State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 30th October, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Prime Riposte.

Next Session:   November 6th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 23rd October, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Couple lunge against Parry 4.

Next Session:   October 30th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Veteran World Championships 2014


Veterans World Championships in Debrecen Hungary, 21-26 October.

Results

Womens EpeeSilver Sarah Osvath, 27th Anna Slowiaczek, 31/39 Julie Seggie.

Womens Foil: Silver Jenny Bonney-Millet, 17/35 Anna Slowiaczek.

Mens EpeeSilver Luc Cartillier, 42/83 Bruno Charlesworth.

Mens Foil: 15/35 Gary Sudran.

Mens Sabre: 8/30 Gary Sudran.  

Womens Foil: 21/26 Jane Allardice.

Mens Epee: 8/53 Peter Osvath.

Mens Sabre:  31/34 Alexy Sherbakoff.

Congratulations to the 3 ! Silver Medalists! Fantastic results for Fencing in Australia.. 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 16th October, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Coupe disengage with a flèche, coupe through blade against engagement.

Next Session:   October 23rd. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Scotland 2014


Senior Championships Event

10th November: Men’s Epee & Women’s Sabre Individual

11th November: Women’s Foil & Men’s Sabre Individual

12th November: Men’s Foil & Women’s Epee Individual

13th November: Men’s Epee & Women’s Sabre Teams

14th November: Women’s Foil & Men’s Sabre Teams

15th November: Men’s Foil & Women’s Epee Teams

 

Veterans Championships Event

16th November: Men’s Epee And Women’s Sabre Individual

17th November: Women’s Foil & Men’s Sabre Individual

17th November: Women’s Sabre & Men’s Epee Teams

18th November: Men’s Foil & Women’s Epee Individual

18th November: Women’s Foil & Men’s Sabre Teams

19th November: Men’s Foil & Women’s Epee Teams



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 9th October, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Point in line and Derobe.

Next Session:   October 16th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 2nd October, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Footwork, Counter Parry, Disengage Riposte.

Next Session:   October 9th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Australian University Games 2014


Marrickville, Sydney, September 28th - 3rd October 2014                                                                   updated 16/10/14

Results
Mens Individual Foil1st Matthew Donald Sydney U2nd Lucas Webber Melb U=3rd Patrick Daley Sydney U, =3rd Sam Mooney-Grand Sydney U.

Womens Novice Foil1st Jessica Potts AdelaideU2nd Rita Tsiamoulis UTS=3rd Sarah Hall-Kearins ANU, =3rd Isabella Robinson ANU.

Womens Epee Individual1st Leah Tausan Melb U2nd Dianna Gu Melb U=3rd Katrina Cornelly ANU, =3rd Malindi Haggett UWA.

Mens Novice Foil: 1st Ben Armstrong Macquarie U2nd Tai Yen Lam Adelaide U=3rd Tan Nguyen UTS, =3rd Hieu Vu Adelaide U.

Womens Epee Team1st Melb U2nd UWA=3rd ANU, =3rd UNSW.

Mens Foil Teams1st Sydney U, 2nd QUT=3rd Melbourne U, =3rd UNSW.

Mens Individual Sabre: 1st Jasper Rowley Sydney U2nd Zak Leonard UWA=3rd Sam Liao QUT, =3rd Michael Nelson QUT.

Mens Epee Individual1st John Downes Sydney U2nd Cosmin Mihailescu Monash U=3rd James Lewis UWA, =3rd Michael Nelson QUT.

Mens Sabre Teams1st Sydney U2nd UWA=3rd ANU, =3rd Monash U.

Womens Foil Individual1st Emily Marotta Melb U2nd Katherine KWA Sydney U=3rd Katie Boyles Monash U, =3rd Claire Graham-White UNSW.

Womens Sabre Individual1st Sam Auty Monash U2nd Grace White UNSW=3rd Hannah Biskupic UTS, =3rd  Tori Leonhard UWA.

Mens Epee Teams1st Sydney U2nd UTS=3rd ANU, =3rd UWA.

Womens Foil Teams1st  Sydney U2nd UNSW=3rd Adelaide U, =3rd ANU.

Womens Sabre Teams1st Monash U2nd UTS=3rd ANU, =3rd UNSW.

             Overall Result:  1st Sydney U2nd Melbourne U3rd UWA, 4th UNSW, 5th Monash Uni.

More Details on Uni Games Website Link


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu