State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: July 29th completed 12 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: C6, Step c8 Parry Riposte (inverse)  

FYI here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session:   Thursday 5/7/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Please note that there is no session on 5th August

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Commonwealth Veterans Championships 2010


The Australian Team has been selected for the Commonwealth Veterans Team:

The Commonwealth Championships will be held in Melbourne
at the
State Fencing Centre in North Melbourne.
September 29th - 5th October

There are still a nmber of places available, please go to the AFF to nominate http://www.ausfencing.org/home

Congratulations to 

Mens Foil:
40+
Nigel Nutt, Adrian Quintarelli, Adam Reynolds, Douglas Thirkell, Andrey Tyshchenko. 
50+ 
James Black, Jacob Cybulski, Tom Danby, Rowan Turner, Geoff Webber.
60+
David Hubbard, Alex Kaufman, Richard Purdie, Gary Sudran.
70+ Peter Harbin.

Womens Foil: 
40+
Harriet Jordan, Jane Menary, Abby Nutt.
50+ Jenny Bonney-Millett, Julie Seggie. 
60+
Jane Allardice, Daisy Drew.

Mens Epee:
40+
Scott Arnold, Luc Cartillier, Stephen Javens, Nicolae Mihailescu, Marcus Pesman.
50+ Frank Barrett, Danny Robson, Rowan Turner, Ian Watkins.
60+ Richard Purdie, Gary Sudran.
70+ Peter Harbin.

Womens Epee: 
40+
Jane Menary, Abby Nutt, Sarah Osvath, Carol Sullivan. 
50+
Jenny Bonney-Millett, Julie Seggie.
60+ Daisy Drew.

Mens Sabre:
40+
Derek Flood, Tim Magill, Shayne Pay.
50+ Norman Campbell, Terry Melbourne, Kim Moir, Geoff Webber.
60+ Roger Alcock, Gary Sudran.

Womens Sabre:
40+
Alex Andre, Harriet Jordan, Jane Menary, Melissa Yeung.
50+ Min Yi Du. 

————————————————————————————————————

Please note that this is an Australian Team and thus Australian Tracksuits are available to purchase by selected members.

Please Contact Graham Markey at treasurer@ausfencing.org

————————————————————————————————————

The next Victorian Veterans Squad is on
Thursday 15/7/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Oceania-New Zealand Junior Fencing Championships 2010‏


Australian Team Results New Zealand 16-18 July 2010

Mens Epee:
2nd
 Cosmin Mihailescu, 7th Alex Hunter, 10th Nick Davies, 14th Reagan Clarke, 18th Robert Snell, 19th Patrick Daley.

Womens Epee:
1st Ioana Mihailescu, =3rd Amy Reynolds.

Mens Foil:
1st Sam Mooney Grand, 2nd Robert Snell, 5th TC Reynolds, 7th Patrick Daley.

Mens Sabre:
=3rd Nick Davies.

Team Events:
Mens Foil
1st.
Mens Epee
1st.
Womens Epee 1st
(Combined Team)

Congrats to all.



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: July 22nd completed 12 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: C4 Parry riposte foil 2points, Lunge late disengage  

FYI here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session:   Thursday 29/7/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Please note that there is no session on 5th August

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Veterans


For All Australian Veterans competing in the Commonwealth Fencing Championships, your last 3 formal competition events are:

FV State Competition Fri 23- Sun 25 August

AFF #3 Perth - 6-9 August

Sydney State Veterans - 22 August

Local State comps and the CDL 14th August and 18 September Warmups!

State Veterans Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

FYI here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”



World Veterans Championships 2010


Australian Selected Team

World Veteran Championships to be held in Porec, Croatia: 29/9/10-3/10/10 

Mens Epee: 50+ Nick Pittman.
                  60+ Duncan Fairweather,   John Timmins,    Haluk Yeter.
                  70+ Anthony Gaskell,    Volker Hrovat.

Womens Epee: 50+ Caryl Oliver,   Anna Slowiaczek,    Victoria Wilks.
                       60+ Alison Blom.

Mens Foil: 50+ Zoltan Vilagosh.
                60+ John Timmins. 
                70 Volker Hrovat.

Womens Foil: 50+ Anna Slowiaczek.
                     60+ Alison Blom

Mens Sabre: 50+ Zoltan Vilagosh.
                   60+ Alex Sherbakoff.

Womens Sabre: 50+ Joshi Pittman.
                        70+ Leonie Shevlin.

Congratulations and good luck to all..



Commonwealth Championships 2010 Information


Please note some important information for athletes competing at the Commonwealth Fencing Championships in September 2010. (NEW UPDATES BELOW)

The use of conductive foil bibs is required for both the Veteran and Senior events. 
As an international event recognised by the FIE, all competitors must hold an FIE Licence
.


Commonwealth Veteran’s Fencing Association – Competition Handbook
The following information is provided to assist Home Country Fencing Federations in the running of Commonwealth Veterans Fencing Championships (CVFC).
All fencing should be conducted according to current FIE rules and regulations with the exceptions noted below.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Individual events are open to all fencers who qualify under current Commonwealth Fencing Federation (CFF) rules and are over 40 on the first day of the event. Fencers need to be members of Commonwealth countries who are in good standing with the CFF and have paid their subscription to the CVFA.

Format
2 rounds of pools – everyone to qualify
DE ranking over the 2 rounds
Complete DE – 10 hits (2 x 3 minutes)
(sabre break at 5 hits)
Gold, silver and 2 bronze medals awarded
Age Group Gold’s will be awarded for the best over 40, over 50, over 60 and over70.
Age Group fight-offs will be between the two best-placed fencers in the final ranking.
Should the overall gold and silver medal winners be from the same age group they will not fight again.

Here are the links for further information:

http://www.commonwealthfencing.org/docs/CFFChampionshipRules.pdf 

http://www.commonwealthfencing.org/docs/CVFACompetitionHandbookDRAFT.pdf

and another http://www.cfc10.org/docs/CFCEntryByNumber.doc

this was posted overnight http://www.cfc10.org/docs/bulletin2.pdf



Adidas Shoes


Adidas High Top Shoes on Sale

Fencing.net has these shoes on sale! check it out

adidas high top

Clearance sale of the 2004 Adidas Adistar high top fencing shoe. A decent shoe that sold for as much as $260 when it first came out, now available for only $99 for a limited time.



European Championships


Following on from our Asian Championships……
The Europeans have their Titles in Leipzig, Germany 16/7/10-22/7/10

for more info www.fie.ch

http://www.eurofencing.info/tournaments/details/germany-leipzig-2010



AFF #3 Perth 2010


AFF #3 Perth. 6-9 August 2010.

Location Kingsway Indoor Sports Stadium in Madeley turn North from Hepburn Avenue. 

Note special encouragement for the Teams Events…and a Dinner on sat night.

Download Document: File Be Active WAFA Timetable

**** Please note the earlier change of start times (*) on saturday and sunday
from previous timetables!!

Friday 6th August 2010

9:00 Women’s Epee

10:00 Men’s Sabre

14:00 Veteran Men’s Epee

14:30 Veteran Women’s Foil

15:30 Club Teams: Women’s Epee

16:00 Club Teams: Men’s Sabre

Saturday 7th August 2010

* 08:30 Men’s Epee

* 9:30 Women’s Foil

* 14:00 Veteran Men’s Sabre

* 14:30 Veteran Women’s Epee

* 15:00 Club Teams: Men’s Epee

* 15:30 Club Teams: Women’s Foil

Tournament Dinner –8pm

Sunday 8th August 2010

* 9:00 Men’s Foil

* 9:30 Women’s Sabre

* 15:30 Club Teams: Women’s Sabre

* 16:00 Club Teams: Men’s Foil

Monday 9th August 2010

9:00 Veteran Men’s Foil

10:00 Veteran Women’s Sabre

**** Please note the change of times on saturday and sunday from previous timetables!!!!! 



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: July 15th completed 11 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: Distance, Timing, Change of Pace, Video review

 

FYI here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  for “Over 40’s martial arts”

   
These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 22/7/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Junior CDL


The Coeur De Lion is happy to announce a Junior Competition to run in conjunction with the open / senior events run on a monthly basis at the State Fencing Centre.

This is open to brand new fencers or under 13’s who have not competed before.

Date: 14th August
Time: 1pm
Format: Poule, each fencer fences one another to 5 points.
Entry: $5

There will be a Prize for winner (overall), and each match will be referee’d by a senior fencer (competing in the open competition).

Come along and have a go! 

Sword Fighters Australia



National Veterans Rankings


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30


                            National Veterans Rankings: Download link 
Vets Rankings

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 15/7/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Vic Vets



Oceania-New Zealand Junior Fencing Championships 2010‏


Australian Team Members travelling to New Zealand 16-18 July 2010

Mens Epee:
Reagan Clarke, Patrick Daley, Nicholas Davies, Alex Hunter, Cosmin Mihailescu, Robert Snell
Womens Epee:
Ioana Mihailescu, Amy Reynolds, Dee Whitehead
Mens Foil:
Patrick Daley, Sam Mooney Grand, TC Reynolds, Robert Snell

All 3 weapons will have a team event

Team Coach: Cameron Smith
Volunteer Assistant Manager: Michelle McAuslan

Good Luck to all.



Commonwealth Championships 2010


The Australian Team has been selected for the Commonwealth Fencing Championships 

The Competition will be held in Melbourne at the State Fencing Centre in North Melbourne.
September 29th - 5th October

Congratulations to

Foil:
Men:
Frank Bartolillo, Stephen Dooley, Jeremy Hart, Jo Slowiaczek, Feng Yeng. 
Women:
Sarah Berger, Claire Daniel, Ania Kardas, Lishan Sung, Jade Sarah. 

Epee:
Men:
Ross Austen, Zac Casagrande, Will Dolley, James Lewis, Richard Lewith.
Women: Jo Halls, Evelyn Halls, Abby Nutt, Sarah Osvath, Diana Sher.

Sabre:
Men: 
Michael Harcourt, Simon Leitch, Sutherlan Scudds, Anthony Snelling, James Walsh
Women: Sam Auty, Jess Brooks, Alex Carroll, Cheryl Chan, Leila Min Yi Du 

Congrats to all..



Asian Championships 2010 Results


Seoul Korea     7-13 July     2010

Mens Sabre:  James Walsh 24th / 49 , Sutherlan Scudds 33rd, Adam Wilcock 45th, Mitchell Fox 49th.

Womens Foil: Jade Sarah 24th / 42, Sarah Berger 25th , Jenny Bonney-Millett 30th, Claire Daniel 38th 

Mens Foil:  Dean Williams 25th / 49 , Hugh Cotman 39th, Maxim Peek 44th, Matthew Donald 46th.

Womens Epee: Jo Halls 16th / 58, Vicki Wilks 44th, Catherine Mackay 47th, Emma Ryan 49th. 

Mens Epee: Zac Casagrande 19th / 62, James Lewis 48th, Ross Austen 52nd, Will Dolley 53rd.

Womens Sabre: Alex Andre 32nd / 39,  Cheryl Chan 34th, Jess Brooks 37.

TEAMS RESULTS

Mens Sabre: 11/12, Aussies seeded 8th lost to Qatar 45:44, then beat India (no.11) 45:44.

Womens Foil: 11/11. Aussies lost to Vietnam 45:32, then lost to Kazakstan 41:26. 

Mens Foil: 13/13. Aussies lost first d/e

Womens Epee: 11/15 Aussies seeded 14th lost to Philippines (no.15) 45:30,
Then they won their 11th place match 45:28 over Qatar who were seeded 9th but lost their first match.

Womens Sabre: 9/9 Aussies lost to Chinese Taipei (8)

Mens Epee 8/16 Aussies seeded 7th won their first d/e against Malaysia (10) 45:35, but then lost to China and 2nd seed 45:24, they then lost to Japan 45:27 and their final placing of 8th by unfortunately losing again to Iran 45:36.    But it was the best result of the Aussie teams

                                              for more info go to www.fie.ch

Here are some photos of the Asian Champs linked on the facebook page

http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=2379662241#!/group.php?gid=2379662241&v=photos



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: July 8th completed 10 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: C6 Parry riposte to shoulder, disengage to Flank = 2 points. 

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session: Thursday 15/7/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Fencing Victoria on Youtube


Yesterdays Hero’s…..

Foxtel Stars of Before the Game’s segment “Yesterdays Hero’s” suited up in a Fencing Challenge.

Youtube link Here



U17 National Championships Sydney 2010


The Australian Cadet National Championships.Results U17 Cadet: 

Mens Foil:  1 Alasdair Dunham WA, 2 Michael Dzodzos SA, =3  Matthew Donald NSW A =3 Ned Fitzgerald Vic.

Womens Epee:  1 Ioana Mihailescu VIC, 2 Deane Whitehead WA, =3 Chantal D’Argaville Vic A =3 Jazmin Hopper NZ.

Womens Sabre:  1 Catherine Tierney VIC, 2 Lishan Sung NSW, =3 Anna Crawford Qld =3 Kitty Simpson Qld.

Womens Sabre Teams:  1 VIC, 2 NSW, =3 NZ =3 QLD.

Mens Foil Teams:  1 NSW A , 2 WA, =3 Vic =3 NZ A .

Womens Epee Teams:  1 VIC, 2 NZ, =3 QLD A =3 QLD B.

Womens Foil:  1 Ye Ying Liane Wong SIN, 2 Lishan Sung NSW, =3 Ania Kardas Vic =3 Catherine Tierney Vic.

Mens Epee:  1 Yuval Freilich ISR (NSW), 2 Roy Groncki Vic, =3 Felix Boyce NZ =3 Henry Mayall-Vandervelde QLD.

Womens Foil Teams:  1 SIN A, 2 NSW, =3 VIC =3 SIN B.

Mens Epee Teams:  1 NZ, 2 Vic, =3 NSW A =3 WA.

Mens Sabre:  1 Eoin Queen NZ, 2 Jasper Rowley NSW, =3 Jack Chen NZ =3 Alasdair Dunham WA.

Mens Sabre Teams:  1 QLD, 2 NSW , =3 NZ =3 WA.

Congratulations to Victoria for winning the overall Janet Haswell Cup by a close margin of 2 points.



Nike Air Ballestra


Announcing: New Nike Fencing Shoes

After 2 years of working with Nike on bringing their fencing shoe to market, Fencing.net
now has some great news on their New Nike Air Ballestra…..

 Nike Air Ballestra!Nike Air Balestra released in 2010
Pre-Order the Nike Air Ballestra from Fencing.Net.For more information go to  Link



Fun 4 Kids Festival 2010


Sword Fighters Australia was once again proud to be involved with the Fun4Kids Festival in Warrnambool.

Over 10,000 children and parents visited the event, with so much activity and so many different choices!.

A Full Days outing for the kids, and a great experience of shows, dance acts, play areas, entertainers, rides, prizes, animal petting, rock climbing, creative areas, woodwork, painting and toy making, balloon toys and of course Fencing!

Sword Fighter Fencing sessions were a very popular session and ran continuously 10-5pm daily.

Even some unexpected enthusiasts!  “Max” the Scout

Thanks to South West Tafe students for their great work during the festival week.

1           swordfighter

Fun4Kids Website: Link

 1 3       



U15 National Championships Sydney 2010


The Australian U15 Junior National Championships 2010

U15 Results:

Mens Foil: 1 Lucas Webber VIC, 2 Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3 Ossian Deigan NSW =3 Julius Herzhoff NZ.

Womens Foil:  1 Lishan Sung NSW, 2 Rosa Dyson Vic, =3 Denise Zhi Ying Fu SIN =3 Rachel Yu Wing Lam SIN.

Mens Epee:  1 Yuval Freilich ISR (NSW), 2 Jurgens Van Zyl NZ, =3 Julius Herzhoff NZ =3 Chelton Thompson Vic. 

Womens Epee:  1 Annie Deveraux QLD, 2 Stephanie Alexander NZ, =3 Samantha Kwong SIN =3 Hannah Ramsay NZ.

Mens Foil Teams:  1 VIC A, 2 NZ A, =3 NSW A =3 NZ B.

Womens Foil Teams:  1 NSW, 2 SIN A, =3 NZ =3 VIC.

Good Luck to all athletes participating…


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu