State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 27th November, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Feint Low, Disengage High, Disengage High Finish.

Next Session:   December 4th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 20th November, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Counter Parry Riposte, Disengage Lunge.

Next Session:   November 27th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Commonwealth Veterans Championships Scotland 2014


Commonwealth Veterans Championships in Largs, Scotland, 16-19th November.

Mens Epee: Bronze Nigel Nutt, 11th Darren Ferguson, 31st Richard Purdie, 32nd Derek Flood,  75th Norbert Riedel, 76th Brian Wrigley, Peter Harbin 77/80. 

Womens Sabre: Harriet Jordan 7th, Jane Menary 13/20.

Womens FoilBronze Jenny Bonney-Millett, 14th Jane Allardice, 17th Fiona Budniak, 18th Julie Pearce, Harriet Jordan 21/31.

Mens SabreSilver Mike Howard, 6th Attila Brungs, 17th Kenneth Kwan, 24th Alexy Sherbakoff, 35th Derek Flood, Terry Melbourne 51/52.

Mens Foil: Gold Nigel Nutt, Silver Andrey Tyschenko, 9th Richard Purdie, 10th Peter Barry, 32nd Derek Flood, 35th Adam Reynolds, Geoff Webber 42/57.

Womens Epee:  14th Jutta Schortman, 18th Carol Bond, 22nd Jane Menary, 30th Isobel Ellis, Alison Blom 37/39. 

Medal Table

6 5 3 England 

3 2 4 Australia

1 2 4 Canada 

1 1 1 Wales 

1 0 2 Northern Ireland

0 1 4 Scotland

0 1 0 Singapore

Teams

Mens Epee Team: Aus Bronze, Canada Gold, England Silver

Womens Sabre Team: Aus Bronze, England Gold, Scotland Silver

Womens Foil Team: Aus Gold, England Silver, Scotland Bronze

Mens Foil Team: Aus Gold, England Silver, Canada Bronze

Mens Sabre Team: Aus 4th, England Gold, Wales Silver, Canada Bronze

Womens Epee Team: Aus 5th England Gold, Canada Silver, Northern Ireland Bronze

.

Full Results Link



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 13th November, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Beat Lunge, Beat Disengage Lunge.

Next Session:   November 20th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Commonwealth Fencing Championships Scotland 2014


Commonwealth Championships in Largs, Scotland, 10-15th November.

Individual Results

Mens Epee: 3rd John Downes, 28th Alex Hunter, 29th Matt Baker, 43rd Ross Austen, 45/60 Zac Casagrande.

Womens Sabre17th Kitty Simpson, 18th Cheryl Chan, 20th Sally Bennet, 26th Anna Crawford, 29/37 Marissa Black,.

Womens Foil:  16th Claire Daniels, 17th Alicia Kwag, 20th Jackie Budniak, 22nd Jenny Bonney-Millet, 24/32 Margarita Sokolovskaja.

Mens Sabre: 12th Zac Leonard, 20th Adam Wilcock, 24th Simon Leitch, 33th Gareth Maclean, 36/44 Andrew Scott, 

Mens Foil: 5th Sholto Douglas, 12th Matt Foster, 16th Patrick Daley, 34th Lucas Webber, 36/50 Dylan Devenish.

Womens Epee5th Jo Halls, 9th Annie Deveraux, 15th Dianna Gu, 17th Andrea Horvath, 23/53 Amy Reynolds.

Watch live with this link for results and live matches

Team Results

Mens Epee Team 6th: Beat Jersey in 16, but lost to England in 8.

Womens Sabre Team 5th: Bye into 8, but lost to Wales.

Womens Foil Team 5th: bye into 8, but lost to Canada.

Mens Sabre Team 5th: bye into 8, but lost to Wales.

Mens Foil Teams Bronze: 3rd seed with a bye into 8, then beat Canada, lost semi final 45:43 to Scotland, Beat Singapore to win the Bronze Medal.

Womens Epee Teams 4th: bye into 8 and beat Scotland to make semi, but lost to South Africa  but lost to England to finish 4th.

    Medal Table:

4 2 Singapore

4 1 6 England

3 3 5  Scotland

1 2 2  Wales

0 1 South Africa

0 1 0 Jamaica

0 0 2  Australia



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 6th November, come along and join the squad:        Skill:  Counter Attack.

Next Session:   November 13th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Artistic Dynamic Pictures


Check out these artistic pictures of Fencers in motion..

Link


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu