State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 25th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: P6 and C6 Riposte only.

Next Session:   May 2nd 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.

 

Vic Vets

.

Humourous photo…. for vets!

Screw bingo!

Please note some of the information for Vets on the AFF and FV websites, potential team events, and Singapore Comps…



Adidas Fencing


Video : Nice Composition of Fencing in South Korea..

Gives a nice view and a feel of the Sport and a small glimpse at why the South Koreans are where they are… one of the top ranked nations..

Good video to introduce new people into this great sport

Link



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session 18th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Simple actions only, P4 Riposte, but continuous changing of line.

Next Session:   April 25th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.

 

Vic Vets

.

Humourous photo…. for vets!

Screw bingo!

Please note some of the information for Vets on the AFF and FV websites, potential team events, and Singapore Comps…



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 11th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Prime Riposte.

Next Session:   April 18th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.

 

Vic Vets

.

Humourous photo…. for vets!

Screw bingo!

Please note some of the information for Vets on the AFF and FV websites, potential team events, and Singapore Comps…



Junior and Cadet World Championships


Australian Results at the Junior and Cadet World Championships in Porec, Croatia 6-15 April.

Cadet Mens Foil: Edward Fitzgerald 33rd, Douglas Sholto 41st, TC Reynolds 47th/102.

Cadet Womens Foil: Alicia Kwag 44th/73.

Cadet Mens Sabre: Boston Fawkes 75th/79.

Cadet Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard 60th/64.

Cadet Womens Epee: Alexandra Hughes 87th/106.

Junior Mens Sabre: Boston Fawkes 76th/105.

Junior Womens Foil: Alicia Kwag 77th, Emily Marotta 84th, Georgina Barratt 90th/91.

Junior Womens Epee: Diana Sher 11thLeah Tausan 73rd , Amy Reynolds 108th/119.

Congratulations to Diana on her top 16 Finish at the Junior World Championships.. Very strong showing again.. 

Junior Mens Epee: Henry Mayall-VanderVelde 123rd/142.

Junior Mens Foil: Alasdair Dunham 66th, Ned Fitzgerald 89th, Lucas Webber 107th/127.

Junior Womens Sabre: Anna Crawford 70th, Natalie Molen Grigull 77th, Mathilda Barnard 80th/86.

Teams

Junior Womens Foil: Australia 20th/20.

Junior Womens Epee: Australia 17th/26.

Junior Mens Foil: Australia 22nd/28.

Junior Womens Sabre: Australia 20th/20.

More details available on the JWC Website Link

Medal Tally

1. Italy - 5Gold, 3Silver, 7Bronze=15
2. USA - 3Gold, 4Silver, 3Bronze=10
3. Russia - 3Gold, 1Silver, 5Bronze=9
4. Germany - 1Gold, 3Bronze=4
5. Hungary - 1Gold, 1Silver, 1Bronze=3
6. Ukraine - 2Gold, 1Bronze=3
7. France - 2Silver, 1Bronze=3
8. South Korea - 2Silver=2
9. Spain - 1Silver, 1Bronze=2
10-12. China, Hong Kong, Israel - 1Gold
13-16. Belarus, Greece, Latvia, Sweden - 1Silver
17-23. Argentina, Brasil, Czech Republic, Estonia, Japan, Mexico, Venezuela - 1Bronze.



AFF #1 Brisbane 2013


AFF Circuit #1 : D H McKenzie, Brisbane Yeronga Sports Centre.

Men’s Epee: 1 Seamus Robinson Vic, 2nd James Lewis WA, =3rd Luc Cartillier QLD, =3rd Will Dolley Vic.

Women’s Epee:  1 Adrienn Toth Vic, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Diana Gu Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.

Veteran Men’s Foil: 1 Andrey Tyschenko NSW, 2nd Richard Purdie NSW, =3rd Geoff Webber Vic, =3rd Michael Seibel NSW.

Veteran Women’s Foil 1 Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD, 2nd Fiona Budnaik NSW, =3rd Suzanne Newton NSW, =3rd Christina Hon Vic.

Men’s Foil: 1 Matt Foster Vic, 2nd Edison Wei Tang Cai NSW=3rd Patrick Daley NSW, =3rd Jeremy Hart. 

Women’s Foil1 Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Margarita Sokolovskaja NSW=3rd Jackie Budnial NSW, =3rd Kitty Simpson QLD.

Veteran Men’s Epee1 Gus Cladera QLD, 2nd Jose Goldman QLD=3rd Quinn Downs NZL, =3rd Richard Purdie NSW.

Veteran Women’s Epee1 Anna Slowiaczek NSW, 2nd Cathy Whitehead WA=3rd Jane Menary SA, =3rd Isobel Ellis WA.

Mens Sabre1 Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2nd Adam Wilcocks NSW=3rd Zak Leonhard WA, =3rd Sebastian Young BFA.

Women’s Sabre1 Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Lisa Blyth WA=3rd Cheryl Chane NSW, =3rd Priscilla Del Castillo NSW.

Veteran Women’s Sabre1 Harriet Jordan NSW, 2nd Jane Menary NSW .

Veteran Men’s Sabre1 Michael Howard NSW, 2nd Attila Brungs NSW=3rd Norman Campbell QLD, =3rd Gary Sudran WA.

More Details on AFF Competitions Link



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  veterans@fencingvictoria 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

Session : 4th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Coupe, lunge against 4 parry.

Next Session:   April 11th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)* by tram

Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.

 

Vic Vets

.

Great little bit of comedy to begin Q2 and prior to Nationals…. for vets!

Screw bingo!


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu