State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 26th June, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Attack, Parry Riposte, other counter attack, continuation & remise.

Next Session:   July 3rd. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 19th June, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Foot tempo Parry, Stop Hit, Distance hit - all to Shoulder.

Next Session:   June 26th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 12th June, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Circle 6 Riposte & Disengage riposte to flank.

Next Session:   June 19th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Entertainment Book 2014


Sword Fighters Australia is selling the Entertainment book, if you have seen it before, its a great way to save on entertainment and restaurents etc with lots of discount vouchers.

 

$65 each book, usually pays for itself after 3 restaurant trips!

if you’d like more information or would like to order one..let me know..

chris@swordfightersaustralia.com

 

Entertainment book 2014/15



AFC #2 Adelaide 2014


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Tournament Adelaide  

Results

Mens Epee: 1st John Downes NSW, 2nd Luc Cartillier QLD, =3rd James Lewis WA, =3rd Alex Burgun SA.

Womens Foil: 1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Margarita Sokolovskaja NSW, =3rd Claire Daniel QLD, =3rd Emily Marotta Vic.

Veterans Mens Epee: 1st Kyle MacDonald NZ, 2nd Peter Osvath Vic, =3rd Darren Ferguson SA, =3rd Simon Hamm Vic.

Veterans Womens Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Julie Seggie NSW, =3rd Isobel Ellis WA, =3rd Jutta Schortmann QLD.

Mens Foil: 1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Matthew Donald NSW, =3rd Jesse Morris NSW.

Womens Epee1st Evelyn Halls Vic, 2nd Diana Sher Vic, =3rd Adrienne Toth Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.

Veteran Mens Foil: 1st  Peter Barry SA, 2nd Richard Purdie NSW, =3rd Adam Reynolds Vic =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW.

Veteran Womens Foil1st Anna Slowiaczek NSW, 2nd Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD, =3rd Julie Pearce Vic, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW.

U23 Womens Foil1st Lishan Sung NSW, 2nd Alicia Kwag QLD, =3rd Emily Marotta Vic, =3rd Leah Mangion NSW.

Mens Sabre1st Dongwan Kim NSW, 2nd Sutherlan Scudds WA, =3rd Simon Leitch QLD, =3rd Phillip Miller NSW.

Womens Sabre1st  Samantha Auty Vic, 2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Eve Sauer NSW, =3rd Grace White NSW.

U23 Mens Foil 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Jesse Morris NSW, =3rd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Patrick Daley NSW.

Veteran Mens and Womens Sabre1st s NSW, 2nd  NSW, =3rd Derek Flood Vic, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW(Womens Gold). Steve Johnson WA (50+), Gary Sudran WA (70+).

More details on AFF website



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 5th June, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  2 point touches, first to get to 3 wins.

Next Session:   June 12th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu