State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session 28th March, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Point in Line.

Next Session:   April 4th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 21st March, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Remise renewal of attack.

Next Session:   March 28th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 14th March, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Feint disengage attack, feint counter Parry riposte in lunge.

Next Session:   March 21st 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.

 

Vic Vets



Austalian Epeeists in Barcelona


Four Australians competed in a Senior Womens Epee in Barcelona, Spain. In a massive field of almost 200..

Jo Halls 77th, Evelyn Halls 90th, Sarah MacFarlane 134th, Chloe Esposito 177th / 198!

Shows the strength in Womens Epee and the numbers now competing at International level.

.

(NB Both Jo and Evelyn have been competing strongly in recent weeks.. for more details search the www.fie.ch results).



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 7th March, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Counter Parry riposte in lunge.

Next Session:   March 14th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.

 

Vic Vets



Junior and Cadet Asian Championships


 Junior and Cadet Asian Championships in Bangkok Thailand, 2-11 March 2013.

Cadet Mens Epee: Indiana Moir 52nd/56.

Cadet Womens Epee: Alex Hughes 16th, Millie Mayall-Vandervelde 44th/64.

Cadet Mens Foil: Matt Foster 10th, Jesse Morris 13th, Sholto Douglas 16th, Ed Fitzgerald 28th/64.

Cadet Womens Foil: Leah Mangion 28th, Beatrice Hay 34th, Alicia Kwag 38th/44.

Cadet Mens Sabre: Matthew Tadros 17th, Boston Fawkes 28th, Alexandre Douglas 46th/48.

Cadet Womens Sabre: Tori Leonhard 19th, Hannah Biskupic 36th, Alexandria Brown 37th, Mathilda Barnard 38th/39.

Junior Results

Junior Mens Epee: Chelton Thompson 32nd, Henry Mayall-Vandervelde 42nd, Daniel Locke 64th, Indiana Moir 66th/72.

Junior Womens Epee: Gold 1st Diana Sher!, Amy Reynolds 7th, Leah Tausan 35th, Ashley Syme 51st/.

Junior Mens Foil: Lucas Webber 11th, Ed Fitzgerald 32nd, Alasdair Dunham 37th, Sam Liao 47th/72.

Junior Womens Foil: Alicia Kwag 21st, Emily Marotta 23rd, Leah Mangion 33rd, Georgina Barratt 34th/51.

Junior Mens Sabre: Boston Fawkes 43rd, Jadryn Dick 46th, Jasper Rowley 57th, Hamish Graham 58th/66.

Junior Womens Sabre:  Alice Clementson 12th, Natalie Molen Grigull 22nd, Anna Crawford 23rd, Mathilda Barnard 30th/47.

Cadet Teams:

Cadet Mens Foil: Australia 5th/13.

Cadet Womens Sabre: Australia 8th/9.

Cadet Womens Foil: Australia 8th/11.

Cadet Mens Sabre: Australia 7th/13.

Junior Teams:

Junior Mens Foil: Australia 7th/17.

Junior Womens Epee: Gold Australia 1st/15.

Junior Womens Sabre: Australia 7th/12.

Junior Womens Foil: Australia 9th/13.

Junior Mens Sabre: Australia 15th/16.

Junior Mens Epee: Australia 14th/16.

Womens Epee Team Gold Medal



Veteran Fencing Information


Following information supplied by the AFF:

The FIE has recently changed the way that it calculates ages for the purposes of categories at the World Championships.  Basically, it now works such that if you were born any time in a particular year, that becomes your Category year (it used to be based on Sep 1).  So, if you were born in 1953, you are considered Category B (60+), regardless now of when you were born during that year.  (Thanks to Caryl Oliver, our representative on the FIE Veterans Committee for that important nugget of information).

Please also note that according to the AFF ( website Link ):

There will be no limit for athletes wishing to compete in the Commonwealth Veterans Championships in Glasgow November 16-19 2014 (similar to previous Commonwealth Veteran Competitions and Singapore 2012)



Valentina Vezzali elected to Italian Parliament


Olympic Foil Champion and Legend, Valentina Vezzali, has recently been elected to Italian Parliament.

Read article via link 


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu