State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 18th June, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  2point touehes, first to get to 3 wins.

Next Session:   June 25th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



FIE - Bayonet Ban


Recent news released from FIE stating that “Equipment that does not work perfectly in all situations and therefore does not comply with FIE Rules (body wire with bayonet connection), Will not be accepted during equipment controls at FIE competitions.

The SEMI Commission will immediately contact manufacturers about this matter.”

Interesting news.. find out more on the link 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 11th June, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Counter Parry Ripsote (2points) .

Next Session:   June 18th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



AFC #2 Adelaide Veterans 2015


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Tournament Adelaide 6-8 June 

Veterans Mens Epee: 1st Iain Davidson SA, 2nd Darren Ferguson SA, =3rd Peter Osvath Vic, =3rd Bruno Charlesworth Vic.

Veterans Womens Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Abigail Nutt NSW, =3rd Annabelle Ballard NSW, =3rd Nadine Ferguson SA.

Veteran Mens Foil: 1st Andrey Tyschenko NSW, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Vince Newton NSW.

Veteran Womens Foil: 1st Jenney Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Annabelle Ballard NSW, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW, =3rd Abigail Nutt NSW.

Veteran Mens and Womens Sabre: 1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Damian Kneale WA, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW (Womens Gold).

More details on AFF website



AFC #2 Adelaide 2015


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Tournament Adelaide 6-8 June 

Mens Epee: 1st James Lewis WA, 2nd Alex Burgun SA, =3rd Zac Casagrande Qld, =3rd Jeremy Shelley Act.

Womens Foil: 1st Claire Daniel Qld, 2nd Jackie Budniak NSW, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW, =3rd Lishan Sung NSW.

Mens Foil1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Matthew Donald NSW, =3rd Edourd Renneville NSW.

Womens Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Dianna Gu Vic, =3rd Bernadette Lee WA.

U23 Womens Foil1st Emily Marotta Vic, 2nd Lishan Sung NSW, =3rd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Caitlyn Trussell NSW.

Mens Sabre: 1st Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2nd Alex Andre NSW, =3rd Jasper Rowley NSW, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW.

Womens Sabre: 1st Priscilla Del Castillo NSW, 2nd Grace White NSW, =3rd Sally Bennett NSW, =3rd Cheryl Chan NSW.

U23 Mens Foil: 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Jesse Morris NSW, =3rd Noah Whiffin Vic.

More details on AFF website



Congratulations Helen Smith OAM


Congratulations to Helen Smith on being awarded an Order of Australia in the Queens Birthday Honours list of 2015!

A wonderful achievement and significant recognition to one of Australia’s best ever Fencers, Olympian, and tireless worker

on numerous Committees, boards and Current Commonwealth Federation President.

more details on AFF website 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 4th June, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Double Disengage, Feint Disengage.

Next Session:   June 11th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Modern Pentathlon


Brother and Sister, Max and Chloe Esposito both won the Olympic Qualifying Place/Tournament in Beijing this week!

Congratulations to both and possibly being the first Australian members selected for Rio!

updated June


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu