State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: May 27th completed 14 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
:  3 point touches, fast and slow touches, tempo change

                                                                          

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 27/5/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Challenge Australia 2010 Results


A large contingent of Australian competitors fenced in the International Epee - Challenge Australia
                                                                                                      Sydney 22nd - 23rd May:
For full results details below and see the results link

Mens Epee: 1 W.Kelsey USA, 2 K.Sakamoto JAP, =3 T.Bajgoric CAN =3 J.Videira POR
(Best of the Aussies : James Lewis 16th).

Womens Epee: 1 I.Duplitzer GER, 2 S.Tol NED, =3 B.Heidemann GER =3 M.Sozanska GER 
(Evelyn Halls 8th, Jo Halls 10th, Sarah Osvath 13th, Abi Nutt 14th, Dianna Sher 15th).

Full List of Australian competitors.

Mens Epee: 30/71
Scott Arnold, Ross Austen, Justin Bewsher, Sam Blackman, Luc Cartillier, Zac Casagrande,Reagan Clarke,
Nick Davies, Will Dolley, John Downes, Bobby Emmanuel, Duncan Fairweather, Roy Groncki, Oscar Hargreaves,
Xavier Hicks, Alex Hunter, Marek Jamrozy, Stephen Javens, James Lewis, Richard Lewith, Alexander Lovell,
Luke Mansfield, Cosmin Mihailescu, Michael Nelson, Kristian Radford, Shannon Reid, Jeremy Shelley,
Robert Snell, Simon Summerfield, Benjamin Wilcock.

Womens Epee: 27/49
Frances Chow, Alice Cuddy, Angie Darby, Angela Dobson Block, Dianna Gu, Malindi Haggett,Evelyn Halls,
Jo Halls, Michelle Hawkins, Mita Hill, Laura Kent, Sarah MacFarlane, Catherine Mackay,Jane Menary,
Ursula Menz, Ioana Mihaelescu, Rowena Newcombe, Abi Nutt, Caryl Oliver, Sarah Osvath, Emma Ryan,
Julie Seggie, Diana Sher, Leah Tausan, Victoria Wilks, Seri Wilson, Kathryn Woodward.

Results to be posted on sunday: Official website for updates and top 64 D/E’s : link /



Sword Fighter Junior Competition


Following the success of this competition in 2008, with the largest number of Juniors turning out for the inaugral competition.  Sunday 23rd May 2010 was the day!

A large number of entries of 70+ competed on the day, at the Fencing Victoria “State Fencing Centre” in North Melbourne.

A large group of parents and athletes came to watch and compete, with a number of very helpful volunteers and referee’s on the day.

A good day was had by the participants, special thanks to Virtual Swords for an additional prize to each winner of the competitions.     
Results:

U13 Foil Boys 1 TC Reynolds, 2 Ned Fitzgerald, 3 Matt Foster

U13 Foil Girls 1 Edith Arc-Dekker, 2 Charlotte Hastings, 3 Orla Mundy

U15 Epee Boys 1 Ned Fitzgerald, 2 Gabriel Glatthor, 3 Chelton Thompson

U15 Epee Girls 1 Harriet Moffat, 2 Sara Block, 3 Genevieve Polic

U 15 Foil Boys 1 Matt Foster, 2 Gabe Spano, 3 Jack Duffy

U15 Foil Girls 1 Alana Scott, 2 Jenna Yelland, 3 Stephanie Wilson

U20 Mixed Epee 1 Santiago Ferdandez, 2 Jonathon Lim, 3 Luke W Bennet , 4th Amy Reynold (Girls Winner).

For full results see attached download File

If you have any photos please email me chris@swordfightersaustralia.com  

Happy Fencing…



Australian Rankings


The Australian National Rankings have been updated on the AFF site.

Link

Where you can also find updated Veteran & Junior Rankings available.



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: May 20th completed 18 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
:  Foot tempo change, distance parry epee/foil, double
                                                                                                            points balestra lunge / fleche. 

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 27/5/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Fencing book


If you are an interested parent or have just finished a fencing class yourself, and need more information on Fencing:  Here is a great little book to continue your interest in the sport.

Fencing: Steps To Success” Author Elaine Cheris

email chris@swordfightersaustralia.com to enquire about one!

Or Download the order form: Fencing Book Order Form

“Steps To Success”



State Veterans Squad


State Veterans Squad News

Fencing Victoria has announced a proposed Veterans squad tour of Japan later this year.

Please note it is not just for Fencing Victoria members, if you’d like to go… please enquire!

For more information : Link 

Also… 

Next Veterans Squad Session: Thursday 20/5/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: May 6th completed 17 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
:  Feint High Disengage Low; Disengage Low-High, Parry 7,8

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 20/5/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



ALG Challenge Australia Epee


Australian competitors are fencing in the International Epee Challenge Sydney 22nd - 23rd May:

Competition Results following on the website 23/5/10.



Australian Foilists in Korea


Australian Foilists Dean Williams and Feng Yeng competed in the A Grade in Korea last weekend.

Seoul SK Trophy.

Dean made the 64, 47/75

Feng 68/75.



Channel 10 Weather - Fencing Centre


Prior to the Nationals in Melbourne Sarah Berger organised a spot on the Channel 10 Weather in Melbourne, at the Brand New State Training and Fencing Centre in North Melbourne.

Here is the link on youtube



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: May 6th completed 16 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
:  Feint Disengage; Feint 1-2 disengage.

NB. These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 13/5/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Australian Events


Nominations are open for Challenge International Epee in Sydney and the Commonwealth Championships for Veterans and Open in Melbourne.

Check out the links on the www.ausfencing.org website.



Australian Sabreurs in Thailand


Australian Sabreurs have been on tour.

Thailand World Cup A Grade. Results

Sutherlan Scudds top 8! in Thai Mens World Cup, congrats Scuddsy!

Jess Brooks top 8! in Thai  Womens World Cup, congrats Jess!

Other Results:  James Walsh came 23rd / 44, Cheryl Chan came 21st / 25.

Link



Australian Epeeists in Germany / On Tour


Amber Parkinson competed in the Womens World Cup on 6/3/10 in Tauberbischofsheim, Germany.

Result Top 96 78/132. Sarah MacFarlane AUS also competed 127/132 .

Sarah has also been on tour,

St Maur France 19/2/10 Sarah’s result 159/161, Diana Gu  137/161. 

& Barcelona Spain 13/2/10 Sarah’s result 81/135, Diana Gu 87/135.

& Stockholm Sweden 6/2/10 Sarah’s result top 32 23/38

& Rome Tourni International 5/2/10 Sarah’s Result 99/105, Mita Hill 76/105, Seri Wilson 105th

& Budapest Hungary, 15/1/10  Sarah’s Result 142/155, Mita Hill 139/155.

& Vicki Wilks competed in Doha 23/1/10  90/122.



Australian Epeeist in Luxembourg / On Tour


Australian Epeeist Joanna Halls has been on tour.

Her results to date.

Luxembourg 27/3/10 Top 64  57/ 78

Moscow 20/3/10 Top 32 26/79

Florina (Greece) 13/3/10 Top 32 19/53

Tauberbischofsheim Germany 6/3/10 Top 96  96/132

St Maur France, 19/2/10  Top 64 61/104

Barcelona Spain, 13/2/10  95/135

Tour International, Rome Italy, 5/2/10  86/105

Doha Qatar, 23/1/10  69/122

Budapest Hungary, 15/1/10 Top 64 51/155.

 Keep them Coming Jo..!



Australian Foilists in Shanghai


News on Aussies in International Competitions.

Mens Senior Foil: Shanghai 30/4/10 Feng Yeng 115/118


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu