State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 29th August, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Extending arm first, step or step lunge, first to start.

Next Session:   September 5th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets



AFF #3 Melbourne 2013


AFF Circuit #3 : Melbourne 23-25 August

Men’s Sabre: 1st Phillip Miller NSW, 2nd John Chow NSW, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW, =3rd Sebastian Young NSW.

Womens Sabre1st Priscilla Del Castillo NSW, 2nd Sam Auty Vic, =3rd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW.

Veteran Mens Sabre1st Radu Vintila NSW, 2nd Graham Conlon NZ, =3rd Derek Flood Vic, =3rd Tim Magill Vic.

Veteran Womens Sabre: 1st Cerri McLean NSW. 

Men’s Epee: 1st Seamus Robinson Vic, 2nd Will Dolley Vic, =3rd Kristian Radford Qld, =3rd John Downes NSW.

Women’s Epee1st Diana Sher Vic, 2nd Ioana Mihailescu Vic=3rd Dianna Gu Vic , =3rd Adrienn Toth Vic.

Veteran Men’s Foil1st Derek Flood Vic, 2nd Andrey Tyschenko NSW=3rd Jacob Cybulski Vic, =3rd Geoff Webber Vic.

Veteran Women’s Foil: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Anna Slowiaczek NSW=3rd Fiona Budniak NSW, =3rd Christina Hon Vic.

Men’s Foil: 1st Martino Minuto ITA, 2nd Sholto Douglas NSW, =3rd Dean Williams Vic, =3rd Sam Mooney-Grand NSW. 

Women’s Foil: 1st Alicia Kwag NSW, 2nd Emily Marotta Vic, =3rd Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, =3rd Katherine Kwa NSW. 

Veteran Men’s Epee1st Quin Downs NZ, 2nd Mark Rance NZ=3rd Bruno Charlesworth Vic, =3rd Alexander Leahy Vic.  

Veteran Women’s Epee1st Anna Slowiaczek NSW, 2nd Cerri Mclean ACT=3rd Carol Sullivan Vic, =3rd Isobel Ellis WA.

More detailed results on the AFF website.

Note Change of entry conditions through the AFF not the states anymore. 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session : 22nd August, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Distance, Balance, Control, pre comp testing.

Next Session:   August 29th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 15th August, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Circle 4Parry, Disengage Riposte.

Next Session:   August 22nd 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets



Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 8th August, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Coupe Fléche.

Next Session:   August 15th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets



Fencing @ Brighton


Fencing Sessions began at Brighton Grammar GBR Hall on the 7th August.

If you’d like to be involved or would like to encourage new fencers to attend the sessions at a new location in Melbourne on a Wednesday afternoon from 5:30 pm please contact Chris 0409 013 171 or chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

This is a new “club” and is catering to fencers in the “Brighton bayside area”

Welcome and see you on the piste!



World Championships 2013


 Australian Team Fencing in the World Championships, Hungary 5-12 August.

Womens Epee: Jo Halls 65th, Sarah MacFarlane 102nd, Diana Sher 115th.. all through to next round, Evelyn Halls 124th unfortunately missed the cut. Unfortunately all 3 lost their first d/e.   153 Fencers.

Mens Epee: Matteo Barchiesi missed the cut, Ross Austen 153rd lost d/e, Will Dolley 163rd lost d/e, James Lewis 91st through to 2nd d/e but unfortunately lost. 207 Fencers.

Womens Foil: Jackie Budniak, Jenny Bonney-Millett, Claire Daniel, unfortunately no poule wins..

Mens Foil: Simon Capon unfortunately no poule wins.

Womens Sabre: Cheryl Chan, Caitlin Taylor, Chelsea Taylor unfortunately lost d/e.

Mens Sabre: Zak Leonard, Sutherlan Scudds, Adam Wilcock lost his first d/e, unfortunately not through to next round.

Team Events:

Mens Sabre: ranked 29th, lost 45:15 to very strong #4 Romania (Silver Medallists).

Womens Foil: ranked 18th lost 45:13 to #15 Venezuela in 32.

Mens Epee: ranked 30 beat #35 Mongolia 45:22, lost 31:45 against #3 Hungary in 16…Hungary went on to win the Gold medal.

Womens Epee: ranked 31 lost 34:45 against #2 Russia first match..Russia went on to win the Gold medal, and 34 was the highest score against them!

Womens Sabre: ranked 24 lost 22:45 to #9 France.

.. Website Results link:

Medal tally link

Check out this promotional video for this years World Champs in Hungary..

Its been out for a little while now, but its still fun and great promotion..

Youtube



Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 1st August, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Remise, Redouble, Reprise.

Next Session:   August 8th 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu