State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 30th July, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  attack parry riposte, other counter attacks, first continues & remise.

Next Session:    7 August 7th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



World Champions History


World Champions & Olympic Champions

Download World Champions File

History is important in such a long running sport such as Fencing..

Incredible Fencers on the list of Winners



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 16th July, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Foot tempo parry, stop hit distance.

Next Session:   July 23rd. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



World Championships 2015 Results


The World Championships, Moscow, 13-19 July.

Follow the live stream “highlights” here link .

Individual Events:

Mens Sabre: 1st A.Yakimenko Russia, 2nd D.Homer U.S.A, =3rd M.Hartung Germany, =3rd D.Dolniceanu Romania.

Womens Sabre: 1st S.Velikaya Russia, 2nd C.Berder France, =3rd C.Shen China, =3rd A.Marton Hungary.

Mens Epee 1st G.Imre Hungary, 2nd G.Grunthier France, =3rd S.Jung Korea, =3rd P.Jorgensen Denmark.

Womens Epee 1st R.Fiamingo Italy, 2nd E.Samuelsson Sweden, =3rd A.Xu China, =3rd S.Besbes Tunisia.

Mens Foil 1st Y.Ota Japan, 2nd A.Massialis U.S.A, =3rd G.Meinhardt U.S.A, =3rd A.Akhmatkhuzin Russia.  

Womens Foil 1st I.Deriglazova Russia, 2nd A.Shaeneva Russia, =3rd N.Prescod U.S.A, =3rd A.Errigo  Italy.

Teams Events:

Mens Sabre1st Italy, 2nd Russia, 3rd Germany

Womens Sabre: 1st Russia, 2nd Ukraine, 3rd U.S.A.  

Mens Epee 1st Ukraine, 2nd Korea, 3rd Switzerland.

Womens Epee 1st China, 2nd Romania, 3rd Ukraine .

Womens Foil1st Italy, 2nd Russia, 3rd France.

Mens Foil 1st Italy, 2nd Russia, 3rd China.

.

Medal Tally:

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Russia

4

4

Italy

4

 

Hungary

 

1

U.S.A

 

3

Japan

1

 

 

France 

 

2

Ukraine

1

Sweden

 

1

 

China 

1

 

3

Romania

 

1

Korea

 

Germany

 

 

1

Tunisia

 

 

1

Denmark

 

 

Switzerland

 

 



World Championships 2015


The World Championships are on in Moscow, 13-19 July.

Follow the live stream here link .

Keep up to date with the Aussie team, and your favourite fencers on youtube via the fie.org

Mens Sabre: Unfortunately no Australians through to d/e: 114 S.Scudds, 126 J.Rowley, 129 Z.Leonard, 136/146 A.Wilcock

Womens SabreUnfortunately no Australians through to d/e: 101 S.Bennet, 107/114 C.Chan 

Mens Epee:  94 K.Radford won first d/e, 115 J.Lewis, 136 W.Dolley, 189 J.Downes / 212

Womens Epee 56 E.Halls lost to make 32 (auto into 64!), 72 D.Sher lost 15:14 to make 64, 124 J.Halls, 130 D.Gu  / 168

Mens Foil 39 L.Webber lost to make 32 (auto into 64!), 72 S.Douglas 4wins lost d/e to make 64, 135 S.Capon, 149 S.Mooney-Grand /157

Womens Foil: 45 A.Kwag lost to make 32 (auto into 64!), 85 M.Sokovskaja, 95 J.Bonney-Millett, 98 E.Marrotta, /108

Teams:

Mens Epee: 33rd, Lost 45:40 to Sweden

Womens Epee: 21st, Lost 45:25 to Germany,

Mens Sabre: 28th Lost 45:15 to Hungary (5)

Womens Foil: 16th beat Kazakhstan 37:36 to make 16, lost to Russia 45:4

Mens Foil: 22nd lost to Poland 45:25 to make 16.



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 9th July, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Circle 6 Riposte, disengage riposte.

Next Session:   July 16th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu