:00 Men’s Foil
11:00 Womens Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
2:30 Womens Sabre Teams (after Womens Sabre Individual)

Saturday – December 8
9:00 Men’s Foil Teams
10:30 Women’s Epee

13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Women’s Sabre
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Sabre Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Sabre Teams (after Individual)

Sunday – December 9
9:00 Men’s Epee
11:00 Women’s Epee

1:30 Veteran Men’s Foil

1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Foil Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Foil Teams (after Individual)

1:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Individual) 

Monday – December 10
9:00 Men’s Epee Teams
10:30 Women’s Foil

1:30 Men’s Sabre
1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
1:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Individual)

Tuesday – December 11
9:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
9:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
10:00 Women’s Foil Teams
11:00 Men’s Sabre Teams
 

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Thursday 6th December 6-7:30pm and 1 hour prior to each event.

Details soon for AFT Epee Camp, AFT Foil Camp, AFT Sabre Camp 



Australian University Games 2012


Adelaide 25th-28th September 2012

Tuesday 25th
Mens Individual Foil
Mens Novice Foil
Womens Novice Foil

Wednesday 26th
Womens Individual Foil
Womens Foil Teams
Mens Individual Sabre
Mens Sabre Teams

Thursday 27th
Womens Epee Individual
Mens Epee Individual
Mens Foil Teams
Womens Sabre Individual

Friday 28th
Womens Epee Teams
Mens Epee Teams
Womens Sabre Teams

More Details soon

Uni Games Website Link



Fun 4 Kids Festival 2012


Once again Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be associated with the Annual Warrnambool Childrens Festival.

The Festival is a huge undertaking for the Warrnambool City Council and all the staff involved plus all the performers and the fantastically involved South West Tafe Students.
Activity areas for 2012 included; The Scouts & Rock Climbing, Farm Yard Animals, Face Painting, Wooden Tool making, a huge Card-Board Box City, Beach Area for ball sports, Ten Pin Bowling, Animation & Video Area,  Workshop Stage for Dance, Drums, Circus Skills, Hip Hop, & the Main Stage for all the Performers Singers / Dancers /Performers etc.

For more information.  There’s even a downloadble app for smart phones..


Fun4Kids Link here
                                          

Photos:



Sword Fighters Australia July Holiday Program


Sword Fighters Australia holiday program.
Brighton Grammar Gymnasium 12 July.

For more information contact Chris 0409 013 171 or email chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Document downloadHoliday Programs

Fencing Session



AFF #3 Perth WA 2012


AFF Circuit #3 : Perth 17-20 August

Friday – August 17
9:00 Women’s Foil
9:30 Men’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Womens Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
3:00 Club Team Womens Foil (after Womens Foil Individual)
4:00 Club Team Mens Sabre (after Mens Sabre Individual)

Saturday – August 18

8:30 Men’s Foil
10:00 Women’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Epee
13:30 Veteran Women’s Epee
3:30 Club Team Mens Foil (after Mens Foil Individual)
4:00 Club Team Womens Sabre (after Womens Sabre Individual)

Sunday – August 19

8.30 - 12.30 pm AFT Foil Camp

12.30 - 5.30 pm AFT Sabre Camp 

8:30 Men’s Epee
10:00 Women’s Epee
1:30 Veteran Men’s Foil
1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
3:00 Club Team Mens Epee (after Mens Epee Individual)
3:30 Club Team Womens Epee (after Womens Epee Individual)

Monday – August 20

8:30 - 3:30 AFT  Epee Camp

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

WEAPONS CHECK
Weapons check will be available at the venue (Kingsway Sports Centre, Kingsway, Madeley):
· Thursday 16 August 6pm - 8pm;
· Friday 17 August 8am - 10am, 4pm - 6pm;
· Saturday 17 August 8am - 10am, 4pm - 6pm
.·Sunday 18 August 8am - 10am.



Robin Chaplin results


AFF #2 Adelaide Open Competition

Mens Foil: 1st Saleh Safar Vic, 2nd Steven Glaister Vic, =3rd Jeremy Hart Qld, =3rd Chris Hart Qld.

Women’s Sabre: 1st Cheryl Chan NSW, 2nd Sam Auty Vic, =3rd Anna Crawford Qld, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW.

Mens Épée1st Nick Davies NSW2nd James Lewis WA=3rd Victor Lewith Vic=3rd Alex Burgun SA.

Women’s Épée1st Joanna Halls Vic2nd Dianna Sher Vic, =3rd Evelyn Halls Vic=3rd Catherine Mackay Vic.

Womens Foil1st Claire Daniel Qld2nd Anna Kovacs NSW=3rd Lishan Sung NSW=3rd Anna Slowiaczek NSW.

Mens Sabre: 1st Simon Leitch Qld2nd Adam Wilcock NSW=3rd Mitch Fox NSW=3rd Jasper Rowley NSW.



Beginners Intervarsity in Victoria


This Saturday 19th will see the return of the annual Beginners University Tournament.

3:30 Saturday 19th May at the State Fencing Centre.. For more info contact your University Club..



Asian Senior Championships 2012 Results


Wakayama, Japan: Asian Senior Fencing Championships  21-27th. April 2012

 Womens Epee: (Winner Shin KOR)

Diana Sher won all 5/5 poule bouts, won her first d/e to make the 16, but unfortunately lost 15:6 CHI. (10th).
Evelyn Halls won 4/5, won her first d/e to make the 16, but unfortunately lost 15:7 (12th).
Vicki Wilks won 1/6 poule bouts, unfortunately not making d/e (38th).
Emma Ryan lost all poule bouts, unfortunately not making d/e (45th/46).

Womens Foil:
(Winner Nam KOR)
Lishan Sung won 1/5, but lost her d/e 15:5. (26th).
Jenny Bonney-Millet won 1 poule bouts, unfortunately not making d/e (30th).
Claire Daniel lost all poule bouts, unfortunately not making d/e (32nd).
Leah Mangion lost all poule bouts, unfortunately not making d/e (37th/37).

Mens Foil: (Winner Lei CHN)
Marek Jamrozy won 2/6, won his first d/e 15:13, but unfortunately lost his d/e in 32 against Olympic medalist Lei CHN (31st).
Chris Jones won 3/6, seeded (27th) but lost d/e 15:13. (33rd).
Jeremy Hart won 1/6 poule bouts, unfortunately not making d/e (40th/50).

Mens Epee: (Winner Jung KOR)
Ross Austen, won 4/6, won his first d/e against John Downes. Then unfortunately lost his 32 d/e. (24th).
Seamus Robinson won 4/6, unfortunately lost first d/e (36th).
James Lewis won 3/6, unfortunately losing his first d/e (38th).
John Downes won 2/5, lost his first d/e against Ross Austen (46th/70).

Mens Sabre: (Winner Gu KOR)
James Walsh, won 3/6, won his first d/e against Olympic Qualifier Winner from Iran, but lost 16 d/e against Olympic Champion Zhong CHN. (15th).
Frederick Jaccard won 2/6, won his first d/e, to make 32, but unfortunately lost his 2nd d/e (31st).
Sutherlan Scudds won 1/6, unfortunately didn’t make d/e (41st).
Mitch Fox 0/6, unfortunately didn’t make d/e (47th/48).

Womens Sabre: (Winner Yoon KOR)
Sam Auty won 2/6, unfortunately lost first d/e 15:7 (23rd).
Alex Carroll won 2/6, unfortunately lost her d/e in a tight match 15:14. (24th).
Alex Andre won 2/6, unfortunately lost first d/e against top seed 15:6 (32nd).
Jess Brooks won 1/5, unfortunately didn’t make d/e (37th/41).


Womens Foil Teams: Winner KOREA

Australia seeded 7th lost to Japan 45:11, then lost Hong Kong 45:10 (7th/7)

Mens Foil Teams: Winner KOREA

Australia seeded 8th beat Macau 45:23 in the 16, then lost 8:45 (top seed) China.
Lost again to Singapore 28:45 in 5th place playoff, then in the 7th place playoff  against Iran unfortunately lost in a great comeback 44:45 after trailing 10:1. (8th/10)

Womens Epee Teams: Winner CHINA

Australia seeded 8th lost to top seed and eventual winner China 33:45, lost against Kazakhstan in 5th playoff 45:40, then winning 7th playoff against Chinese Tapei (7th/10).

 Mens Epee Teams: Winner KOREA

Australia seeded 8th beat Indonesia 45:41, but lost to eventual winners and top seed Korea 32:45, beat Hong Kong 45:41, and then beat Iran 45:43 to finish 5th in a great result (5th/15).

Mens Sabre Teams: Winner CHINA

Australia seeded 7th lost to second seed Korea 13:45. Lost to Japan 36:45, then Malaysia 35:45. (8th/10).

Womens Sabre Teams: Winner KOREA

Australia seeded 8th lost lost first d/e against Vietnam to make 8. (9th/9).

Full Results Link



Oceania Junior Championships 2012


Congratulations to the Athletes selected to represent Australia at the Oceania Junior Championships in New Caledonia, 13th to 15th July 

Mens Epee: Patrick Daley, Ed Fitzgerald, Daniel Locke, Robert Snell (*), Benjamin van Haringen.

Womens Epee: Amy Reynolds.

Mens Foil: Callum Bodman, Patrick Daley, Dylan Devenish, Alasdair Dunham (*), Michael Dzodzos (*), Ed Fitzgerald (*), Matt Foster, Edmund Goldrick, Sam Mooney Grand, Daniel Locke, TC Reynolds (*).

Mens Sabre:  Patrick Daley (*), Edmund Goldrick (*), Benjamin van Haeringen (*).

Check the AFF website for more details, Management and Coaches to be selected.

(*) Athletes Pre-Selected for Team Event. 

updated 22/4/12



Asian Senior Olympic Zone Qualifiers 2012


Wakayama, Japan: Asian Senior Olympic Zone Qualifiers  20th-21st. April 2012

Fri 21st April

Womens Epee: Evelyn Halls won 5/5 matches, seeded 2nd Evelyn got a bye into the 8, won her first d/e comfortably, but unfortunately lost her Semi Final in a closely contested match on priority (14:13)… (3rd)……………. (Olympic Qualifier Winner from Japan)

Womens Foil: Lishan Sung won 3/5 matches, seeded 8th Lishan won her first d/e comfortably, but unfortunately lost her Quater Final d/e. (15:2) to the eventual Winner… (8th)……………. (Olympic Qualifier Winner from Lebanon)

Mens Sabre: James Walsh won 5/5 matches, seeded 3rd James got a bye into the 8, but unfortunately lost his first d/e in the Quater Final. (15:12)… (5th)……………. (Olympic Qualifier Winner from Iran).

Sat 21st April

Mens Foil: Marek Jamrozy won 5/5 matches, seeded 2nd Marek got a bye into the 8, but unfortunately lost his first d/e in the Quater Final. (15:7)… (5th)……………. (Olympic Qualifier Winner from Lebanon).

Mens Epee: Seamus Robinson won 3/5 matches, seeded 10th Seamus won his first d/e comfortably, but unfortunately lost his Quater Final. (15:12). (7th)……………. (3 Olympic Qualifier Winners: 1st Uzbekistan, 2nd Vietnam, 3rd Hong Kong).

Womens Sabre: Alex Carroll won 3/5 matches, seeded 6th Alex got a bye into the 8, but unfortunately lost her first d/e in the Quater Final (15:10). (6th)……………. (3 Olympic Qualifier Winners: 1st Kazakhstan, 2nd Hong Kong, 3rd Indonesia).

For Full Result details Link 



AFF #2 Robyn Chaplin Memorial


AFF Circuit #2 : Adelaide 9-11 June

Saturday – June 9
9.00 - 4.00 pm AFT Epee Camp

9:00 Men’s Foil
10:30 Women’s Sabre
13:45 Veteran Men’s Epee
13:45 Veteran Women’s Epee

Sunday – June 10
8:30 - 13:00 AFT  Foil Camp

13:00 - 17:30 AFT  Sabre Camp 

9:00 Men’s Epee
10:30 Women’s Epee
14:00 Veteran Men’s Foil
14:00 Veteran Women’s Foil

Monday – June 11
9:00 Women’s Foil
10:30 Men’s Sabre
13:45 Veteran Women’s Sabre
13:45 Veteran Men’s Sabre

Venue is not the same as previous years!
Immanuel College Sports Centre
32 Morphett Road, Novar Gardens 5040

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Friday 8th June 7-9pm and 1 hour prior to each event.



AFF #1 D H McKenzie results


Open Results

Men’s Sabre: 1st Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2nd Zak Leonard WA, =3rd Frederic Jaccard NSW, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW.

Women’s Sabre: 1st Jess Brooks NSW, 2nd Cheryl Chan NSW, =3rd Samantha Auty VIC, =3rd Anna Crawford QLD.

Men’s Épée: 1st Seamus Robonson VIC2nd Will Dolley VIC=3rd Matteo Barchiesi SA, =3rd Mark Grant QLD.

Women’s Épée1st Diana Sher VIC2nd Amy Reynolds VIC=3rd Jenny Jackson NZL, =3rd Abby Nutt NSW.

Men’s Foil: 1st Abdullateef Alhumaidan VIC2nd Marek Jamrozy WA=3rd Ali Abdullah VIC, =3rd Lucas Webber Vic.

Women’s Foil: 1st Claire Daniel QLD2nd Emily Marotta VIC=3rd Jackie Budniak NSW, =3rd Margarita Sokolovskaja NSW.

                                           …………………………………………………………………

Veterans Results

Men’s Sabre: 1st Kim Moir VIC2nd Gary Sudran WA=3rd Tim Magill VIC, =3rd Simon Auty VIC.

Women’s Sabre: 1st Harriet Jordan NSW2nd Meredith Coleman SA3rd Jane Menary SA

Men’s Foil1st Adam Reynolds VIC2nd Roger McIntosh VIC=3rd Geoff Webber VIC (50+), 

=3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW, David Hubbard (60+). 

Women’s Foil: 1st Abby Nutt NSW2nd Julie Seggie NSW (50+), =3rd Kim Moore NSW, 

=3rd Angela Dobson-Block VIC .

Men’s Épée: 1st Andrey Tyschenko NSW2nd Murray Thompson VIC=3rd Bruno Charlesworth VIC (50+), =3rd Georg Mittermair SA, Danny Robson VIC (60+).

Women’s Épée: 1st Abby Nutt NSW2nd Carol Sullivan VIC=3rd Julie Seggie NSW (50+), =3rd Angela Dobson-Block VIC.

For full results Link



Womens Sabre Result - Orleans


Australian Senior Womens Sabre Result in Orléans, France 10/2/12

Alexander Carroll 39th/132.. Congratulations Alex! 



Asian Senior Zone Championships 2012


Congratulations to the selected Athletes to represent Australia at the

Asian Zone Championships in Wakayama, Japan 22 - 27 April.

Mens Epee: Ross Austen, John Downes, James Lewis, Seamus Robinson.

Womens Epee: Evelyn Halls, Emma Ryan, Diana Sher, Victoria Wilks.

Mens Foil: Jeremy Hart, Marek Jamrozy, Chris Jones, Dean Williams.

Womens Foil: Jenny Bonney-Millet, Claire Daniel, Leah Mangion, Lishan Sung.

Mens Sabre: Mitchell Fox, Frederick Jaccard, Sutherlan Scudds, James Walsh.

Womens Sabre: Samantha Auty, Jess Brooks, Alex Carroll, Caitlin Taylor.

Team Manager: Neil Hick.

Coaches: Antonio Signorello, Vlad Sher.



Paris C.I.P Foil 2012


Mens Foil World Cup, Paris C.I.P.
One of the biggest Foil World Cups annually..203 entries

1st Andrea Cassara ITA
2nd Jianfei Ma CHI
=3 Alexander Massialas USA
=3 Race Imboden USA

Australian Results
138 Feng Yeng
164 Marek Jamrozy
194 Simon Hannah
201 Jahan Penny Dimri

For more info link 



Fencing Victoria Changes for 2012


Please make sure you have a read of the Fencing Victoria documents on the website link.



Asian Cadet and Junior Fencing Championships 2012


Congratulations to those Athletes selected for the Asian Cadet and Junior Fencing Championships

Moscow 31st March to 8 April 2012.

Cadet Mens Epee: Henry Mayall-Vandervelde

Cadet Womens Epee: Alex Hughes

Cadet Mens Foil: yet TBC

Cadet Womens Foil: Lishan Sung

Cadet Mens Sabre: Jasper Rowley

Cadet Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard, Kitty Simpson, Chelsea Taylor

Junior Mens Epee + Team: Daniel Alchin, Hemnry Mayall-Vandervelde.

Junior Womens Epee + Team: Deane Whitehead, Malindi Haggett, Diana Sher 4th team member Alexandra Hughes.

Junior Mens Foil: yet TBC

Junior Womens Foil: Emily Marotta, Lishan Sung.

Junior Mens Sabre: Jasper Rowley, Zak Leonhard.

Junior Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard, Kitty Simpson, Chelsea Taylor.

Coaches: Aleksey Danilov, Vlad Sher, Stephen Lim



World Championships Change


The FIE has announced that the World Championships date will be changing timeslot from season 2012/13 onwards: to a window between July 15th - August 15th.

This will ultimately change the calendar in Fencing in various ways.

It may change Australian Fencing schedules…

Keep an eye out for updates…



Australian National Timetable 2012


Australian Fencing Federation Circuit Competitions for 2012:

Updated 4 June 2012 

Commonwealth Junior Championships St Helier, Jersey 12-17 February

AFF #1 Melbourne [DH McKenzie] March 23-25

Junior & Cadet World Championships Moscow, Russia 31 March - 8 April

Asian Zone Championships Wakayama, Japan 20-21 April

Senior Asian Fencing Championships Wakayama, Japan 22-27 April

AFF #2 Adelaide [Robin Chaplin] June 9-11

Schools Individuals: Brisbane June 16-17

Cadet U15 Nationals: Sydney June 30-5 July

Schools Teams: Brisbane August 4-5

AFF #3 Circuit : Perth August 17-19

Junior National Championships: Brisbane 22-25 September #note date change!!

Asian Junior / Cadet Championships: Indonesia Bali September 30-9 October #note date change!!

Australian University Games: Brisbane September 25-28

Commonwealth Veterans Championships : Singapore September 27-30

AFF #4 Open and Veteran National Championships : Canberra December 7-11

……updated 4/6/12… a few changes



Australian National Veterans Championships 2011


Results 

Veterans Mens Foil: 1st Zoltan Vilagosh VIC, 2nd Adam Reynolds VIC (40+), =3rd Richard Purdie NSW (60+), =3rd Andrey Tyshchenko NSW, Volker Hrovat (70+).

Veterans Womens Sabre: 1 Alex Andre NSW, 2 Yoshiku Chibuku JAP, =3rd Harriet Jordan NNS, =3rd Min Yi Du NSW.

Veterans Womens Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Abby Nutt NSW, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW, =3rd Julie Seggie NSW (50+), Alison Blom NSW (60+).  

Veterans Men’s Sabre: 1st Steve Johnson WA, 2nd Charles Gwynn NSW, =3rd Tim McGill VIC, =3rd Mark Scully TAS, Gary Sudran WA (60+). 

Veterans Mens Epee: 1st Georg Mittermair ACT, 2nd Murray Thompson VIC, =3rd Frank Barrett VIC (50+), =3rd Richard Purdie NSW (60+), Peter Witkop NSW (70+).

Veterans Womens Foil: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD, 2nd 2 Yoshiku Chibuku JAP, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW, =3rd Abby Nutt NSW.

For full results ausfencing.org Link:



Australian National Open Championships 2011


Results
Men’s Foil: 1st Stephen Glaister VIC, 2nd Marek Jamrozy WA, =3rd Chris Jones VIC, =3rd Jeremy Hart QLD.

Womens Sabre: 1st Jess Brooks NSW, 2nd Sam Auty VIC, =3rd Cheryl Chan NSW, =3rd Caitlin Taylor VIC.

Womens Sabre Teams: 1st VIC, 2nd NSW, =3rd NSW B, =3rd SA.

Womens Epee: 1st Jo Halls VIC, 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd Evelyn Halls VIC, =3rd Dianna Sher VIC.

Mens Foil Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD A, =3rd VIC A, =3rd VIC B.

Oceania Womens Epee Teams: 1st Australia, 2nd New Caledonia.

Mens Epee: 1st Romain Cortois NSW, 2nd Joe Slowiaczek NSW, =3rd Seamus Robinson VIC, =3rd James Lewis WA.

Womens Epee Teams: 1st VIC A, 2nd NSW A, =3rd VIC B, =3rd QLD.

Oceania Mens Epee Teams: 1st Australia, 2nd New Caledonia.

Mens Epee Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD A, =3rd VIC A, =3rd SA.

Women’s Foil1st Emma Ryan VIC, 2nd Lishan Sung NSW, =3rd Claire Daniel QLD,  =3rd Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD.

Mens Sabre: 1st James Walsh QLD, 2nd Frederick Jaccard NSW, =3rd Zac Leonard WA, =3rd Jasper Rowley NSW

Womens Foil Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD, 3rd NSW B.

Mens Sabre Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD A, =3rd QLD B, =3rd WA.

For full results-: ausfencing.org Link



Live Streaming of World Champs a Hit!


If you enjoyed the FIE live streaming on Youtube.. click ‘Like’ on the Facebook Page, and add it as a favourite, also comment to continue it so we can all watch future competitions…Live!

You can now find Youtube video of all the finals eg Mens Epee Teams Final

Check it out



World Championships 2011


Catania, Italy.

Results

       Mens Sabre: 1 A. Montano ITA, 2nd N. Limbach GER, =3 B. Gu KOR, =3 L. Tarantino ITA.

    Womens Foil: 1 V. Vezzali ITA, 2nd E. Di Francisca ITA, =3 H. Nam KOR, =3 L. Keifer USA.

       Mens Epee: 1 P. Pizzo ITA, 2nd B. Verwijlen NED, =3 F. Kauter SUI, =3 K. Park KOR.  

Womens Sabre: 1 S. Velikaia RUS, 2nd M. Zagunis USA, =3 O. Kharlan UKR, =3 J. Gavrilova RUS.

         Mens Foil: 1 v A. Cassara ITA, 2nd V. Aspromonte ITA, =3 V. Sintes FRA, =3 G. Avola ITA.

 Womens Epee: 1 N. LI CHI, 2nd Y. Sun CHI, =3 A. Branza ROU, =3 A. Maroiu ROU.

Teams

    Womens Foil: 1 RUSSIA, 2nd ITALY, 3 KOREA.

       Mens Sabre: 1 RUSSIA, 2nd ITALY, 3 BELARUS.

        Mens Epee: 1 FRANCE, 2nd HUNGARY, 3 SWITZERLAND.

 Womens Sabre: 1 RUSSIA, 2nd UKRAINE, 3 USA.

 Womens Epee: 1 ROMANIA, 2nd CHINA, 3 ITALY.

          Mens Foil: 1 CHINA, 2nd FRANCE, 3 GERMANY.

World Champs Link 

Medal Table



World Championships 2011 Australian Results


World Championships Catania Italy, 8-16 October 2011.

Individual 

Mens Sabre: Frederic Jaccard 113th, Mitch Fox 127/136. Sutherlan Scudds went through to d/e finishing 105th,James Walsh 62nd, won 3/6 in poules and won his d/e’s through to the 64..

Womens Foil: Jenny Bonney-Millett 97th/106.

Mens Epee: Will Dolley 154th, Ross Austen 169th, Zac Casagrande 171st/214.

Seamus Robinson 31st!, won 4/6 in poules and won his d/e’s through to the 64 and then the 32..

Womens Sabre: Alex Carroll 93rd, Caitlin Taylor 104th, Jess Brooks 106th, Cheryl Chan 121st/121.

Womens Epee: Evelyn Halls 68th/155 won 5/6 in poules, had a bye into 96, but lost her d/e (15:13) to miss 64.

Mens Foil: Jo Slowiaczek went through to the d/e finishing 105th. Marek Jamrozy went through to d/e finishing 115th/164.

Team Events

Mens Sabre: 23/27.

Mens Epee: 25/41 (won first d/e)

Womens Sabre: 21/23.

Full Results Link

Watch Live Matches Link 



Australian Junior Championships 2011


Results:

Mens Epee: 1st Henry Mayall-Vandervelde QLD, 2nd John Downes NSW, =3rd Daniel Alchin NSW, =3rd Felix Boyce NZL.

Womens Sabre: 1st Sam Auty VIC, 2nd Mathilda Barnard NSW, =3rd Anna Crawford QLD, =3rd Kitty Simpson QLD.

Womens Foil: 1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Ania Kardas Vic, =3rd Emily Marotta Vic, =3rd Katherine Kwa NSW.

Mens Sabre: 1st Jasper Rowley NSW, 2nd Zak Leonhard WA, =3rd John Downes NSW, =3rd Andrew Scott WA.

Mens Foil:  1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd John Downes NSW, =3rd Chris Hart QLD, =3rd Sam Mooney-Grand NSW.

Womens Epee:  1st Diana Sher Vic, 2nd Amy Reynolds Vic, =3rd Malindi Haggett WA, =3rd Annie Deveraux QLD.

Teams:

Womens Sabre: 1st VIC, 2nd NSW, 3rd QLD.

Mens Epee: 1st NSW ‘B’, 2nd NZL, =3rd VIC ‘A’, =3rd NSW ‘A’.

Mens Sabre: 1st WA, 2nd NSW, 3rd QLD.

Womens Foil:  1st NSW, 2nd Vic, =3rd QLD, =3rd SA.

Mens Foil:  1st Vic ‘A’, 2nd NSW ‘A’, =3rd NZL ‘A’, =3rd QLD ‘A’.

Womens Epee:  1st NZL, 2nd Vic, 3rd QLD.

For Full results Ausfencing Link 



Veteran World Championships 2011


World Veteran Championships 2011, Porec Croatia

Results

Womens Foil 50+: 7th Jenny Bonney-Millet, 17th Anna Slowiaczek, 22nd Julie Seggie.

Womens Epee 60+: 27th Alison Blom.

Womens Epee 50+: 10th Victoria Wilks, 23rd Julie Seggie, 27th Caryl Oliver, 34th Anna Slowiaczek.

Mens Epee 50+: 51st Bruno Charlesworth.

Womens Sabre 70+: 9th Leonie Shevlin.

Mens Epee 60+: 47th Duncan Fairweather.

Mens Epee 70+: 7th Volker Hrovat, 27th Anthony Gaskell.

Womens Sabre 50+: 7th Min Yi Du.

Mens Foil: 50+: 41st John Christodoulou.

Mens Foil: 70+: 20th Volker Hrovat.

Mens Sabre: 60+: 17th Alex Sherbakoff.


Medal Table Link



AFF #3 ACT Canberra 2011


Australian Institute of Sport (AIS), Canberra ACT.

Results 

Mens Sabre: 1st Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2nd Frederick Jaccard NSW, =3 Tony Harcourt QLD, =3 James Walsh QLD.

Women’s Sabre: 1st Jess Brooks NSW, 2nd Sam Auty Vic, =3 Harriet Jordan NSW, =3 Lisa Blyth WA.

Mens Foil: 1st Stephen Glaister Vic, 2nd Frank Bartolillo NSW, =3 Dean Williams Vic, =3 Marek Jamrozy WA.

Womens Foil: 1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Sarah Berger VIc, =3 Emily Marotta Vic, =3 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld.

Mens Epee: 1st Will Dolley Vic, 2nd Victor Lewith Vic, =3 Seamus Robinson Vic, =3 Romain Cortois NSW.

Womens Epee: 1st Jo Halls Vic, 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3 Evelyn Halls Vic, =3 Abby Nutt NSW.



Sword Fighters Pirates @ Spice Market


Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be involved in the Spice Market Pirate Party

(Beaney Lane off Russell St in Melbournes CBD)…

Thanks to Jamie Boyd and Kenneth Yuen for their awesome routine..

Link toYoutube 



Sword Fighters Australia Junior Competition 2011


 57 of the next generation of Victorian Epeeists and Foilists competed in the 

Annual Sword Fighters Australia Junior Competition. 6 Events ran smoothly and 

efficiently in a fun filled and friendly environment of the Victorian State Fencing Centre 24th July.

RESULTS 

U11 FOIL MIXED: 1st Matteo Passalacqua, 2nd Peter Cobb, 3rd Liam Panow, Girls Cert Lily Baker.

 U13 EPEE MIXED:  1st Sam Gilfillian, 2nd Domenic Yates, 3rd Ben Brown, Girls Cert Lily Baker. 

U13 FOIL MIXED: 1st Matteo Passalacqua, 2nd Felix Mallard, 3rd Noah Whiffen.

U 15 FOIL MIXED: 1st TC Reynolds, 2nd Matt Foster, 3rd Aron Snider.

 U 15 EPEE MIXED: 1st Arden Baker, 2nd Justin Tu, 3rd Sam Gilfillian, Girls Cert’ Harriet Moffat

U20 EPEE MIXED: 1st Ned Fitzgerald, 2nd Chelt Thompson, 3rd Stephen Schultz

 

See you all again next year!

Special thanks to all the referees and our D’T Adam Reynolds..



Australian Nationals: Cadet, U15 Nationals Perth


The Australian U15 and Cadet U17 NationalsPerth WA.
Individual Results: 

U15 Boys Foil
: 1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2 Doug Sholto NSW, =3 Matt Foster Vic, =3 Bryan Mok MAS.
U15 Girls Foil
: 1st Qi Hui Lim SIN, 2 Tasia Lee SIN, =3 Min Hui Chua SIN, =3 Nicole Mae Wong SIN.
U15 Boys Epee
: 1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2 Sasha John WA, =3 Arden Baker Vic, =3 Chahaiya Kilpatrick WA.
U15 Girls Epee
: 1st Alex Hughes Qld, 2 Samantha Kwong SIN, =3 Tasia Lee SIN, =3 Veronica Marrama Qld.

Cadet Womens Sabre: 1st Januice Hui En Tan SIN, 2 Tori Leonard WA, =3 Mathilda Barnard NSW, =3 Rose Crawford Qld.
Cadet Mens Foil
: 1st Wei Yu Chan SIN, 2 Matthew Donald NSW, =3 Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3 Lucas Webber Vic.
Cadet Womens Epee
: 1st Annie Deveraux Qld, 2nd Tasia Lee SIN, =3 Jin Fan SIN, =3 Samantha Kwong SIN.
Cadet Womens Foil
: 1st Liane Wong SIN, 2 Qi Hui Lim SIN, =3 Thalia Li SIN, =3 Nicole Mae Wong SIN.
Cadet Mens Epee
: 1st Henry Mayall-Vandervelde Qld, 2 Mitchell Orwin Qld, =3 Reagan Clarke NSW, =3 Roy Groncki Vic.Cadet Mens Sabre: 1st Jadryn Dick WA, 2 Hamlyn Robb Qld, =3 Hamish Graham WA, =3 Bennett Hugall Qld.

Teams Results:
Mens U15 Foil Teams
: 1st Vic A, 2 SIN, =3 NSW, =3 MAS.
Womens U15 Foil Teams
: 1st SIN, 2 SIN 2, =3 NSW, =3 Qld A.
Womens Cadet Sabre Teams
: 1st WA, 2 QLD, 3 NSW.
Womens Cadet Epee Teams
: 1st SIN A, 2 QLD A, =3 SIN B, =3 QLD B.
Mens Cadet Foil Teams
: 1st Vic A, 2 NSW A, =3 SIN A, =3 SIN B.
Mens Cadet Epee Teams
: 1st Vic A, 2 NSW A, =3 QLD A, =3 WA A.
Womens Cadet Foil Teams
: 1st SIN, 2 NSW, =3 QLD A, =3 SIN B.
Mens Cadet Sabre Teams
: 1st NSW, 2 QLd A, =3 Qld B, =3 WA.

For Full Results ausfencing.org



Australian Fencing Team - Asian Champs Korea


The Australian Fencing Team competing at the Asian Championships.
Seoul Korea 7-13 July
.
Congratulations to all who competed.
Womens Epee
: Evelyn Halls 10th, Jo Halls 17th, Catherine McKay 23rd, Dianna Sher 28th / 65.
Mens Epee
: Seamus Robinson 28th, Will Dolley 30th , John Downes 32nd, James Lewis 37th / 69.
Womens Foil
: Jenny Bonney-Millet 22nd, Lishan Sung 27th, Claire Daniel 33rd, Sarah Berger 36th /42.
Mens Foil
: Joe Slowiaczek 22nd ,Marek Jamrozy 23rd, Dean Williams 41st, Feng Yeng 56th /58.
Womens Sabre
: Caitlin Taylor 23rd, Jess Brooks 25th, Alex Carroll 28th, Cheryl Chan 38th /42.
Mens Sabre
: Sutherlan Scudds 17th, James Walsh 21st, Mitch Fox 45th, Adam Wilcock 48th /50.
Team Results:

Womens Foil Teams
: Aussies Ranked 9th, won their first d/e to make the 8 (Indonesia?), they then unfortunately lost to Korea 45:9, then in the exhaustive Format, Singapore 23:45, then Thailand 36:45 finishing in 8th place.
1st Korea, 2nd Japan, 3rd China.

Mens Sabre Teams: Aussies Ranked 10th, won their first d/e to make the 8 (Singapore?), they then unfortunately lost to China 45;14, then in the exhaustive Format, Iran 30:45, then Malaysia 35:45 finishing in 8th place.
1st China, 2nd Korea, 3rd Hong Kong. 

Mens Foil Teams: Aussies lost their first d/e, they then beat Malaysia 45:20 in the exhaustive Format, but lost to  Thailand 34:45 finishing in 10th place.
1st China, 2nd Japan, 3rd Korea

Womens Epee Teams: Aussies Ranked 7th, won their first d/e to make the 8 over Qatar 45:13, they then unfortunately lost to (1) China 45:27, then in the exhaustive Format, they beat Chinese Taipei 45:34, then also beat Kyrgystan 45:28 finishing in 5th place! Fantastic Result…
1st China, 2nd Japan, 3rd Korea

Mens Epee Teams: Aussies Ranked 7th, won their first d/e to make the 8 over Qatar 45:24, they then unfortunately lost to (2) China 45:23, then in the exhaustive Format, they lost to Japan 45:31, then lost to Uzbekistan 45:44 finishing in 8th place…
1st Korea, 2nd China, 3rd Kyrgystan

Womens Sabre Teams: Aussies lost their first to d/e to finish in 10th / 11…
1st Korea, 2nd China, 3rd Japan

Asian Championships Web Link
For Full Results FIE 



Fun 4 Kids Festival 2011


Once again Sword Fighters Australia is proud to be associated with the Annual Warrnambool Childrens Festival.
The Festival has kicked off on a breezy sunny day.
Daily activites including 6 Fencing Sessions will be available everyday for the 8 Days.
The Festival is a huge undertaking for the Warrnambool City Council and all the staff involved plus all the performers and the fantastically involved South West Tafe Students.
Activity areas for 2011 include; The Scouts & Rock Climbing, Farm Yard Animals, Face Painting, Wooden Tool making, a huge Card-Board Box City, Beach Area for ball sports, Ten Pin Bowling, Clay Animation & Video Area, Mystery Musical Instrument playing and recording, the Workshop Stage for Dance, Drums, Circus Skills, Hip Hop, & the Main Stage for all the Performers Singers / Dancers etc.
For more information
Fun4Kids Link here
                                           <br



Fencing Fitness Sessions


Sword Fighters Australia Fencing Fitness Classes are becoming a popular alternative to a regular gym session.
With groups of people coming together for an hour of “fencing fun,” over a 4 week period.
Sessions can be tailored to suit, with add on options of massages from Professional Corporate Associates.

For your company to become involved : Sword Fighters Australia Card
Download Brochure: 
Sword Fighters Australia Fencing Fitness Sessions
 <br /><br /><br /><br />
Fencing Session Brochure
chris@swordfightersaustralia.com



Challenge Australia Epee Tournament


The Womens Epee World Cup held in Sydney in June.142 Women in the last Challenge Individual,
Unfortunately no Aussies made the 64.. (Dianna Sher 65th, Evelyn Halls 93, Angie Darby 100th), more details: here 
Womens Teams (20 Teams) Aussies Ranked 19 and lost 45:31 to Canada 
D/E Here

Next Page »

Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu