Chess or Poker ?


Fencing is often referred to as a sport involving both these strategic games…

Here is a good article on GBR Foilist Jamie Kenber’s thoughts on the BBC Fencing Page Link 



Paris C.I.P Foil 2012


Mens Foil World Cup, Paris C.I.P.
One of the biggest Foil World Cups annually..203 entries

1st Andrea Cassara ITA
2nd Jianfei Ma CHI
=3 Alexander Massialas USA
=3 Race Imboden USA

Australian Results
138 Feng Yeng
164 Marek Jamrozy
194 Simon Hannah
201 Jahan Penny Dimri

For more info link 



Australian Calender


Please note the Australian Calendar updates on the Calendar page. For more detailed state calendars, visit your State Association’s webpage.



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30.

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171 

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 1st Quarter February come along and join the squad:                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Next Session:   Thursday 2/2/12         

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets



Fencing Victoria Changes for 2012


Please make sure you have a read of the Fencing Victoria documents on the website link.



Asian Cadet and Junior Fencing Championships 2012


Congratulations to those Athletes selected for the Asian Cadet and Junior Fencing Championships

Moscow 31st March to 8 April 2012.

Cadet Mens Epee: Henry Mayall-Vandervelde

Cadet Womens Epee: Alex Hughes

Cadet Mens Foil: yet TBC

Cadet Womens Foil: Lishan Sung

Cadet Mens Sabre: Jasper Rowley

Cadet Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard, Kitty Simpson, Chelsea Taylor

Junior Mens Epee + Team: Daniel Alchin, Hemnry Mayall-Vandervelde.

Junior Womens Epee + Team: Deane Whitehead, Malindi Haggett, Diana Sher 4th team member Alexandra Hughes.

Junior Mens Foil: yet TBC

Junior Womens Foil: Emily Marotta, Lishan Sung.

Junior Mens Sabre: Jasper Rowley, Zak Leonhard.

Junior Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard, Kitty Simpson, Chelsea Taylor.

Coaches: Aleksey Danilov, Vlad Sher, Stephen Lim


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu