State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 27th August, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Pre national training attack in prep, national warm up.

Next Session:    September 3rd. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



AFC #3 Melbourne 2015


AFC #3 Melbourne 

Results

Mens Sabre: 1st Ju Won Kim NSW, 2nd Jasper Rowley NSW, =3rd Jadryn Dick WA, =3rd Zak Leonhard WA.

Womens Sabre: 1st Cheryl Chan NSW, 2nd Grace White NSW, =3rd Hannah Bikupic NSW, =3rd Luyan Cao NZ.

Mens Foil1st Lucas Webber Vic, 2nd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Hamish Chan NZ, =3rd Jesse Morris NSW.

Mens Epee1st Matthew Baker NSW, 2nd Kristian Radford Vic, =3rd Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd Alex Burgun SA.

Womens Foil: 1st Emily Marrotta Vic, 2nd Alicia Kwag NSW, =3rd Claire Daniel QLD, =3rd Katherine Kwa NSW. 

Womens Epee1st Evelyn Halls Vic, 2nd Diana Sher Vic, =3rd Leah Tausan Vic, =3rd Dianna Gu Vic.

.

U23 Mens Sabre1st Ju won Kim NSW2nd Zak Leonhard WA, =3rd Alexandre Douglas NSW, =3rd James Siu NSW.

U23 Womens Sabre 1st Helen Phillips Vic, 2nd Grace White NSW, =3rd Sian Webster WA, =3rd Hannah Biskupic NSW.

.

Veteran Mens Epee: 1st David Cook Vic, 2nd Darren Ferguson SA, =3rd Murray Thompson Vic, =3rd Richard Purdie NSW (50+ Gold), Norbert Riedl (70+Gold).

Veterans Womens Epee1st Nadine Ferguson SA, 2nd Mary Black NZ, =3rd Isobel Ellis WA, =3rd Jutta Schorttman QLD (50+ Gold), Annabelle Ballard (60+Gold), Daisy Drew (70+Gold).

Veteran Mens Foil: 1st Andrey Tyschencko NSW, 2nd Simon Bowering SA, =3rd Vince Newton NSW, =3rd Richard Purdie NSW (50+Gold), Gary Sudran (70+Gold).

Veteran Womens Foil1st Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD, 2nd Annabelle Ballard NSW (60+Gold)=3rd Susan Hon Vic, =3rd Christina Hon Vic.

Veterans Mens Sabre1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Derek Flood Vic, 3rd Martin Treasure Vic, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW (Womens Gold), Alex Sherbakoff NSW (60+Gold), Gary Sudran (70+Gold)

More details on AFF website



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session : 20th August, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  points scored the same way, national warm up.

Next Session:    August 27th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 13th August, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  points scored differnet ways as possible.

Next Session:    August 20th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 6th August, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Change no point the same.

Next Session:    August 13th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Veteran World Championships 2015


Veterans World Championships in Lemoges France 20-25 October.

Congratulations to all the Australian selected team members

Womens Epee: Sarah Osvath, Anna Ballard, Juta Schortmann, Alison Blom, Isobel Ellis.

Womens FoilJenny Bonney-Millet, Anna Ballard, Fiona Budniak, Harriet Jordan.

Mens Epee: Steven Javens, Norbert Riedl, Volker Hrovat, Bruno Charlesworth, Peter Osvath.

Womens Sabre:  Min Yi Du, Harriet Jordan.


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu