Commonwealth Fencing Championships Senior Results


Commonwealth Fencing Championships 2010

proudly sponsored by Sword Fighters Australia
For Full Results link 

Womens Foil: 1st Yuan Ping NZL, 2nd Lisa McKenzie SCO,=3 Claire Bennett ENG, =3 Yu Ling Tay SIN.

Mens Sabre: 1st Anthony Crutchett ENG, 2nd Maiyuran ENG, =3 James Walsh AUS, =3 Keith Bowers SCO

Womens Sabre: 1st Joanna Hutchison ENG , 2nd Sophie Williams ENG, =3 Katie Handra ENG, =3 Jessica Davies WAL

Mens Epee: 1st Marc Burkhalter WAL, 2nd Wei Wen Lim SIN, =3 James Thornton ENG, =3 Dudley Tredger ENG

Womens Epee: 1st Evelyn Halls AUS, 2nd Jess Beer NZL, =3 Sarah Osvath AUS, =3 Jayne Crook ENG.

Mens Foil:  1st Frank Bartolillo AUS, 2nd Tom Hendrie ENG, =3 Daniel Robinson ENG, =3 David Alexander NIR.  

Teams Results: 


Womens Team Foil:
  1st England, 2nd Singapore, 3rd Australia
Mens Team Sabre:  1st England, 2nd Australia, 3rd Scotland.

Womens Team Sabre:  1st England, 2nd Australia, 3rd Singapore. Mens Team Epee1st England, 2nd India, 3rd Scotland, 4th Australia. 

Womens Team Epee1st Australia, 2nd Scotland, 3rd New Zealand. Mens Team Foil1st Australia, 2nd England,  3rd Scotland.

for full Results and the other Aussie team members Link http://www.cfc10.org/

Congratulations to England for retaining the Wilkinson Sword, Australia followed closely in 2nd place.
Looking forward to the next Championships in Scotland in 4 years time.



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Veteran Results


Commonwealth Veterans Championships 2010.   

Proudly sponsored by Sword Fighters Australia Full Results link 

Womens Epee: 1st Abigail Nutt AUS, 2nd Sarah Osvath AUS,                              
=3 Julie Seggie AUS
& (50+)
, =3 Angela Findlay ENG, Daisy Drew AUS (60+)

Mens Foil: 1st Nigel Nutt AUS, 2nd Adrian Quintarelli AUS,=3 Richard Purdie AUS & (60+), =3 Michael Thomas ENGJacob Cybulski AUS (50+), Henry De Silva IOM (70+)                                                                       

Womens Foil: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett AUS & (50+), 2nd Susan Grant-Taylor NZL, =3 Harriet Jordan AUS, =3 Fiona McDonald NZL & (40+), Jane Allardice AUS (60+).

Mens Sabre: 1st Richard Cohen WAL & (60+), 2nd Alex Telegin AUS & (40+)=3 Derek Flood AUS, =3 Keith Rogerson ENG,Kim Moir AUS (50+), Richard Oldcorn AUS (70+)

Womens Sabre: 1st Min Yi Du AUS & (50+), 2nd Alex Andre AUS & (40+)=3 Harriet Jordan AUS, =3 Vanessa Hendra ENG.

Mens Epee: 1st Luke Cartillier AUS & (40+), 2nd Scott Arnold AUS,=3 Mark Rance NZL, Kyle MacDonald NZLGeorge Liston SCO (50+), Richard Purdie AUS (60+) , Henry De Silva IOM (70+).

Veterans Teams Results:

Womens Epee1st Australia, 2nd England.          

Mens Foil: 1st Australia, 2nd New Zealand, 3rd England.

Womens Foil: 1st Australia, 2nd England.   

Mens Sabre: 1st Australia2nd England. 

Mens Epee: 1st Australia, 2nd New Zealand, 3rd England  . 

for full Results Link www.cfc10.org  

Australia had a fantastic Competition winning all TEAMS Events and 5/6 of the Individual Events, With Alex Telegin AUS coming 2nd in the Mens Sabre losing by 1 point!  
Congratulations to all participants and winners and see you in Singapore in 2012…



Commonwealth Fencing Championships


Australian Senior Team for the Commonwealth Fencing Championships 

The Competitionbeing held in Melbourne at the State Fencing Centre in North Melbourne.  September 30th - 5th October. 

Congratulations to

Foil:
Men: 
Frank Bartolillo, Stephen Dooley, Jeremy Hart, Jo Slowiaczek, Feng Yeng.
Women: Sarah Berger, Emma Ryan, Ania Kardas, Lishan Sung, Jade Sarah. 
Epee:
Men: 
Ross Austen, Zac Casagrande, Will Dolley, James Lewis, Richard Lewith.
Women: Jo Halls, Evelyn Halls, Abby Nutt, Sarah Osvath, Diana Sher.
Sabre:
Men: 
Michael Harcourt, Simon Leitch, Sutherlan Scudds, Anthony Snelling, James Walsh
Women: Sam Auty, Jess Brooks, Alex Carroll, Leila Min Yi Du…
Congrats to all..

16 Nations are competing in Melbourne in the combination Senior and Veteran Championships..



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30 
Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : September 24th completed 16 participantsTechnique Skill: competition preparation  Here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”
 
These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..
Next Session:   Thursday 26/8/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.                             
Public transport:
* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
                        * by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Australian University Games


Australian University Games Perth September/October 2010,
Results:

Mens Epee: Jeremy Shelley, Monash UNI

Womens Epee: Angie Darby, Melbourne UNI

Mens Foil: Anthony Gauke, UNSW

Womens Foil: Margarita Sokolovskaja, USYD

Mens Sabre: John Chow. USYD

Womens Sabre: 

Teams

Mens Epee T: Monash UNI

Womens Epee T:

Mens Foil T: SYD UNI

Womens Foil T:

Mens Sabre T: SYD UNI

Womens Sabre T:

for more information Link 



Commonwealth Fencing Schedule


The Commonwealth Fencing Championships Schedule for Senior and Veterans.
For more information go to Link: http://www.cfc.org/


Date Event Day Commonwealth Senior   Championships Commonwealth Veteran Championships
27-29 Sept   Training per arranged schedules
29 Sept Wednesday

Team arrivals.
   Registration
   Equipment control
   Directoire Technique Meeting
   Chefs de Mission Meeting
   Referees Meeting
   Venue Orientation Tour
30 Sept Day 1 Thursday Women’s Foil
Men’s Sabre
Women’s Epee
Men’s Foil
1 Oct 2 Friday Women’s Sabre
Men’s Epee
Women’s Foil
Men’s Sabre
2 Oct 3 Saturday Women’s Epee
Men’s Foil
Women’s Sabre
Men’s Epee
3 Oct 4 Sunday Women’s Foil Team
Men’s Sabre Team
Women’s Epee Team
Men’s Foil Team
4 Oct 5 Monday Women’s Sabre Team
Men’s Epee Team
Women’s Foil Team
Men’s Sabre Team
5 Oct 6 Tuesday Finale Women’s Epee Team
Men’s Foil Team
Women’s Sabre Team
Men’s Epee Team

Proudly sponsored by Sword Fighters Australia



Commonwealth Fencing Championships


The Commonwealth Fencing Championships Athlete Entry Lists is now available online:   

Link www.cfc10.org               

Check out who’s coming!

Proudly Sponsored by Sword Fighters Australia



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : September 16th completed 14 participantsTechnique Skill: Poule Matches.

FYI here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session
:   Thursday 26/8/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.
                              Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
                                                      * by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



CFC Sponsorship


Sword Fighters Australia is proud to be a BRONZE sponsor for the Commonwealth Fencing Championships.

Being held in Melbourne 27th September - 5th October 2010.      

Good luck to all participating Athletes!

Link:  www.cfc10.org

Sword Fighters Australia



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad

Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171
veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : September 9th completed 13. participantsTechnique Skill: Parry 1 (Prime) and Riposte, and disengage Fleche.

FYI here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”

   These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..                                            

Next Session
:   Thursday 16/9/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.
                             
Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
                                                     * by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu