New Epee Screws


There are new screws on the market, that apparently are easier to keep the tip in the barrel, and easier to line up with the screw-driver, will be interesting to see if it changes the designs in the future..

epee-screw.jpg

Fencing.net Article Link 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 25th October, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Circle 4 Parry, Disengage Riposte.  

Next Session:   Thursday 1/11/12

Come along to have a training session         

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

 

Vic Vets

 



New Sabre Grip


A bit of news on the Sabre “Pistol or Othopedic” Grip being ratified by the FIE.

Fencing.net article Link 

Sabre Pistol



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 18th October, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Distance, Balance, Control.. Video Review 

Next Session:   Thursday 25/10/12

Come along to have a training session         

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

 

Vic Vets

 



World Veterans Championships 2012


Australian Team at the World Veterans Championships, Krems, Austria 16th - 21st October

Womens Foil: (50+) 3rd Jenny Bonney-Millett, 20th Anna Slowiaczek, 32nd Fiona Budniak.

Mens Foil: (60+) 37th John Timmins.

Womens Epee: (60+) 33rd Alison Blom,

Womens Epee: (50+) 5th Victoria Wilks, 27th Caryl Oliver, 39th Anna Slowiaczek.

Mens Epee: (50+) 7th Georg Mittermair, 79th Bruno Charlesworth,

Mens Epee :(60+) 49th Duncan Fairweather, 51st John Timmins.

Mens Epee: (70+) 13th Volker Hrovat,

Womens Sabre: (50+) 28th Caryl Oliver, 31st Joshi Pittman.

Mens Sabre: (70+) 16th Volker Hrovat,

Mens Sabre: (60+) 9th Alex Sherbakoff.

Website Link:



AFF #4 Canberra ACT 2012


AFF Nationals #4 : Canberra 7-11 December

Friday – December 7

9:00 Men’s Foil
11:00 Womens Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
2:30 Womens Sabre Teams (after Womens Sabre Individual)

Saturday – December 8
9:00 Men’s Foil Teams
10:30 Women’s Epee

13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Women’s Sabre
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Sabre Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Sabre Teams (after Individual)

Sunday – December 9
9:00 Men’s Epee
11:00 Women’s Epee

1:30 Veteran Men’s Foil

1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Foil Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Foil Teams (after Individual)

1:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Individual) 

Monday – December 10
9:00 Men’s Epee Teams
10:30 Women’s Foil

1:30 Men’s Sabre
1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
1:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Individual)

Tuesday – December 11
9:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
9:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
10:00 Women’s Foil Teams
11:00 Men’s Sabre Teams
 

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Thursday 6th December 6-7:30pm and 1 hour prior to each event.

Details soon for AFT Epee Camp, AFT Foil Camp, AFT Sabre Camp 



Sword Fighters Australia Collaboration Forum


Fencing A.B.C

Advanced Bouting Course (class 1) 

Want to improve your Fencing bouting and make it to the next level? 

Want to know the secrets of World and Olympic Champions and learn from the people who have travelled this path.  

Come along to the first of a series of Advanced Bouting Courses, a collaboration between Australian Team representatives and Coaches Chris Jones & Olympian Scott Arnold, assisted by National Foil Champion Steve Glaister, and learn the secrets of timing and opponent manipulation. 

Our first 2 hour class of Theory, open discussion and practical’s designed to broaden your mind and possibly change the way you see and bout for ever! 

For the introductory fee of $10 per person, our first 2 hour course will be held at Melbourne University (Melbourne Uni FC Upstairs in East Basketball Court – on Tin Alley) -: Tonight October the 12th @ 6pm.

(NB parking is difficult around that time)

This course - a combination of Theory, open discussion and Practical’s is targeted at all established competitive fencers.  (min 2 years competitive experience), foil and sabre and épée.

There are limited spaces so be quick! 

See “Events” page above for application and entry details.

Download Sword Fighters Australia Collaboration Forum.

 

details also on the FV website 



Fencing “Right of Way”


A Great Article on the “Right of Way/Priority” in Fencing…

Courtesy of Scherma.org

Have a read; Link

Ed.

Wouldnt it be good if everyone was taught like this…? 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 11th October, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Coupe Flèche.. 

Next Session:   Thursday 18/10/12

Come along to have a training session         

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street

 

Vic Vets

 



Leon Paul Xchange masks


Apparently a number of Leon Paul bib Xchange masks are starting to fail, and don’t last as long as Lame’s due to extra handling during matches..

Good article  on the www.fencing.net forum Link



Asian Junior and Cadet Championships Australian Team


Congratulations to those Australians selected to represent Australia in Bali 30 September - 9 October 2012.

Cadet Womens Foil: Beatrice Hay, Leah Mangion

Cadet Mens Sabre: Jasper Rowley

Cadet Womens Epee: Alex Hughes

Cadet Mens Foil: Douglas Sholto, Matt Foster, Ned Fitzgerald, TC Reynolds, (Res Jesse Morris)

Cadet Womens Sabre: Hannah Biskupic, Tori Leonhard

Junior Mens Epee: James Hales, Daniel Locke

Junior Womens Epee: 3rd Amy Reynolds, 3rd Diana Sher, Alex Hughes

Junior Mens Foil: Simon Capon, Alasdair Dunham, Ned Fitzgerald, Sam Mooney Grand, (Res TC Reynolds)

Junior Womens Foil: Emily Marotta.

Junior Mens Sabre: Zak Leonhard, Jasper Rowley, Azzam Zubiary

Junior Womens Sabre: Natalie Molen Grigull


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu