Fencing Fitness Sessions


Sword Fighters Australia Fencing Fitness Classes are becoming a popular alternative to a regular gym session.
With groups of people coming together for an hour of “fencing fun,” over a 4 week period.
Sessions can be tailored to suit, with add on options of massages from Professional Corporate Associates.

For your company to become involved : Sword Fighters Australia Card
Download Brochure: 
Sword Fighters Australia Fencing Fitness Sessions
 <br /><br /><br /><br />
Fencing Session Brochure
chris@swordfightersaustralia.com



Sabre… Dangerous?


Spanish Sabreur and World No 14 Jaime Marti had an unbroken Sabre puncture his glove and hand recently forcing him out of upcoming World Cups..
For more info read link here



Challenge Australia Epee Tournament


The Womens Epee World Cup held in Sydney in June.142 Women in the last Challenge Individual,
Unfortunately no Aussies made the 64.. (Dianna Sher 65th, Evelyn Halls 93, Angie Darby 100th), more details: here 
Womens Teams (20 Teams) Aussies Ranked 19 and lost 45:31 to Canada 
D/E Here



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                           

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : June 16th come along and join the squad:                                   Skill:  c6 disengage flank riposte.                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Next Session
:   Thursday 23/6/11          @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Corporate Events


Sword Fighters Australia is running numerous corporate events,
Would your company like the idea of Fencing at its next event.

Recent links 
Kidspot

AList Guide

Contact Chris 0409 013 171
 



State Veterans Squad


Training Schedule for the State Veterans Squad training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.                                           

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact: Chris Jones: 0409 013 171,

 veterans@fencingvictoria chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : May 19th come along and join the squad:                                   Skill:  2 point touches, first to 3points.                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Next Session:   Thursday 16/6/11          @  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram (closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -5 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Coeur De Lion Competition 2012


The Coeur De Lion Competiton was run and won again this year.
The dates are also on the FV site : Link

2012 Competition: 1st Saturday of each month unless stated.

#1. 4th February CDL #1 2012

#2. 3rd March CDL #2 2012

#3. 31st March CDL #3 2012

#4. 5th May CDL #4 2012

#5. 2nd June CDL #5 2012

#6 7th July CDL #6 2012

#7 4th August CDL #7 2012

#8 1st September CDL #8 2012

#9 6th October CDL #9 2012

#10 1st December CDL #10 2012

Medal Winners Gold C.Jones, Silver Adam Reynolds, Bronze Phil Haintz

Good Fencing………

…. NEXT 2013

Updated Decemer 1 2012



Veterans AFF #2 Robyn Champlin 2011


Veterans Results: Results Robyn Champlin 2011 Adelaide: 
Mens Epee
: 1 David Brautigan SA, 2 Adrian Paxman WA, =3 Bruce Dawson SA (50+), =3 Stephen Javens Vic.  Duncan Fairweather NSW (60+), Frederick Davidson Vic (70+).
Womens Epee
: 1 Abby Nutt ACT, 2 Julie Seggie NSW (50+), =3 Daisy Drew Vic (60+), =3 Jane Menary SA.
Mens Foil:
1 Peter Barry SA, 2 Andrey Tyschenko NSW, =3 Adam Reynolds Vic, =3 James McAnna SA, Gary Sudran WA (60+).
Womens Foil:
1 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2 Abigail Nutt NSW, =3 Julie Seggie NSW, =3 Harriet Jordan NSW, Daisy Drew Vic (60+).
Mens Sabre:
 1 Jaroslaw Janczewski Vic2 Shayne Pay SA=3 Simon Auty Vic (50+)=3 Gary Sudran WA (60+) , .
Womens Sabre:
 1 Harriet Jordan NSW2 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 3 Jane Menary SA.



AFF #2 Robyn Champlin 2011


Results Robyn Champlin 2011 Adelaide:
Mens Foil
: 1 Dean Williams Vic, 2 Saleh Safar Vic, =3 Simon Hannah Vic, =3 Chris Jones Vic.
Womens Foil
: 1 Lishan Sung NSW, 2 Ania Kardas Vic, =3 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, =3 Anna Kovacs NSW.
Mens Epee:
 1 Seamus Robinson Vic, 2 Ross Austen Vic, =3 Victor Lewith Vic, =3 Edward Fernon NSW.
Womens Epee:
1 Abigail Nutt NSW, 2 Kathryn Woodward Vic, =3 Leah Tausan Vic, =3 Angela Darby Vic.
Mens Sabre:
 1 Sutherlan Scudds WA2 James Walsh Qld=3 Mitch Fox NSW=3 Frederic Jaccard NSW. 
Womens Sabre:
  1 Jess Brooks NSW2 Samantha Auty Vic=3 Cheryl Chan NSW=3 Harriet Jordan NSW.
For more information and d/e results go to ausfencing.org


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu