Australian Competition Calendar


2010’s competitions

                             International Epee : Sydney - Challenge Australia May 22-23

                                                     AFF # 2 : Adelaide - June 12-14

                  Cadet & U15 Championships : Sydney 3-7 July

         Senior Asian Championships : Seoul, South Korea 8-13 July  NEW awaiting AFF call for nominations

                                                     AFF # 3 : Perth - August 6-9

  Commonwealth Championships : Melbourne 29 September - 5 October Senior & Veterans.

    World Veteran Championships : Porec, Croatia. 29 September - 3 October

                                          Schools Teams : Victoria - October 6

                                                          U20s : Victoria - October 7-10

         World Open Championships : Paris November 4-13 (incl Teams)

                                                    AFF # 4 : AUS OPEN Nationals: QLD - 3-7 December

NB Fencing Victoria’s Calendar will be released soon… keep an eye out, especially for you chance to compete at the new fencing centre..

THE SINGAPORE FEDERATION HAS RELEASED ITS CALENDAR….

ITS A GOOD GUIDE TO WHATS ON IN 2010…DOWNLOAD



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session 4
: February 25th 2010  completed 17 participants     
                                                                             Technique Skill
: Feint Attack

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 4/3/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street)

http://www-static.sportingpulse.com/pics/00/00/70/57/705784_1_O.jpg



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session 3
: February 18th 2010  completed 18 participants     
                                                                             Technique Skill
: Counter 6 Parry - Disengage Riposte

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 25/2/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street)



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session 3
: February 11th 2010  completed 14 participants     
                                                                             Technique Skill
: Counter Parry - Riposte

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 18/4/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street)



Transparent Visor Mask update


FIE suspends use of Transparent Mask 

Due to the recent failure of a transparent mask, the FIE have decided to suspend and forbid, until further notice the use of the transparent mask at foil and epee at all FIE official competitions. The FIE urgent letter and the conclusions of the laboratory are at http://www.fie.ch/Fencing/Letters.aspx

Since the notice a statement has been released from Leon Paul. uk

”This weekend following the receipt of a technical report regarding the failure of a Ulhmann transparent mask at the Junior European Championships the F.I.E. have temporarily suspended their use at its competitions for foil and epee. Leon Paul have reviewed all the technical evidence and the reports from the independent technical advisor who tested the mask that failed and two other independent experts. All of this confirms our continued belief that a mask that is made according to the FIE rules that incorporates in its design all of the features that are suggested in the FIE rules is perfectly safe provided it is used according to the manufacturer’s instructions.”

Until further notice this means the transparent masks wont be used…



Asian Junior Championships Singapore 2010


Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships to be held in Pasig City [Manila Metro], Philippines 

from 5 to 14 March 2010.

Team Selection has been announced for details AFF Download Link



Community Sabre Session


If you or a friend have wanted to learn Sabre and are in the local area of Nunawading,

check out; Sabre Sessions

7-9pm Friday Night
Nunawading Community Centre
6 weeks Starting February 19th
More Details at : www.riposte.com.au  (7-9pm friday nights)

email:: lisa@riposte.com.au



Coeur de Lion Competitions 2010


CDL Foil Competition

To be held on a Saturday afternoon on a monthly basis.

Location: At the Fencing Victoria - Fencing Centre, Arden St North Melbourne.

Format:  3 poules in round robin format, followed by another 3 poules; Gold, Silver and Bronze

Entry: $5 entry for the Gold, Silver and Bronze poules.

Roll Call: 1:30 pm on the dot….. (Warm up 1:00)

Running Tally for an overall annual winner (top 6 results counting).

#1 February 27th     

#2 March 13th      

#3 April 10th

#4 May 1st                                        

CDL the “Lionheart” 

#5 May 29th

#6 July 10th

#7 August 14th

#8 September 18th

#9 October 23rd

#10 November 20th   

In 2010 there is a Sponsorship Prize for each division.

Gold $50 voucher

Silver $30 voucher

Bronze $20 voucher

proudly supported by A. Kaufman & Spartak Pty Ltd



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Come and Try Session:

Session 2: February 5th 2010  completed 16 participants     
                                                                             Technique Skill
: Distance Fencing restricted blade contact

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 11/4/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street)



Training Sessions


Sword Fighters Australia and Victorian Fencing Academy Fencing Sessions. Training Sessions are open to Registered Members of a Fencing Victoria Club.

Session Times:   Mondays, Wednesdays and Saturday Afternoons.

Download Document: Training Flyer

For more information contact
Chris: chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 
Pieter: teapea@internode.on.net 

.

Payment Links:       Register Now

. 

Keep up to date on Session times and new Information.

.

Equipment: Is also available for sale : VFA PRICE LIST 2010  Mail Order: Form
Email Chris or Pieter for details.



Victorian Weapons Squads 2010


Victorian State Weapons Squads:

Fencing Victoria has established State Weapon’s Squads, and information regarding these is now on the FV Website

          Epee SquadM. Vlad Sher, Wednesdays 7pm – 9pm, & Saturdays 10am onwards

             Foil Squad: M. Lionel Gaiero, Tuesdays 7pm – 9pm, & Saturdays 1pm onwards

         Sabre Squad: M. Lionel Gaiero, Mondays 7pm – 9pm, & Fridays 7pm – 9pm

    Veterans Squad: Chris Jones, Thursdays 6:30pm – 8:30pm

Epee Devl’t Squad: M. Nick Mihailescu, Wednesdays 5:30pm – 7:30pm

  Foil Devl’t Squad: Rob Di Pasquale, Tuesdays 5:30pm – 7:30pm (starting in May 2010)

Join the Squads and Fence with the best in the state…..



Australian Epeeists in Legnano


2 Australian Epeeists competed in a Senior Grand Prix in Legnano, Italy, last weekend…

Ross Austen: 168 / 191

Jeremy Shelley: 174 / 191.

more info check out fie.ch

Also the annual Mens Individual Foil was held in Paris (C.I.P) with some interesting results !


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu