Fencing


Image of the day. (Also clicking on the link, directs you to the (London 2012 Fencing site!)



AFF #4 Canberra ACT 2012


AFF Nationals #4 : Canberra 7-11 December

Friday – December 7

9:00 Men’s Foil
11:00 Womens Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
2:30 Womens Sabre Teams (after Womens Sabre Individual)

Saturday – December 8
9:00 Men’s Foil Teams
10:30 Women’s Epee

13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Women’s Sabre
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Sabre Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Sabre Teams (after Individual)

Sunday – December 9
9:00 Men’s Epee
11:00 Women’s Epee

1:30 Veteran Men’s Foil

1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Foil Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Foil Teams (after Individual)

1:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Individual) 

Monday – December 10
9:00 Men’s Epee Teams
10:30 Women’s Foil

1:30 Men’s Sabre
1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
1:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Individual)

Tuesday – December 11
9:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
9:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
10:00 Women’s Foil Teams
11:00 Men’s Sabre Teams
 

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Thursday 6th December 6-7:30pm and 1 hour prior to each event.

Details soon for AFT Epee Camp, AFT Foil Camp, AFT Sabre Camp 



Olympic Fencing Flagbearers


In a great announcement, great advertising and recognition for our Sport

Athletes will also be carrying their National Flag in the Opening Ceremony.

Valentina Vezzali ITALY

Laura Flessel Colovic FRANCE

Mariel Zagunis USA

Nguyen Tien Nhat VIETNAM



Olympic Fencing


So who if any country is going to dominate the 2012 London Olympics ?

The logical choice is Italy, with 3 world number 1’s and the most number of athletes competing (equal with USA).

With only 1 day to go .. Who do you think?

The BBC has a nice concise article on all the sports likely medal winners :

Link

 

 

 

 

 

Schedule for the Fencing Competition at the Games


 

 

 

 

 

 

ExCeL 

28 July 2012 

10:30 - 15:30 

Individual Foil: round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals 

ExCeL 

28 July 2012 

18:00 - 20:30 

Individual Foil: semi-finals, bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony

ExCeL 

29 July 2012 

10:30 - 14:00 

Individual Sabre: round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals 

ExCeL 

29 July 2012 

18:00 - 19:50 

Individual Sabre: semi-finals, bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony 

ExCeL 

30 July 2012 

10:30 - 15:30 

Individual Epée: round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals 

ExCeL 

30 July 2012 

18:00 - 20:30 

Individual Epée: semi-finals, bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony

ExCeL 

31 July 2012 

10:30 - 15:30 

Individual Foil: round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals 

ExCeL 

31 July 2012 

18:00 - 20:30 

Individual Foil: semi-finals, bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony

ExCeL 

01 August 2012 

09:00 - 15:40 

Individual Epée: round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals 

 

 

 

Individual Sabre: round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals 

ExCeL 

01 August 2012 

17:30 - 21:20 

Individual Epée: semi-finals, bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony

 

 

 

 

 

Individual Sabre: semi-finals, bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony 

ExCeL 

02 August 2012 

09:00 - 16:30 

Team Foil: round of 16, quarter-finals, classifications (5th-8th places), semi-finals 

ExCeL 

02 August 2012 

18:00 - 20:50 

Team Foil: bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony 

ExCeL 

03 August 2012 

10:30 - 15:30 

Team Sabre: round of 16, quarter-finals, classifications (5th-8th places), semi-finals 

ExCeL 

03 August 2012 

18:00 - 19:50 

Team Sabre: bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony 

ExCeL 

04 August 2012 

09:00 - 16:30 

Team Epée: round of 16, quarter-finals, classifications (5th-8th places), semi-finals 

ExCeL 

04 August 2012 

18:00 - 20:50 

Team Epée: bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony 

ExCeL 

05 August 2012 

09:00 - 16:30 

Team Foil: round of 16, quarter-finals, classifications (5th-8th places), semi-finals 

ExCeL 

05 August 2012 

18:00 - 20:50 

Team Foil: bronze medal match, gold medal match, victory ceremony 


There is a very good APP on ITunes for the Olympic Games..

London 2012 Results

4 Athletes will also be carrying their National Flag in the Opening Ceremony.



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 26th July come along and join the squad:         Skill: C6 Riposte / Disengage Riposte to Flank.. 

Next Session:   Thursday 2/8/12         


@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets

 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 19th July come along and join the squad:         Skill: 2 Points “advantage” first to 3 Wins.. 

Next Session:   Thursday 26/7/12         


@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets

 



Australian Pentathlon Olympians


The ‘Telegraph’ article on Australia’s Olympic hopeful in Pentathlon Ed Fernon has been training with the Victorian and Australian Epee Squad to hone his skills prior to London 2012.

Link

(Ed is competing on the 11th) from 5pm AEST.

(Chloe Esposito is competing on the 12th) the last event of the Games 5pm AEST.

Congratulations to both Aussies for qualifying and the best of luck.

Download Pentathlon Format



Australian University Games 2012


Adelaide 25th-28th September 2012

Tuesday 25th
Mens Individual Foil
Mens Novice Foil
Womens Novice Foil

Wednesday 26th
Womens Individual Foil
Womens Foil Teams
Mens Individual Sabre
Mens Sabre Teams

Thursday 27th
Womens Epee Individual
Mens Epee Individual
Mens Foil Teams
Womens Sabre Individual

Friday 28th
Womens Epee Teams
Mens Epee Teams
Womens Sabre Teams

More Details soon

Uni Games Website Link



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 12th July come along and join the squad:         Skill: Feint Disengage, counter parry, double disengage. 

Next Session:   Thursday 19/7/12         


@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets

 

 Rogers 70th


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu