State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                           

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : April 28 come along and join the squad:                                   Skill:  Parry Quarte #4, Riposte only.                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Next Session:   Thursday 5/5/11 -:   Teams Matches!      @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



AFF #2 Robyn Champlin 2011


AFF #2 Adelaide Scotch College - Torrens Park.

Saturday, 11 June:

9-4 AFT Sabre Camp

09:00 Men’s Foil

10:45 Women’s Foil 13:30
Veteran Men’s Epee
14:00 Veteran Women’s Epee

 

Sunday, 12 June:

9-4 AFT Foil Camp

09:00 Men’s Epee
10:45 Women’s Epee
13:45 Veteran Men’s Foil
14:00 Veteran Women’s Foil

 

Monday, 13 June:

9-4 AFT Epee Camp

09:00 Men’s Sabre

10:45 Women’s Sabre

13:45 Veteran Men’s Sabre
14:15 Veteran Women’s Sabre
Weapons Check one hour before each Roll Call and 7:30-9:30 Friday 10th.



Veterans World Championships 2011


Please note that due to Morocco choosing not to run the Veterans World Championships, they will now be held in Porec, Croatia.  Nominations close 29th June 2011.



Challenge Australia Nominations


Please note that the second round of nominations for the Challenge Australia are open on the AFF ausfencing.org website



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                           

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : April 21 come along and join the squad:                                   Skill:  Prime #1, Riposte.                                                                                                                                                                                Next Session:   Thursday 28/4/11    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



AFF #1 D H McKenzie 2011 Veterans Results


Brisbane April 16-18 

Results:

Veteran Men’s Sabre: 1 Alex Telegin Qld, 2 Tim McGill Vic, =3 Geoff Webber Vic, =3 Gary Sudran WA.

Veteran Women’s Sabre: 1 Alex Andre NSW, 2 Harriet Jordan NSW, =3 Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD, =3 Jane Menary SA.

Veteran Men’s Foil1 Adam Reynolds Vic, 2 Vince Newton NSW, =3 Gary Sudran WA, =3 Phil Mansfield NSW.

Veteran Women’s Foil1 Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD, 2 Alex Andre NSW,  =3 Harriet Jordan NSW, =3 Jane Menary SA.

Veteran Men’s Epee1 Luc Cartillier QLD, 2 Stephen Javens Vic, =3 Danny Robson Vic, =3 Duncan Fairweather NSW.

 

 



AFF #1 D H McKenzie 2011 Brisbane Results


Brisbane April 16-18 

Results:

Men’s Sabre: 1 James Walsh QLD, 2 Alex Logatchov NSW, =3 Sutherlan Scudds WA, =3 Mitch Fox NSW.

Women’s Sabre: 1 Jess Brooks NSW, 2 Cheryl Chan NSW, =3 Sam Auty Vic, =3 Lisa Blyth WA.

Men’s Epee1 Will Dolley Vic, 2 John Downes NSW, =3 Victor Lewith Vic, =3 Luke Salter NSW.

Women’s Epee1 Joanna Halls Vic , 2 Evelyn Halls Vic, =3 Dianna Sher Vic, =3 Sarah Osvath NSW.

Men’s Foil1 Dean Williams Vic, 2 Marek Jamrozy WA, =3 Saleh Safar Vic, =3 Jeremy Hart QLD.

Women’s Foil1 Joanna Halls Vic , 2 Anna Kovacs NSW, =3 Lishan Sung NSW, =3 Margarita Sokolovskaya NSW.



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                           

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : April 14 come along and join the squad:                                   Skill:  Coupe, Lunge against Parry Quarte #4, and Prime #1.                                                                                                                                                                                                       Next Session:   Thursday 21/4/11    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                           

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : April 7 come along and join the squad:                                   Skill:  Point in Line.                                                                                                                                                                                                       Next Session:   Thursday 14/4/11    @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



European Masters Fencing


Check out the website for Entry into European Masters Fencing competition..Link



London 2012 Fencing Schedule


The London Olympics Fencing Schedule has been released.Download Word Document London Olympic Fencing Schedule



Victorian Novice Foil Competition


Victorian Varsity Beginners Competition

Competition Details

The competition will be held on May 14 at the State Fencing Centre, Arden Street, North Melbourne.  
Roll call is at 3pm, with the competition starting at 3:30pm. 

How to Enter

Contact your University Fencing Club; once affiliated with Fencing Victoria you will just need to pay $5 on the day. 

Who is Competing?

Foil fencers from La Trobe, Monash, and Melbourne Universities who have under 2 years fencing experience.  
Fencers from other Universities are also welcome (see contact details below).
 

Competition Format

double round robin style, the first - seeding - round of the competition is run as mixed gender pools (usually 6-8 fencers per pool).  
At the conclusion of the pools, each fencer is given a ranking based on the number of bouts won, lost, 
and the hits in each bout. 
Then the ranked fencers are broken up into three groups, and allocated to a pool each (a Gold pool, a Silver Pool, 
and a Bronze pool).  
This means that there is a natural grouping in the second round of similar-skill fencers.  

Typically, this will mean that each fencer has up to 12-16 five-hit bouts as part of the overall competition.  

A nominal prize is awarded at the end of the second round to the winner of each of the Gold, Silver, and Bronze pools.

Uniform and Equipment Requirements

Details of the uniform and equipment requirements may be found on the FV website (click here). 
Please read these carefully (note: this is an “Novice Competition”). 

Please also note that conductive bibs will not be required for this competition.  

Universities will provide equipment for athletes if required.

More Information

If you need more information, please email chris@swordfightersaustralia.com.



Modern Fencing Movies


Fencing.net has some articles on modern fencing movies.
Check them out.. Link


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu