Australian National Rankings


Updated Australian National rankings Link



AFF #3 Perth 2012


AFF Circuit #3 : Perth 17-20 August

Results
Women’s Foil: 1 Marg Sokolovskaja NSW, Elisabeth Sciborski NSW, =3 Emma Ryan Vic, =3 Claire Daniel Qld.

Men’s Sabre: 1 Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2 Mitch Fox NSW, =3 Zak Leonhard WA, =3 Adam Wilcock NSW.

Veteran Mens Sabre: 1 Damian Kneale WA2 Steve Johnson WA=3 Paul Jewell WA, =3 Francis Kwong SIN (50+). Gary Sudran (60+)

Veteran Women’s Sabre: 1 Alex Andre NSW2 Yenyee Chee NSW=3 Meredith Coleman SA, =3 Joshi Pitman ACT

Club Team Womens Foil: 1 The Fencing Club2 The Swords Club=3 Swordfish, =3 Excalibur. 

Club Team Mens Sabre: 1 Excalibur A2 UNSW=3 Excalibur B, =3 UTS. 

Men’s Foil1 Marek Jamrozy WA2 Lucas Webber Vic=3 Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3 Cai Wei Ting NSW.

Women’s Sabre: 1 Sam Auty Vic2 Cheryl Chan NSW=3 Lisa Blyth WA, =3 Yenyee Chee Sin. 

Veteran Men’s Epee: 1 Andrey Tyschenko NSW2 Adrian Paxman WA=3 Dmitry Zatseoyapin WA , =3 Ben Wiley Sin (50+).

Veteran Women’s Epee: 1 Kylie Caunt WA2 Carol Sullivan Vic=3 Melanie McCarthy WA, =3 Catherine Whitehead WA. Isobel Ellis WA (50+), Daisy Drew Vic (60+).

Club Team Mens Foil: 1 Blacklords 2 Sydney Uni=3 Cavaliers, =3 Swordfish. 

Club Team Womens Sabre: 1 UNSW B2 The Fencing Club=3 Excalibur, =3 UNSW A. 

Men’s Epee: 1 John Downes NSW2 James Lewis WA=3 Alex Burgun SA, =3 Zac Casagrande Qld. 

Women’s Epee
: 1 Evelyn Halls Vic2 Sarah Osvath NSW=3 Amy Reynolds Vic, =3 Jo Halls Vic. 

Veteran Mixed Foil: 1 Andrey Tyschenko NSW2 Richard Purdie NSW (60+)=3 Adam Reynolds Vic, =3 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld. Daisy Drew (60+). 

Club Team Mens Épée: 1 Southern Highlands NSW2 Adelaide Swords SA=3 University WA , =3 The Fencing Club Qld . 

Club Team Womens Epee: 1 Virtual Swords2 The Fencing Club Qld=3 Southern Highlands NSW, =3 University WA. 



Veterans World Championships


Congratulations to the following fencers on being selected to represent Australia at the
World Veterans Championships.

Krems, Austria 16th to 21st October.
Men’s Epee: Bruno Charlesworth, Duncan Fairweather, Volker Hrovat, Georg Mittermair, John Timmins
Women’s Epee: Alison Blom, Caryl Oliver, Anna Slowiaczek, Victoria Wilks
Men’s Foil: Volker Hrovat, John Timmins
Women’s Foil: Jenny Bonney-Millett, Fiona Budniak, Anna Slowiaczek,
Men’s Sabre: Alex Sherbakoff,
Women’s Sabre: Caryl Oliver, Joshi Pitman
Team Manager: Volker Hrovat



London Olympics 2012 Final Results


After the closing ceremony of the London 2012 Olympics the Games move on to Brazil 2016.

Australia finished 10th on the Medal Placings (our Lowest placing in 20 years at ‘92 Olympics), not surprising considering the population and the funding compared to other more supported countries.

Hopefully the younger generation watching these Fantastically run Olympics will be inspired and join their local sporting organisations!

Bring on Brazil !!



Olympic Games Women’s Pentathlon


Sunday’s Final Event saw Chloe Esposito compete in the London Olympic Pentathlon (Fencing, Swimming, Horse Riding, Pistol Shoot / Run).

After Epee; Chloe ranked 28th/36, after a great swim (5th) 21/36, after the ride (8th) 16/36, after the combined (5th) Chloe finished a great tournament just outside the medals in 7th!

Gold to Lithuania, Silver to Great Britain, Bronze to Brazil  .

Congratulations Chloe a fantastic Australian result .. Bring on Brazil!

London 2012 Link



Olympic Games Mens Pentathlon


Saturday’s Event saw Ed Fernon compete in the London Olympic Pentathlon (Fencing, Swimming, Horse Riding, Pistol Shoot / Run).

After Epee; Ed ranked 29/36 , after the Swim (33rd) 35/36, after the Horse Riding (3rd!) 17/36..

Winner after the combined: Svoboda CZE (Olympic Record).

Ed Fernon improved on his way through the competition and came 27th overall



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 9nd August come along and join the squad:         Skill: Tempo, Slow ‘Parry’, Medium ‘Disengage’, Fast ‘Attack’ hit.. 

Next Session:   Thursday 16/8/12         


@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets

 



Olympic Games


Women’s Foil Individual: Gold E. Di Francisca Italy, Silver A. Errigo Italy, Bronze V. Vezzali Italy, (4th H. Nam South Korea)

   Men’s Sabre Individual Gold A. Szilagyi Hungary, Silver D. Occhiuzzi Italy, Bronze  N. Kovalev Russia, (4th R. Dumitrescu Romania)

Women’s Épée IndividualGold Y. Shemyakina Ukraine, Silver B. Heidemann Germany, Bronze Y. Sun China, (4th L Shin South Korea).

        Men’s Foil IndividualGold S.Lei China, Silver A.Abouelkassem Egypt, Bronze B.Choi Korea, (4th A.Baldini Italy).

      Men’s Épée IndividualGold S.Fernandez Venezuela, Silver B.Piasecki Norway, Bronze J.Jung Korea (4th S.Kelsey U.S.A). 

Women’s Sabre IndividualGold J.Kim. Korea, Silver S.Velikaya RussiaBronze O.Karlan Ukraine, (4th M.Zagunis U.S.A). 

 Women’s Foil Team: Gold Italy,  Silver Russia, Bronze Korea(4th France).

    Men’s Sabre Team: Gold Korea,  Silver Romania, Bronze Italy (4th Russia).

Women’s Épée Team: Gold  China,  Silver Korea, Bronze U.S.A, (4th Russia).

         Men’s Foil Team: Gold Italy, Silver Japan, Bronze Germany, (4th U.S.A).

Website Link                                          Medal Tally

 

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

Italy

3

2

2

6

Korea

2

3

6

China

2

 

1

3

Ukraine

1

 

1

2

Hungary

1

 

 

1

Venezuela

1

 

 

1

Russia

 

2

1

3

Germany

 

1

2

Norway

 

1

 

1

Egypt

 

1

 

1

Japan

 

1


1

Romania

 

1

 

1

U.S.A

 


1 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 2nd August come along and join the squad:         Skill: Foot Tempo, parry, stop hit, distance hit.. 

Next Session:   Thursday 9/8/12         


@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets

 



2012 Olympics


London 2012 Fencing Competition Details.

Day 9: Last day of Olympic Fencing culminates in the Mens Foil Teams: Italy ranked 1st in almost a huge upset the Italians finally beat the British Team (45:40). Japan beat China (45:30) containing the Olympic Champion Sheng Lei.  U.S.A beat France who leave London without an Olympic Medal, and in the last Quater Final Germany v Russia fought out a long match, in a huge comeback of (11 points to 6) by 2008 Olympic Champion Benjamin Kleibrink in the second last match and Peter Joppich scored 11:4 to win the match 44:40.

In Semi Finals, Italy cruise into final match over the U.S.A, Germany almost with a second stunning comeback win, but Japan (first medal of the games) held on to win on priority 41:40.  

Italy took the Gold beating Japan, Germany beat the U.S.A to claim Bronze.

13 Different Countries have won medals, Italy 3 Gold, and Korea 1 behind on medals and Gold, with China also 2 Gold.

Day 8: Womens Team Épée: in one of the most unpredictable events of the games, the quarter finals appeared that any team could go on to win.  With Both China and Korea having a celebrated Games it was these two countries that eventually met in the final with China winning their second gold of the games. The U.S.A beat Russia by 1 hit to take Bronze (their first medal of the Games).

Day 7: Mens Team Sabre: Korea stepped up again, and up to 2nd on the medal table winning Gold in the Men’s Sabre beating Romania (first silver for London) in the final.  Italy took their second bronze of the Olympics beating Russia in the bronze medal match. The event matched similar to the individual results with Korea taking Hungary’s place for the gold.

Day 6: Womens Foil Teams: Italy’s dominant Foil team won their second gold of the games beating Russia in the final. Korea beat France (unusually their first semi final of the games) to take the Bronze.

Day 5: (2 events today) Venezuela win their first Gold Medal in Men’s Epee, Ruben Limbardo Gascon beat Norwegian Bartosz Piasecki (the First Norwegian Medalist). Jinsun Jung of Korea beat Seth Kelsey of USA in the Bronze medal playoff by 1 hit.

Women’s Sabre: Korea win their first Gold Medal in London, Jiyeon Kim beat Russian Sofya Velikaya for Gold. Olga Kharlan of Ukraine beat former World number 1 and reigning Gold Medalist Mariel Zagunis of U.S.A in the Bronze medal playoff.

Day 4: Men’s Foil: China win their first Gold Medal in Foil, Sheng Lei beat Egyptian Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (the First African and Egyptian Medalist) 15:13 in a close final.    Byungchul Choi of Korea beat former World number 1 Andrea Baldini of Italy in the Bronze medal playoff 15:14 by 1 hit.

Day 3: Women’s Epee: Ukraine win their first Gold Medal in Fencing, Yana Shemyakina beating Brita Heidemann Germany (2008 Gold Medalist). In a controversial semi final match Heidemann beat Korea’s Shin A Lam on time in the last second of Extra Time, World Number 1 Yujie Sun of China then beat Shin in the Bronze medal match.

Day 2: Men’s Sabre: Hungary wins Gold at the Games with Aron Szilagyi beating Diego Occhiuzzi of Italy in the Final of the Mens Individual Sabre. Nikolay Kovalev of Russia beat Romania’s Rares Rumitrescu for the Bronze. Szilagyi beat 2008 Champ Zhong Ma from China on his way to the final.

Day 1: Italy has trifected the Women’s Foil winning Gold, Silver and Bronze! Italy Won won back to back Gold medals in Womens Foil as they dominated, Elisa Di Francisca Won Olympic Gold beating Arianna Errigo (Silver) in a closely contested match.

Valentina Vezzali (2000, 2004 and 2008 Champion) was unable to win 4 Golds in a row as she won the Bronze, beating Hyan Hee Nam of Korea in a typical Vezzali comeback.

London 2012 Website


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu