Junior Asian Championships


Leah Tausan: Kindly wrote an article on her experience fencing for Australia at the Asian Junior and Cadet Championships.

 

I took up fencing near the end of 2007 as my father’s desperate attempt to get me to take interest in a sport.
I started fencing at VRI, but am now training at the State Fencing Centre.
My coach is Pieter Leeuwenburgh, and I currently train 4-5 days a week,
Including participation in the state epee squad. 

 


As preparation for the ‘Asian Junior and Cadet championships,’ I spent a week in January at Hong Kong training,
and participated in the Age group fencing Championships.
My results were 3rd in Women’s epee Under 17 individual and 5th in Women’s epee Under 20 individual.
The results are not that fantastic, as Hong Kong was a learning experience,
I took away information that I could work with for the ‘Asian Junior and Cadets fencing championships.’
I feel that if I did not go to Hong Kong I would have taken the same information back home from the AJCFC that I did from Hong Kong.

 

The AJCFC was held in Bangkok from the 4th to the 13th of March, I competed in both the Junior and Cadet category therefore staying
for the duration of the tour. I stayed with the Aussie Team in the royal Alexsandra hotel in
Bangkapi which was inconveniently located far away from the main city but was relatively close to the venue (if the traffic was good.)
The venue was at ‘Fashion Island’, a mall, which thankfully meant air-conditioning in the polluted, humid Thai weather.
AJCFC was the first international competition I have attended; the competition in Hong Kong being a local national competition.
My results for AJCFC were: 2nd in the Cadet individual Epee, with my team coming 2nd as well.
The Junior competition was tougher then the Cadet, with the girls being bigger, smarter and tougher; yet I came across some familiar faces from the Cadets.
I came 3rd after being defeated in the semi-finals by Chu, a Hong Kong fencer who I’d previously defeated in the Cadet individual competition.  
My team came 5th after once again coming up against Hong Kong, who by now we were all well acquainted with.  


It was a fantastic experience, being the ‘biggest’ competition I’ve ever competed in; I really enjoyed coming against new opponents/ fencing styles, etc.

 


AJCFC was my final overseas trip for 2011, as I need to focus on school work, etc, but I do plan to compete in the rest of the interstate competitions.
Next year I’ll be completing year 12 so there will be a decrease in my training to focus on VCE, planning on competing just enough
to allow me to qualify for the 2013 Asian Juniors and World Juniors.
Looking at the big picture it is my goal to qualify for the 2016 Olympics.


Thanks Leah..



Holiday Programs


One option for holidays is a fencing session!Sword Fighters is running sessions again at Gasworks Park in Port Melbourne.

Fencing - Sword Fighting

Learn the basic skills of fencing and sword fighting in an intensive class.  

Beginners - Try it just for fun, and maybe you’ll take it up as a sport.

If you wish, bring a friend your own age/height to spar with!

Advanced - NEW Next Level Class for children who have already done the basic workshop.

Dates Friday 15 April Times 9.45am - 10.45am or 11.15am - 12.15pm (Beginners),

12.30pm - 1.30pm (Advanced) Cost $22 Venue Garden Studio Age4+

 



Junior and Cadet World Championships


The Junior and World Championships held in Mer Morte (Dad Sea) in Jordan. 29 March - 6 April.
The Australian Team selected:  
Junior Men’s Epee
Alex Hunter made the 64 finishing 58th, Daniel Alchin made the cut of 96 but missed the 64,
John Downes unfortunately missed the cut finishing 109th/134.  
Junior Women’s Epee
: Diana Sher ranked 37th made the 32 in a fantastic performance and finished 28th,
Malindi Haggett made the cut of 82 but missed the 64 finishing 82nd.
Mita Hill unfortunately missed the cut and came 85/111.  
Junior Men’s Foil
: Alasdair Dunham made the cut but lost to make the 64 finishing 75th,
Stephen Dooley also made the cut, but lost to make the 64 finishing 83 /126. 
Junior Women’s Foil
: Ania Kardas, Lishan Sung: Unfortunately both girls missed the 64/96 competitors.  
Junior Women’s Sabre
: Samantha Auty: Unfortunately Sam missed the cut finishing 64th/78.  
Cadet Men’s Epee
: Roy Groncki: Roy made the 64, and came 50th/91.  
Cadet Women’s Epee
: Alexandra Hughes lost to miss the 64, finishing 68th/86.  
Cadet Women’s Foil
: Ania Kardas, Lishan Sung: Unfortunately both girls missed the cut of 64/76.  
Junior Mens Epee Teams
: Alex Hunter, Daniel Alchin, John Downes.   Australia (22) lost to Korea (11) 45:44!
Junior Womens Epee Teams
:  Dianna Sher, Malindi Haggett, Mita Hill.  Australia (19) beat Germany (14) 45:43! but then lost to the number 3 seeds China 45:29.. a very good result for the girls.
Very good link. www.deadsea2011.com
The Ausfencing website has a good daily wrap of our results. www.ausfencing.org/home. 
Medal Table : Link 



Australian International Results


Chris Nagle has furthered his reputation and results in combining wins for Harrow in the UK,
by winning all 3 Public School Boys Senior Foil, Epee and Sabre competitions!
Congratulations Chris, especially considering he won back to back in Foil in 2010.  
Obviously the coaching in the UK is paying off.  
Good luck for the rest of the year.



Australian FIE Referee


Congratulations to David Baker for his continued success in refereeing in Europe for the FIE,
and his selection to referee at the World Championships in Catania in October…
More info on the Ausfencing website Link.
Keep it up David..



AFF #1 D H McKenzie 2011 Brisbane


 

AFF #1 Brisbane Yeronga State High Indoor Sports Centre

Saturday, 16 April:

09.00   to 4.00 AFT Foil Camp 2011 # 2(Men & Women)
09:00 Men’s Sabre
10:45 Women’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
14:00 Veteran Women’s Sabre


Sunday, 17 April:

09.00   to 4.00 AFT Sabre Camp 2011 # 2(Men & Women)
09:00 Men’s Epee
10:45 Women’s Epee
13:45 Veteran Men’s Foil
14:00 Veteran Women’s Foil


Monday, 18 April:

 

09.00   to 4.00 AFT Epee Camp 2011 # 2(Men & Women)
09:00 Men’s Foil
10:45 Women’s Foil
13:45 Veteran Men’s Epee
14:15 Veteran Women’s Epee

Weapons Check one hour before each Roll Call and 7:30-9:30 Friday 15th.

 

 



Arty Farty Festival


Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be involved in the Arty Farty Festival on Sunday.Hundreds of children and families attended the fantastic festival in the beautiful surrounds of Heidelberg.Congratulations to the organising committee on a very well run and attended event.Arty Farty Festival 1Arty Farty Festival 1



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                                                                                                                          

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : March 24 come along and join the squad:                                   Skill:  feint attack, feint counter parry in lunge and recovering.                                                                                                                                                                                                       Next Session:   Thursday 31/3/11    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Fencing Victoria Competitions


Fencing Victoria Competitions continue on this season.
Check out the FV website link.
Fencing Victoria
has initiated a Cups Competition.
Check the link 



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                                                                                                                          

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : March 17 come along and join the squad:                                   Skill:  counter parry riposte, in lunge and recovering.                                                                                                                                                                                                       Next Session:   Thursday 24/3/11    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Asian Cadet and Junior Fencing Championships


For results follow the link to the AFF and the blogs prepared by the coaches attending the competition…
Special Congratulations to Leah Tausan for her fantastic results and medals in the individual and epee teams!
Link



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                                                                                                                          

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : March 10 come along and join the squad:                                   Skill: Beat (6) attack, / counter beat, beat disengage attack, and derobe threatening beat.                                                                                                                                                                                                           Next Session:   Thursday 17/3/11    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                                                                                                                          

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : March 3rd come along and join the squad:                                   Skill: Beat (4) attack, disengage attack, and derobe threatening beat.                                                                                                                                                                                                           Next Session:   Thursday 10/3/11    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Active After School Programs


Sword Fighters Australia runs Fencing Sessions for AASC (Active After-school Communities).   The Australian Sports Commission is organising sessions for Primary Schools to get children fit and active.aasc 1   aasc 2   aasc 3If your Australian Primary School would like to do sessions…Or if you would like to be involved in learning how to run a session…Please contact       chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

 Sword Fighter Logo

Link To Australian Sport Commission

 MASKS



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                                                                                                                          

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session :February 17th come along and join the squad:                                Skill: Parry 6, disengage riposte, circle 6 disengage riposte                                                                                                                                                                                                           Next Session:   Thursday 3/3/11    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu