Youth Olympic Games Singapore 2010


The Youth Olympic Games are on in Singapore.                                              

For Fencing Results Link



Vic Bandits


Information for the Junior NSW Competition held 17th October.

Download Flyer: Vic Bandits 2010



National Rankings


The Australian National Rankings have been updated (provisional) after AFF #3.

Rankings Link from www.ausfencing.org.



Australian Fencing Team


The inaugral Australian Fencing Team has been selected.

National Coaches: Epee- Vlad Sher, Sabre- Antonio Signorelli, Foil- David Mok.

Womens Epee:  Alice Cuddy (Jnr) Evelyn Halls, Amber Parkinson, Diana Sher, Leah Tausan (Cdt).

Mens Epee: Ross Austen, Zac Casagrande, Alex Hunter (Jnr), James Lewis, Henry Mayall-VanderVelde (Cdt).

Womens Foil: Jenny Bonney-Millett, Ania Kardas, Emily Marotta (Jnr), Jade Sarah, Lishan Sung (Cdt), Catherine Tierney (Jnr).

Mens Foil: Dylan Devendish (Jnr), Alasdair Dunham (Jnr), Jeremy Hart, Chris Jones, Joe Slowiaczek, Dean Williams.

Womens Sabre: Chantal D’Argaville (Jnr), Samantha Auty, Jess Brooks, Alex Carroll, Cheryl Chan, Rosheen Kaul (jnr).

Mens Sabre: Mitchell Fox, Zak Leonhard (Jnr), Sutherlan Scudds, James Walsh, Adam Wilcock.

Congratulations to all selected!, a new era for Australian Fencing?!



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: July 29th completed 13 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: Parry 1 (Prime) and Riposte, and disengage Fleche.  

FYI here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session:   Thursday 26/8/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact:
Chris Jones: 0409 013 171, veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Session
: July 29th completed 11 participants     
                                                                Technique Skill
: Parry 6 and 8 Riposte shoulder, 2-3 points  

FYI here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session:   Thursday 19/8/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne

Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets

Foil Vets Perth



AFF #3 Perth


Australian Fencing Federation AFF #3 ”Be Active Tournament” 2010

Results
INDIVIDUAL

Mens Sabre: 1. Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2. James Walsh Qld, =3. Mitchell Fox NSW, =3. Aoning Li WA.

Womens Epee: 1. Leah Tausan Vic, 2 Mita Hill WA, =3. Dianna Gu Vic, =3. Jenny Jackson NZL.

Womens Foil: 1. Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2. Emma Ryan Vic, =3. Claire Daniel Qld,=3. Anna Kovacs NSW.

Womens Sabre: 1. Jess Brooks NSW, 2. Lisa Blyth WA, =3. Alex Andre NSW, =3. Rosheen Kaul Vic.

Mens Epee: 1. Alexandre Burgun SA, 2.James Lewis WA, =3. Matteo Barchiesi SA, =3. Mathieu Meriaux ACT.

Mens Foil: 1. Marek Jamrozy WA, 2. Dean Williams Vic, =3. Jahan Penny Dimri SA, =3. Feng Yeng ACT.

TEAMS

Womens Epee Teams: 1st Virtual Swords, 2nd UWA

Womens Foil Teams:  1st Sydney Uni, 2nd Excalibur WA,

Mens Epee Teams:  1st Southern Highlands NSW, 2nd Adelaide Swords Club,  3rd UWA, 4th Sydney University.

Womens Sabre Teams:  1st Sydney Uni, 2nd Excalibur WA, 3rd Caviliers WA.

Mens Foil Teams:  1st Sydney Uni NSW, 2nd UTS NSW,  =3rd UWA WA, =3rd Virtual Swords.

Mens SabreTeams:  1st UNSW, 2nd Sydney Uni NSW,  3rd Excalibur WA, 4th Caviliers WA.

VETERANS

Womens Veterans Epee: 1. Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2. Kylie Caunt WA, 3. Anne Johnson WA.

Mens Veterans Sabre: 1. Steve Johnson WA, 2. Francis Kwong SIN, =3. Maxim Lebedev WA, =3. Gary Sudran WA.

Mens Veterans Epee: 1. Richard Purdie NSW, 2. Adam Reynolds Vic, =3. Stephen Javens Vic, =3. Adrian Paxman WA.

Womens Veterans Foil: 1. Olena Polyakova WA , 2. Jenny Bonney-Millet Qld , =3. Alex Andre NSW, =3. Mandy Fimmel WA.

Mens Veterans Foil: 1. Adam Reynolds Vic , 2. Jacob Cybulski Vic, =3. Richard Purdie NSW, =3. Steve Johnson WA.

Womens Veterans Sabre: 1. Alex Andre NSW, 2. Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, =3. Kylie Caunt WA, =3. Anne Johnson WA.


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu