Commonwealth Fencing Championships Scotland 2014


Commonwealth Championships in Largs, Scotland, 10-15th November.

Individual Results

Mens Epee: 3rd John Downes, 28th Alex Hunter, 29th Matt Baker, 43rd Ross Austen, 45/60 Zac Casagrande.

Womens Sabre17th Kitty Simpson, 18th Cheryl Chan, 20th Sally Bennet, 26th Anna Crawford, 29/37 Marissa Black,.

Womens Foil:  16th Claire Daniels, 17th Alicia Kwag, 20th Jackie Budniak, 22nd Jenny Bonney-Millet, 24/32 Margarita Sokolovskaja.

Mens Sabre: 12th Zac Leonard, 20th Adam Wilcock, 24th Simon Leitch, 33th Gareth Maclean, 36/44 Andrew Scott, 

Mens Foil: 5th Sholto Douglas, 12th Matt Foster, 16th Patrick Daley, 34th Lucas Webber, 36/50 Dylan Devenish.

Womens Epee5th Jo Halls, 9th Annie Deveraux, 15th Dianna Gu, 17th Andrea Horvath, 23/53 Amy Reynolds.

Watch live with this link for results and live matches

Team Results

Mens Epee Team 6th: Beat Jersey in 16, but lost to England in 8.

Womens Sabre Team 5th: Bye into 8, but lost to Wales.

Womens Foil Team 5th: bye into 8, but lost to Canada.

Mens Sabre Team 5th: bye into 8, but lost to Wales.

Mens Foil Teams Bronze: 3rd seed with a bye into 8, then beat Canada, lost semi final 45:43 to Scotland, Beat Singapore to win the Bronze Medal.

Womens Epee Teams 4th: bye into 8 and beat Scotland to make semi, but lost to South Africa  but lost to England to finish 4th.

    Medal Table:

4 2 Singapore

4 1 6 England

3 3 5  Scotland

1 2 2  Wales

0 1 South Africa

0 1 0 Jamaica

0 0 2  Australia



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Scotland 2014


Senior Championships Event

10th November: Men’s Epee & Women’s Sabre Individual

11th November: Women’s Foil & Men’s Sabre Individual

12th November: Men’s Foil & Women’s Epee Individual

13th November: Men’s Epee & Women’s Sabre Teams

14th November: Women’s Foil & Men’s Sabre Teams

15th November: Men’s Foil & Women’s Epee Teams

 

Veterans Championships Event

16th November: Men’s Epee And Women’s Sabre Individual

17th November: Women’s Foil & Men’s Sabre Individual

17th November: Women’s Sabre & Men’s Epee Teams

18th November: Men’s Foil & Women’s Epee Individual

18th November: Women’s Foil & Men’s Sabre Teams

19th November: Men’s Foil & Women’s Epee Teams



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Scotland 2014


Details are available for those interested Veteran and Senior Fencers on the Commonwealth Fencing Championships in Glasgow Scotland.

Senior Championships:  November 10-15th

Veteran Championships: November 16-19th

For more info Ausfencing link



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Senior Results


Commonwealth Fencing Championships 2010

proudly sponsored by Sword Fighters Australia
For Full Results link 

Womens Foil: 1st Yuan Ping NZL, 2nd Lisa McKenzie SCO,=3 Claire Bennett ENG, =3 Yu Ling Tay SIN.

Mens Sabre: 1st Anthony Crutchett ENG, 2nd Maiyuran ENG, =3 James Walsh AUS, =3 Keith Bowers SCO

Womens Sabre: 1st Joanna Hutchison ENG , 2nd Sophie Williams ENG, =3 Katie Handra ENG, =3 Jessica Davies WAL

Mens Epee: 1st Marc Burkhalter WAL, 2nd Wei Wen Lim SIN, =3 James Thornton ENG, =3 Dudley Tredger ENG

Womens Epee: 1st Evelyn Halls AUS, 2nd Jess Beer NZL, =3 Sarah Osvath AUS, =3 Jayne Crook ENG.

Mens Foil:  1st Frank Bartolillo AUS, 2nd Tom Hendrie ENG, =3 Daniel Robinson ENG, =3 David Alexander NIR.  

Teams Results: 


Womens Team Foil:
  1st England, 2nd Singapore, 3rd Australia
Mens Team Sabre:  1st England, 2nd Australia, 3rd Scotland.

Womens Team Sabre:  1st England, 2nd Australia, 3rd Singapore. Mens Team Epee1st England, 2nd India, 3rd Scotland, 4th Australia. 

Womens Team Epee1st Australia, 2nd Scotland, 3rd New Zealand. Mens Team Foil1st Australia, 2nd England,  3rd Scotland.

for full Results and the other Aussie team members Link http://www.cfc10.org/

Congratulations to England for retaining the Wilkinson Sword, Australia followed closely in 2nd place.
Looking forward to the next Championships in Scotland in 4 years time.



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Veteran Results


Commonwealth Veterans Championships 2010.   

Proudly sponsored by Sword Fighters Australia Full Results link 

Womens Epee: 1st Abigail Nutt AUS, 2nd Sarah Osvath AUS,                              
=3 Julie Seggie AUS
& (50+)
, =3 Angela Findlay ENG, Daisy Drew AUS (60+)

Mens Foil: 1st Nigel Nutt AUS, 2nd Adrian Quintarelli AUS,=3 Richard Purdie AUS & (60+), =3 Michael Thomas ENGJacob Cybulski AUS (50+), Henry De Silva IOM (70+)                                                                       

Womens Foil: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett AUS & (50+), 2nd Susan Grant-Taylor NZL, =3 Harriet Jordan AUS, =3 Fiona McDonald NZL & (40+), Jane Allardice AUS (60+).

Mens Sabre: 1st Richard Cohen WAL & (60+), 2nd Alex Telegin AUS & (40+)=3 Derek Flood AUS, =3 Keith Rogerson ENG,Kim Moir AUS (50+), Richard Oldcorn AUS (70+)

Womens Sabre: 1st Min Yi Du AUS & (50+), 2nd Alex Andre AUS & (40+)=3 Harriet Jordan AUS, =3 Vanessa Hendra ENG.

Mens Epee: 1st Luke Cartillier AUS & (40+), 2nd Scott Arnold AUS,=3 Mark Rance NZL, Kyle MacDonald NZLGeorge Liston SCO (50+), Richard Purdie AUS (60+) , Henry De Silva IOM (70+).

Veterans Teams Results:

Womens Epee1st Australia, 2nd England.          

Mens Foil: 1st Australia, 2nd New Zealand, 3rd England.

Womens Foil: 1st Australia, 2nd England.   

Mens Sabre: 1st Australia2nd England. 

Mens Epee: 1st Australia, 2nd New Zealand, 3rd England  . 

for full Results Link www.cfc10.org  

Australia had a fantastic Competition winning all TEAMS Events and 5/6 of the Individual Events, With Alex Telegin AUS coming 2nd in the Mens Sabre losing by 1 point!  
Congratulations to all participants and winners and see you in Singapore in 2012…



Commonwealth Fencing Championships


Australian Senior Team for the Commonwealth Fencing Championships 

The Competitionbeing held in Melbourne at the State Fencing Centre in North Melbourne.  September 30th - 5th October. 

Congratulations to

Foil:
Men: 
Frank Bartolillo, Stephen Dooley, Jeremy Hart, Jo Slowiaczek, Feng Yeng.
Women: Sarah Berger, Emma Ryan, Ania Kardas, Lishan Sung, Jade Sarah. 
Epee:
Men: 
Ross Austen, Zac Casagrande, Will Dolley, James Lewis, Richard Lewith.
Women: Jo Halls, Evelyn Halls, Abby Nutt, Sarah Osvath, Diana Sher.
Sabre:
Men: 
Michael Harcourt, Simon Leitch, Sutherlan Scudds, Anthony Snelling, James Walsh
Women: Sam Auty, Jess Brooks, Alex Carroll, Leila Min Yi Du…
Congrats to all..

16 Nations are competing in Melbourne in the combination Senior and Veteran Championships..



Commonwealth Fencing Schedule


The Commonwealth Fencing Championships Schedule for Senior and Veterans.
For more information go to Link: http://www.cfc.org/


Date Event Day Commonwealth Senior   Championships Commonwealth Veteran Championships
27-29 Sept   Training per arranged schedules
29 Sept Wednesday

Team arrivals.
   Registration
   Equipment control
   Directoire Technique Meeting
   Chefs de Mission Meeting
   Referees Meeting
   Venue Orientation Tour
30 Sept Day 1 Thursday Women’s Foil
Men’s Sabre
Women’s Epee
Men’s Foil
1 Oct 2 Friday Women’s Sabre
Men’s Epee
Women’s Foil
Men’s Sabre
2 Oct 3 Saturday Women’s Epee
Men’s Foil
Women’s Sabre
Men’s Epee
3 Oct 4 Sunday Women’s Foil Team
Men’s Sabre Team
Women’s Epee Team
Men’s Foil Team
4 Oct 5 Monday Women’s Sabre Team
Men’s Epee Team
Women’s Foil Team
Men’s Sabre Team
5 Oct 6 Tuesday Finale Women’s Epee Team
Men’s Foil Team
Women’s Sabre Team
Men’s Epee Team

Proudly sponsored by Sword Fighters Australia



Commonwealth Fencing Championships


The Commonwealth Fencing Championships Athlete Entry Lists is now available online:   

Link www.cfc10.org               

Check out who’s coming!

Proudly Sponsored by Sword Fighters Australia



CFC Sponsorship


Sword Fighters Australia is proud to be a BRONZE sponsor for the Commonwealth Fencing Championships.

Being held in Melbourne 27th September - 5th October 2010.      

Good luck to all participating Athletes!

Link:  www.cfc10.org

Sword Fighters Australia


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu