Commonwealth Fencing Championships Singapore


Singapore, 27-30 September 2012

Commonwealth Veterans Championships Link

Full Results are on the Singapore Vets website

Top 8 Australian Results

Mens Epee3rd Adam Reynolds, 5th Nigel Nutt.

Womens Sabre: 3rd Alex Andre, 5th Harriet Jordan.

Womens Foil1st Jenny Bonney-Millett (50+)2nd Abigail Nutt (40+)=3rd Harriet Jordan,

=3rd Julie Seggie7th Daisy Drew, 8th Kim Moore.

Mens Sabre: 8th Alexy Scherbakoff.

Womens Epee1st Sarah Osvath (40+)2nd Abigail Nutt=3rd Julie Seggie (50+), 5th Victoria Wilks.

Mens Foil1st Nigel Nutt (40+), 5th Adam Reynolds, 6th Andrey Tyshchenko.


Teams

Mens Epee: 1st ENG, 2nd AUS, 3rd SIN, 4th CAN.

Womens Sabre1st ENG, 2nd AUS, 3rd WAL.

Mens Sabre: 1st SCO, 2nd ENG, 3rd SIN, 4th AUS.

Womens Foil: 1st AUS, 2nd ENG.

Mens Foil1st AUS, 2nd ENG, 3rd CAN.

Womens Epee1st AUS, 2nd ENG, 3rd SIN.

Congratulations to all the Veterans who competed in Singapore



Australian University Games 2012


Adelaide 25th-28th September 2012

Results
Mens Individual Foil: 1st Charles Hemery Melb U, 2nd Daniel Osvath Melb U, =3rd Jahan Penny Dimri AU, =3rd John Downes U Syd.

Mens Novice Foil: 1st Kevin Taing Melb U, 2nd Benjamin Yap Monash U, =3rd Christian Jansen UTS, =3rd Joshua Gascoigne AU.

Womens Novice Foil: 1st Liyasha Goonetilleke AU, 2nd Susan Shi UTS, =3rd Stephanie Lui Monash U, =3rd Eleanor Bools FU.

Womens Individual Foil1st Claire Daniel UQ, 2nd Emily Marotta Melb U=3rd Ioana Mihailescu Melb  U, =3rd Natasha Russell ANU.

Womens Foil Teams1st Melb U, 2nd  UNSW=3rd ANU, =3rd AU.

Mens Individual Sabre: 1st Sutherlan Scudds MDA2nd Zak Leonard UWA=3rd Andrei Khaidurov  Monash U, =3rd Adrian Crawley USYD.

Mens Sabre Teams1st UQ2nd Monash U=3rd USYD, =3rd Melb U.

Womens Epee Individual1st Diana Sher Monash U2nd Amy Reynolds Melb U=3rd Ioana Mihailescu Melb U, =3rd Natasha Russell ANU.

Mens Epee Individual1st James Lewis UWA2nd Johannas Eiler USA=3rd Daniel Osvath Melb U, =3rd John Downes USYD.

Mens Foil Teams1st Melb U2nd  USYD=3rd UNSW, =3rd AU.

Womens Sabre Individual1st Grace White UNSW2nd Natalie Molen Grigull UNSW=3rd Samantha Decena USA, =3rd Elly Ganakas Melb U.

Friday 28th
Womens Epee Teams1st Melb
 U2nd ANU=3rd UNSW, =3rd Monash U.

Mens Epee Teams1st USYD2nd UQ=3rd Melb U, =3rd  Monash U.

Womens Sabre Teams1st UNSW2nd Melb U=3rd Monash U, =3rd ANU.

More Details on Uni Games Website Link



Australian Junior Championships 2012


22-25 September Yeronga, Brisbane.

Results

Mens Foil: 1st Lucas Webber Vic, 2nd Anthony Gauke NSW, =3 Alasdair Dunham WA, =3 Sam Liao Qld.

Womens Sabre: 1st Kitty Simpson Qld, 2nd Alice Clementson NSW, =3 Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Ywen Lau SIN.

Womens Sabre Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD A, =3 QLD B, =3 VIC.

Mens Foil Teams1st VIC A, 2nd NSW B, =3 NSW A, =3 QLD.

Womens Foil: 1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Emily Marotta Vic, =3 Ysien Lau SIN, =3 Kitty Simpson QlD.

Mens Sabre1st Jasper Rowley NSW, 2nd Zak Leonhard WA, =3 Bennett Huggal QLD, =3 Sam Liao QLD.

Mens Sabre Teams1st QLD A, 2nd NSW A, =3 QLD B, =3 VIC.

Mens Epee1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Mitch Orwin QLD, =3 Oliver Agnew NZL, =3 Leighlan Doe SA.

Womens Foil Teams: 1st WA, 2nd QLD A, =3 NSW B, =3 VIC.

Womens Epee: 1st Amy Reynolds Vic, 2nd Leah Tausan Vic, =3 Malindi Haggett WA, =3 Shawn Wallace USA.

Mens Epee Teams1st Vic2nd QLD A=3 NSW, =3 SA.

Womens Epee Teams1st QLD A2nd VIC=3 NSW, =3 QLD B.



Gasworks Park - Fencing Holiday Program


One option for holidays is a fencing session! Sword Fighters is running sessions again at Gasworks Park in Port Melbourne.

Fencing - Sword Fighting

Learn the basic skills of fencing and sword fighting in an intensive class.  

Beginners - Try it just for fun, and maybe you’ll take it up as a sport.

If you wish, bring a friend your own age/height to spar with!

Advanced - NEW Next Level Class for children who have already done the basic workshop.

Dates 3rd October Times 9.45am - 10.45am or 11.15am - 12.15pm,12:30-1:30, (beginners)

2:15-3:15 (Advanced) Cost $22 Venue Garden Studio Age4+

Contact Gasworks : Link



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Pre Singapore Commonwealth Veteran Squad Competition

Session:   Thursday 20/9/12 : Teams D/E

Come along and have a pre comp training session         


@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

 

Vic Vets

 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 13th September, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Double, Doublement, Re-Double.. 

Next Session:   Thursday 20/9/12       (nb teams comp for Singapore)  


@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets

 



Australian National Competitions


Australian 2013 AFF Competitions Schedule Update.

AFF #1 (D.H.McKenzie) Brisbane (Yeronga) 5-7 April

AFF #2 (Robyn Chaplin) Adelaide (Novar Gardens) June 8-10

Under 15 /Cadet Nationals: Sydney (Marrickville) July 6-10

more dates to follow, check out the updated Ausfencing.org website.



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 6th September, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Attack in Preparation.. 

Next Session:   Thursday 13/9/12         


@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

Vic Vets

 



Sword Fighters Australia September Holiday Program


Sword Fighters Australia holiday program.

updated 13/9/12.

Brighton Grammar School Gymnasium

27th September. 10-12

For more information contact Chris 0409 013 171 or email chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Document download : September Holiday Program update

Fencing Session


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu