State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 29th October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  8or7 riposte from each, rotate.

Next Session:    November 5th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 22nd October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Circle Parry, flank riposte.

Next Session:    October 29th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



World Veteran Championships


World Veteran Championships - Limoges France, 20-25 October 2015

Womens Epee Cat A: Sarah Osvath Gold & World Champion 50+, Isobel Ellis 28th, Jutta Schortmann 38th/44.

Mens Foil: Peter Barry 46th/53.

Womens Epee Cat BAnna Ballard 30th, Alison Blom 33rd/34. 

Mens Epee Team: 11th/13.

Mens Sabre Cat C: Volker Hrovat 27th/27,

Womens Foil Cat A: Jenny Bonney-Millett 9th, Anna Ballard, Harriet Jordan 28th, Fiona Budniak 31st/34,

Womens Foil Cat B: Annabelle Ballard 7th/27.

Mens Epee Cat A: Steven Javens 59th, Bruno Charlesworth 75th/77.  

Mens Epee Cat B: Peter Osvath 6th/49.  

Mens Epee Cat C: Volker Hrovat 7th, Norbert Riedel 35th/49.   

Womens Sabre: Min Yi Du 7th, Harriet Jordan 20th/32.



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 15th October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Extending Arm step lunge.

Next Session:    October 22nd. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 8th October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Distance, Balance, Control.

Next Session:    October 15th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 1st October, come along and join the squad:            Skill:  Circle4 parry, disengage riposte.

Next Session:    October 8th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu