State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 31st July, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Remise Reprise Redouble.

 

Next Session:   August 7th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 24th July, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Feint step forward, back parry riposte, disengage hit,

                                                                                                                   step  back disengage riposte. 

Next Session:   July 31st. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Intervarsity Competition


Come along and join the fun of Intervaristy (Uni) Competition.

26th July at North Melbourne.

For more information contact Derek Flood -/- Fencing Victoria link 

Come along for the Fencing and the social dinner at a local North Mlebourne restaurant afterwards.



World Championships 2014


Results  for  the  World Championships  Link

Kazan Russia, 15th-23rd July

   Mens SabreGold N.Kovalev Rus, Silver B.Gu Kor , =Bronze T.Dolniceanu Rom , =Bronze A.Yakimenko Rus .

   Mens Epee:  Gold U.Robeiri Fra, Silver Y.Park Kor, =Bronze G.Gunthier Fra, =Bronze E.Garozzo Ita.

      Mens Foil:  Gold A.Cheremisinov Rus, Silver J.Ma Chi, =Bronze E.Lefort Fra, =Bronze T.Safin Rus.

Womens Foil:  Gold A.Errigo Ita, Silver M.Batini Ita, =Bronze V.Vezzali Ita, =Bronze I.Boubakri Tun.

Womens Epee:  Gold R.Fiamingo Ita, Silver B.Heidemann Ger, =Bronze E.Kirpu Est, =Bronze Y.Shemyakina Ukr.

Womens Sabre:  Gold O.Kharlan Ukr, Silver M.Zagunis USA, =Bronze E.Dyachenko Rus, =Bronze Y.Egorian Rus.

Teams:

      Mens Sabre:  Gold Germany, Silver Korea, Bronze Hungary4th Russia.

Womens Sabre:  Gold U.S.A, Silver France, Bronze Ukraine4th Italy.

    Womens Foil:  Gold Italy, Silver Russia  Bronze France4th Korea.

           Mens Foil:  Gold France, Silver China, Bronze Italy4th Russia.

        Mens Epee:  Gold France, Silver Korea, Bronze Swiss4th Russia.

   Womens Epee:  Gold Russia, Silver Estonia, Bronze Italy4th Hungary.

               Medal Table

      Russia 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze.

         Italy 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze.

     France 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze.

Ukraine 1 Gold 2 Bronze.

  Germany 1 Gold, 1 Silver,

         U.S.A 1 Gold, 1 Silver,

         Korea 4 Silver,

         China 2 Silver, 

      Estonia 1 Silver1 Bronze.

Romania 1 Bronze.

Switzerland 1 Bronze.

     Hungary 1 Bronze.

       Tunisia 1 Bronze.



World Championships 2014


Australian Team results for the World Championships

Kazan Russia, 15th-23rd July.

Womens Epee: 35th Diana Sher,  36th Joanna Halls, 104th Evelyn Halls, Dianna Gu 110/132.

Mens Epee: Kristian Radford 111/187.

Mens Foil: 126th Simon Capon, Dylan Devenish 129/133.

Womens Foil: 54th Margarita Sokolovskaja, 70th Jackie Budniak, Jenny Bonney-Millett 76/85.

Mens Sabre: 110th Adam Wilcock, Zak Leonard 117/125.

Womens Sabre: 95th Sally Bennet, 99th Natalie Molen-Grigull Lisa Blyth 100/104. 

Teams:

Womens Sabre: 20th/22.

Womens Epee: 25th/29 losing a great close match 45:34 against the 8th ranked French.. great effort, having the lead in the early bouts.

Womens Foil: 20th/22.




State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 17th July, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  3 point touches, fast touch, slow, and as long as possible.

Next Session:   July 24th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 10th July, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Attack in preparation.

Next Session:   July 17th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Asian Senior Zone Championships 2014


Results for the Asian Championships held in Suwon City South Korea, 2-7 July.

A Tournament totally dominated by Korea winning all but 4 Gold medals (losing each to China) Fie.ch

Womens Epee: 9th Dianna Gu, 10th Diana Sher, 19th Joanna Halls, 23rd /45 Evelyn Halls.

Mens Epee: 40th Zac Casagrande, 49th John Downes, 50th Kristian Radford, 56th/63 Nick Davies

Mens Foil15th Matt Foster, 40th Sholto Douglas, 42nd Patrick Daley, 49th/57 Ned Fitzgerald.

Womens Foil: 30th Margarita Sokolovskaja, 35th Jackie Budniak, 36th Claire Daniel, 37th/41 Alicia Kwag.

Mens Sabre: 34th Mitchel Fox, 35th Jasper Rowley, 37th Adam Wilcock, 39th/48 Zak Leonard .

Womens Sabre 24th Lisa Blyth, 37th Natalie Molen-Grigull, 39th Sally Bennet, 42nd/43 Alice Clementson. 

Teams 

Womens Epee6th / 10 (won de to make 8, but lost to Chinese Tapai)

Mens Epee:  10th / 15

Mens Foil: 9th /14

Womens Foil: 7th / 11 (won de to make 8, but lost to Singapore)

Mens Sabre 9th /10

Womens Sabre: 10th / 11



Fun 4 Kids Festival 2014


Sword Fighters Australia was proud to be involved in the Fun4Kids Festival held in Warrnambool over the last week.

A huge event being awarded numerous awards for ‘best childrens festival in Australia‘ regularly was once again popular with children and adults alike.     Link

Fun4Kids 2014                Fun 4 Kids Festival 2014.1

Thanks to The Gap Chadstone for the use of Mannequins on the demo stage.


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu