State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: April 22nd completed 14 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
:  Simple Action Parry 6 and C6 -> Disengage Riposte

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 6/5/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad


A few photos from the D.H.McKenzie AFF #1 last weekend and a number of vets in the thick of the action….

zipped folder: aff 1 Photos    &     aff 2 Photos



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: April 22nd completed 10 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
:  Comp’ Review, Precise Actions - Simple P & Riposte

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 15/4/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad


Numerous Victorian Vets competed in the AFF #1 National Competition, D.H.McKenzie last weekend in April.

Special mention to Scott Arnold - returning after 6+ years of “being retired” to convincingly winning the Veterans Mens Epee and then Steam Rolling his way to the Mens Open Epee Gold Medal as well! 

Proving that you dont lose your skill you just get older! ;)

For full Vets results check out Australian Veterans Fencing Link 

Vic Vets



A Legend Passes


The Funeral Service was held for Maitre John Fethers on Friday 16th April, and a procession passed by the State Fencing Centre with a Sabre Salute held outside as the procession passed.

For more information and photos go to AusFencing site



Sword Fighter “Tiggy”


Sword Fighters Australia has created a new Fencing Game.

Sword Fighter Tiggy,” is turning out to be a hugely popular game, taking on similar principles to “scarecrow tiggy” a common school playground game.

In Sword Fighter Tiggy its Red team versus Blue team.

When a  Sword Fighter gets “tagged” or hit, they have to stand still like a Scarecrow with their arms extended and with their plastic foil pointing vertically towards the ground.

A team mate can “save” their Sword Fighter Scarecrow team mate by passing their own foil into the open hand of the Sword Fighter Scarecrow and remove their foil. 

Opposition team Sword Fighter’s must not hit opponents in the back, or whilst Sword Fighters  are exchanging foils.

A ‘two second’ rule applies to freeing Sword Fighter Scarecrows, and for safety and reducing exuberance - no running!!

The game ends when one team is stationary in Sword Fighter Scarecrow stance. Only then may masks be removed.

Its a great fun game.

Sword Fighter Tiggy - Enjoy!!



Active After School Communities


Sword Fighters Australia is actively involved in After School Programs.

Download here for Regional Development information.

Download After School Information

for further information please contact chris@swordfightersaustralia.com



D.H. McKenzie 2010 Veterans Results


AFF #1 Results, D. H. McKenzie

Womens Sabre: 1 Min Yi Du NSW, 2, Harriet Jordan NSW=3 Jane Menary SA, =3 Leonie Shevlin Vic.

Mens Sabre: 1 Shayne Pay SA2 Karol Andrzejewksi ACT=3 Simon Auty Vic, =3 Geoff Webber Vic

Womens Foil:  1 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2 Fiona McDonald NZ=3 Abby Nutt NSW =3 Julie Seggie NSW

Mens Epee:  1 Scott Arnold Vic2 Kyle Macdonald NZ=3 Richard Purdie NSW, =3 Haluk Yeter Vic

Mens Foil: 1 Richard Purdie NSW, 2 Zoltan Vilagosh Vic =3 Phil Aitchison NZ, =3 David Quin Vic

Womens Epee: 1 Caryl Oliver Vic2 Carol Sullivan Vic, 3 Jane Menary SA, Angela Dobson-Block Vic



D.H. McKenzie 2010 Open Results


AFF #1 Results. D.H. McKenzie

Mens Sabre: 1, Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2, Simon Leitch Qld, =3 Andreas Bell GER, =3 Andy Jiang NSW

Womens Sabre: 1 Alex Carrol Vic, 2 Sam Auty Vic, =3 Min Yi du NSW, =3 Cheryl Chan NZ

Mens Foil: 1 Frank Bartolillo NSW, 2 Harry Huang Vic, =3 Jo Slowiaczek, =3 Michele Caporizzi ITA 

Womens Epee: 1 Evelyn Halls Vic, 2 Diana Sher Vic, =3 Sarah Osvath NSW, =3 Cheryl Fan NZ

Mens Epee: Scott Arnold Vic, 2 Bobby Cottam Vic/USA, =3 Liu Yang NSW/CHN, =3 Richard Lewith Vic

Womens Foil: 1 Jade Sarah Qld, 2 Ania Kardas Vic, =3 Sarah Berger Vic, =3 Lishan Sung NSW



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: April 15th completed 20 participants     
                                                                             Technique Skill
:  Competition Prior, AFF Preparation.

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 15/4/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Fencing Equipment


With the National Championships AFF #1 on in Melbourne this weekend there are a number of people looking to borrow gear.

If you have any FIE gear but arent using it all day’s this weekend please contact me. I’ll be available at the state centre on thursday for the live broadcast…

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: April 8th completed 16 participants     
                                                                             Technique Skill
: Poule Competition, Veterans Handicap.

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 15/4/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street)

Vic Vets



Junior and Cadet 2010 World Championships Results


Competition in Baku Azerbaijan 2-10 April 2010,

Day 1. Womens Cadet Epee: Diana Sher 16.!

Day 2. Womens Cadet Foil: Lishan Sung 42nd.

Day 3. Mens Cadet Foil: Chris Nagle 32 !, Alasdair Dunham 64th.

Day 4. Womens Junior Epee: Diana Sher 80, Mita Hill 86th.

Day 4. Mens Junior Sabre: Sutherlan Scudds 69th

Day 5. Mens Junior Epee: John Downes 28th !,  Nick Davies 86th, Alex Hunter 137th

Day 5. Womens Junior Foil: Lishan Sung 73rd.

Day 6. Mens Junior Foil: (Junior Womens Sabre) No Aussies involved.

Mens Cadet Epee: Australia had an adopted Bronze medalist…! Yuval Shalom Frielich (ISR) won a Bronze medal, Yuval is an Australian Citizen and lived in Sydney for a year… Congrats Yuval! Link
 

Check out the Youtube Video…….

 Video : Youtube FIE Link: Here



World Junior and Cadet Championships 2010


Medal Table…updated

 

Nation gold silver bronze Total
RUS Russia 3   2 5
HUN Hungary 2 1 1 4
GER Germany 1 1   2
UKR Ukraine 1   1 2
EGY Egypt 1     1
EST Estonia 1     1
SWE Suede 1     1
FRA France   3 2 5
USA U.S.   2 2 4
ITA Italy   1 3 4
KOR South Korea   1   1
CAN Canada   1   1
CHN China     2 2
POL Poland     2 2
CZE Czech Republic     1 1
TUN Tunisia     1 1
SUI Switzerland     1 1

 

Check out the Youtube Video…….

 Video : Youtube FIE Link: Here



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: April 1st completed 12 participants     
                                                                             Technique Skill
: Teams, Comebacks - 2 points down.

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 8/4/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street)

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu