Fencing Senior World Championships - Paris 2010


The “Championnats du Monde” World Championships will be held in Paris, November 4-13

Looks like its going to be a great event…..www.escrime-2010.com 

Location Map Link



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30. Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : October 28th completed 10 participants…Technique Skill: intense 3×5 hits
Here is an interesting book found on Amazon : 
Link  ”over 40 martial arts”These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session:   Thursday 21/10/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.
Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
                        * by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -
                             5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Sword Fighter Christmas Presents


Now is a great time to start thinking about Christmas Presents… Fencing Christmas Presents!We have Plastic Masks and Foils (Red or Blue) Nasycon Replica equipment for sale.$250 for 2 sets.. Nasycon Equipment    Plastic EquipmentFor more details email chris@swordfightersaustralia.comSword Fighter



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30. Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : October 21st completed 11 participants…Technique Skill : 3×5 hit matches
 

Here is an interesting book found on Amazon : Link  ”over 40 martial arts”   

These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session:   Thursday 21/10/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.
Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
                        * by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -
                             5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Veterans Photos


Here are some photos of the 2010 Commonwealth Fencing Championships

Download File 2010 Commonwealth Vets Photos Compilation 

Photographer  T.Danby

For regular Vets photos and information check out : http://ausvets.wetpaint.com/photos



AFF Selected World Championships Team Paris 2010


The Australian Team has been selected for the World Championships.  
Paris, France.   November 4-13 2010.  

         Mens Epee:    Ross Austen,  Zac Casagrande,  Alex Hunter,  James Lewis.  
  Womens Epee:    Evelyn Halls,  Joanna Halls,  Diana Sher.  
           Mens Foil:    Jeremy Hart,  Chris Jones,  Jo Zlowiaczek,  Feng Yeng.  
       Mens Sabre:    Sutherlan Scudds,  James Walsh,  Adam Wilcock.    
Womens Sabre:    Alex Andre,  Jess Brooks,  Alex Carroll.  

Congratulations to all selected and good luck representing Australia…!



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30. 

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : October 14th completed 10 participants…Technique Skill: Balestra lunge footwork  
Here is an interesting book found on Amazon : 
Link  ”over 40 martial arts”

These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session:   Thursday 21/10/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.
Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)
                        * by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -
                             5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad


Attention all Victorian Veteran Fencers.

The State Vets Squad is up and running again after a short break for the Veteran World Championships,

-; Congratulations to Vicky Wilks Winner and World Champion in Womens Epee, 

and the Commonwealth Veteran Championships were also held in Melbourne last week.


For a full medal result compilation check out 
http://www.swordfightersaustralia.com/blog/?p=1155 & http://www.cfc10.org/results.html 


State Squad Commonwealth Medal winning members include;

Jane Allardice (60+) Gold Womens Foil,

Adrian Quintarelli (40+) Silver Mens Foil,

Jacob Cybulski (50+) Gold Mens Foil,

Derek Flood (40+) Bronze Mens Sabre,

Kim Moir (50+) Gold Mens Sabre,

Daisy Drew (60+) Gold Womens Epee


Teams: Adrian and Jacob won the Mens Foil Teams beating England and NZ.

Teams: Derek and Kim won the Mens Sabre Teams beating England.


The next Commonwealth Championships will be held in Singapore in 2 years (2012), so start planning your training!!


The Squad will begin training next week for upcoming Competitions including the Australian National Chamionships in Brisbane at the beginning of December, and the tour of Japan (details on www.fencingvictoria.org), 

Please log on to FV website and join up and come along and train with some of the best Veterans in the Country!

All 3 weapons, 6:30-8:30pm session involves footwork and skill drills, then referee’d matches in any weapon you choose!


See you on the strip….

These sessions are for all 3 weapons. You need only participate in your preferred weapon..

Next Session:   Thursday 26/8/10    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.                             

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)

                        * by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 - 5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Veteran World Championships 2010


Australian Results at 2010 Veterans World Championships in Porec, Croatia.

Womens Epee: 
Victoria Wilks Winner and World Champion…,

for other results check out the link



U20 National Championships


The U20 National Championships held in Melbourne in October 6th-10th.   
State Fencing Centre 204 Arden St. North Melbourne.  

For more information   Link: FV  
Schedule: 
     
Results
Mens Foil: 1st Jeremy Hart Qld, 2nd Stephen Dooley NSW, =3 Saleh Safar Vic, =3 Simon Hannah Vic.  

Womens Sabre1st Samantha Auty Vic, 2nd Catherine Tierney Vic, =3 Roshenn Kaul Vic, =3 Lisa Blyth WA.  
  
Womens Foil1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Ania Kardas Vic, =3 Claire Daniel Qld, =3 Catherine Tierney Vic.

Mens Sabre:  1st Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2nd Mitchell Fox NSW, =3 Zac Leonhard WA, =3 Michael Nelson Qld.

Womens Epee: 1st Dianna Sher Vic, 2nd Ionna Mihailescu Vic, =3 Leah Tausan Vic, =3 Malindi Haggett WA,

Mens Epee: 1st John Downes NSW, 2nd Cosmin Mihailescu Vic, =3 Michael Nelson QLD, =3 Max Peek NSW.

Teams:

Womens Sabre: 1st WA, 2nd NSW A, =3 NSW B, =3 QLD

Mens Foil: 1st NSW A, 2nd VIC, =3 NZ, =3 NSW B.

Mens Sabre: 1st WA, 2nd NSW, =3 QLD, =3 NSW B.

Womens Foil: 1st NSW, 2nd VIC, =3 QLD A, =3 WA.

Womens Epee: 1st VIC, 2nd NSW, =3 QLD A, =3 WA.

Mens Epee: 1st NSW A, 2nd VIC, =3 NSW B, =3 QLD.



Australian World Champion


Australia has a new World Champion!

Victoria Wilks from Victoria competed in the Veterans World Championships in Porec Croatia (this week), and Won her event, Womens Epee.

Congratulations Vicky on a fantastic result and for putting Australia back on the map!!!!

For more information go to FencingVeterans2010.com link


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu