Conductive Foil Bibs


The AFF has announced that;

“The conductive bib for Foil masks will become a requirement for all AFF level tournaments from 1st January, 2011.  The requirement will be for FIE approved masks only, for safety and potential insurance risk reasons, no converted conventional masks will be accepted.”

This notification provides the required 6 month lead time previously agreed to by the members of the AFF.

For more information go to AFF Link



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: June 17th completed 13 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: Competition discussion, attacks in preparation. 

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 8/7/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Australian Team for Asian Championships


Selected Athletes to represent Australia in Seoul Korea, 7-13 July 2010

Mens Foil: Matthew Donald, Maxim Peek, Dean Williams, Hugh Cotman

Mens Epee: Ross Austen, Zac Casagrande, Will Dolley, James Lewis

Mens Sabre: Mitchell Fox, Sutherlan Scudds, James Walsh, Adam Wilcock

Womens Foil: Sarah Berger, Jenny Bonney-Millett, Claire Daniel, Jade Sarah

Womens Epee: Joanna Halls, Catherine Mackay, Emma Ryan, Victoria Wilks

Womens Sabre: Alex Andre, Jess Brooks, Cheryl Chan.

Congrats and good luck to all.



Robyn Chaplin AFF 2 Veterans Results


Veterans AFF #2 Results, D. H. McKenzie

 Womens Epee:  1 Abigail Nutt ACT (40+), 2 Anna Sloziaczek NSW (50+)=3 Jane Menary SA, =3 Julie Seggie NSW 

        Mens Epee:  Luc Cartillier Qld (40+), 2 Nick Mihaelescu Vic=3 Jay Mackley Vic, =3 Ian Watkins Vic (50+),
                                  6th Haluk Yeter (60+) Vic 

          Mens Foil: 1 Zoltan Vilagosh Vic (50+), 2 Peter Barry SA, =3 Douglas Thirkell Vic (40+), =3 Jacob Cybulski Vic  

  Womens Foil: 1 Abigail Nutt ACT (40+)2 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld (50+), =3 Harriet Jordan NSW,
                                  =3 Julie Seggie NSW, 6th Jane Allardice (60+)

Womens Sabre: 1 Harriet Jordan NSW, 2 Alex Andre NSW, =3 Jane Menary SA, =3 Joshi Pitman SA (50+).

       Mens Sabre: 1 Kim Moir Vic2 Shayne Pay SA=3 Simon Auty Vic, =3 Jaroslaw Janczewski Vic .
                                   8th Roger Alcock (60+) 

For Full Tableau Results: LINK



Robyn Chaplin AFF 2 Results


AFF #2 Results, Robyn Chaplin, Adelaide

    Womens Foil:  1 Lishan Sung NSW, 2 Claire Daniel QLD=3 Ania Kardas Vic, =3 Jade Sarah QLD. 

         Mens Epee:  1 Richard Lewith Vic 2 Nicolae Mihailescu Vic =3 Matteo Barchiesi SA, =3 Will Dolley Vic.

           Mens Foil: 1 Frank Bartolillo NSW (by abandon) , 2 Harry Huang Vic =3 Jo Slowiaczek NSW, =3 Feng Yeng ACT. 

 Womens Epee: 1  Evelyn Halls Vic2 Diana Sher Vic, =3 Sarah Osvath NSW =3 Kathryn Woodward Vic. 

Womens Sabre: 1 Alex Carroll Vic, 2 Sam Auty Vic, =3 Min Yi Du NSW, =3 Cheryl Chan NSW.

       Mens Sabre: 1 Simon Leitch Qld2 Michael Harcourt Qld=3 John Chow NSW, =3 Alex Telegin Qld.

For Full Results go to LINK



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

The Australian Fencing Federation has updated the National Rankings: Link Here 

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: June 10th completed 13 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: Competition Skill, poule matches, preparation. 

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 27/5/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



AFF High Performance Program


The Australian Fencing Federation has initiated a High Performance Program for selected and interested athletes.

For more information : AFF Link



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: June 3rd completed 16 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: Epee / Foil / Sabre technical skill, analysis of distance and first actions. 

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 27/5/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu