Australian National Champions


History of the Australin National Champions

Doc. National Champions

updated 1/12/15



National Veterans Championship 2015


AFC #4 Australian Veteran Championships - ACT 27thNovember-1st December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results:

Veterans Sabre
: 1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Radu Vintila, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW (Womens Champion)

Veteran Mens Epee: 1st Matteo Barchiesi SA, 2nd Simon Hamm Vic, =3rd Nigel Nutt ACT, =3rd Georg Mittermair ACT

Veteran Womens Epee: 1st Abigail Nutt NSW, 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd  Mary Black NZL, =3rd Jutta Schortmann Qld

Veterans Mens Foil
: 1st Peter Barry SA, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW, =3rd Steve Johnson WA

Veterans Womens Foil
: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Anna Ballard NSW, =3rd Gwenola Kerihuel PYF, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW

More details on AFF website Link



Australian National Championships 2015


AFC #4 Australian National Championships - ACT 27thNovember-1st December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results:

Men’s Sabre
: 1st Jasper RowleyNSW, 2nd Matthew Tadros NSW, =3rd Sutherlan Scuds WA, =3rd Romain Chemiere Fra.

Men’s Sabre
 Teams: 1st WA, 2nd NSW A, =3rd NSWB, =3rd Qld.

Women’s Epee: 1st Evelyn Halls Vic , 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd Abi Nutt NSW, =3rd Wai Ling Chan NZL.

Women’s Epee Teams: 1st NSW, 2nd WA, =3rd NCaledonia, =3rd SA.

Mens Epee: 1st Alex Burgun SA, 2nd Zac Casagrande Qld, =3rd Jeremy Shelley Vic, =3rd Alex Vekemans WA.

Men’s Epee Teams
:  1st WA, 2nd Vic, =3rd SA, =3rd Qld B.

Women’s Sabre:  1st Helen Pillips Vic, 2nd Luyan Cao Vic, =3rd Sam Auty Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW.

Women’s Sabre Teams:  1st NSW A, 2nd Vic, =3rd WA, =3rd NSW B.

Women’s Foil:
  1st Yuan Ping NZ, 2nd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW, =3rd Maxine Wong Sin.

Women’s Foil
 Teams:  1st NSW A, 2nd QLD, =3rd NSW B, =3rd Vic.

Men’s Foil
: 1st Lucas Webber Vic, 2nd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Allan Mentor Vic, =3rd Patrick Daley NSW.

Men’s Foil Team:  1st Vic, 2nd NSW A, =3rd NZ, =3rd NSW B.

More details on AFF website Link

Australian Champions History - Doc: Australian Fencing Champions 2014 and Past



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 19th November, come along and join the squad:            Skill: Distance Fencing, Counter Parry, Disengage Riposte.

Next Session:    November 26th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 12th November, come along and join the squad:            Skill: Step Lunge Flèche, Step back recover and Flèche.

Next Session:    November 19th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Vale - Joseph D’Onofrio


It is with great sadness that Fencing has lost an iconic coach from our midst.

Joseph D’Onofrio O.A.M, Founder and Maestro at Fioretto FC.

Vale Jo..

comments below 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 5th November, come along and join the squad:            Skill: Prime riposte, disengage flèche.

Next Session:    November 12th. 

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu