State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 28th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill  Coupe, lunge against parry 4.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 5 laps, step Lunge 2 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge                                                     forward - step back fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap quick step lunge - Parry Riposte.   

Next Session:    5th May.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



AFC #1 Melbourne 2016


AFC #1 Melbourne April

Results

Womens Foil: 1st Emily Marotta Vic, 2nd Katherine Kwa NSW, =3rd Freya Clarke NSW, =3rd Alicia Kwag NSW.   

Mens Foil : 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Ned Fitzgerald Vic, =3rd Edouard Renneville NSW.

Mens Sabre1st Alexandre Douglas NSW, 2nd Nicholas Pastore NSW, =3rd James Siu NSW, =3rd Boston Fawkes NSW. 

Womens Sabre1st Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW, =3rd Thi H Y Nguyen NSW.

Mens Epee1st Kristian Radford Vic, 2nd Jeremy Shelley Vic, =3rd Lachlan Crook Qld , =3rd Victor Lewith Vic.  

Womens Epee : 1st Dianna Gu Vic, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Ioana Mihailescu Vic, =3rd Bonita Rui Qld.

 

Veteran Mixed Sabre1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Radu Vintila NSW, =3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Min Yi Du NSW (Womens & 50+)  

Veteran Mens Foil1st Nigel Nutt ACT, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW, =3rd Colin Bosnic Vic

Veteran Womens Foil1st Jenny Bonney-Millet Qld, 2nd Abby Nutt NSW, =3rd Anna Ballard NSW, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW. 

Veteran Mens Epee1st Adrian Paxman WA (40+), 2nd Simon Hamm Vic (50+), =3rd David Cook Vic, =3rd Peter Osvath Vic (60+).

Veteran Womens Epee : 1st Abby Nutt NSW (40+), 2nd Mary Black NZL, =3rd Julie Seggie NSW (60+), =3rd Catherine Syme NSW (50+).

U23 Mens Epee1st Lachlan Crook Qld, 2nd Roy Groncki Vic, =3rd Domenic Yates Vic, =3rd John Tian NSW 

U23 Womens Epee1st Amy Reynolds Vic, 2nd Iona mihailescu Vic, =3rd Leah Tausan Vic, =3rd Emily Patten Vic. 

Search Youtube for the first Australian streamed (commentated) Semi final matches in Australian Fencing.   



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 21st April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Point in line Derobe/beat.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 4 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 10 Lunges per lap, 1 lap lunge                                                                 forward - fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge - Parry C6 Riposte.   

Next Session:    28th April.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Olympic Qualification 2016


Quick Link to confirm athletes taking the 212 spots available for the Fencing Competition in Rio

Link 



Asian Championships Results


Wuxi China April 2016

Mens Foil: 16 Douglas Sholto, 22 Ned Fitzgerald, 26 Lucas Webber, 43/61 Matt Foster.

Womens Epee: 9 Jo Halls, 17 Evelyn Halls, 35/52 Dianna Gu.

Mens Epee: 42 Kristian Radford, 47 Ros Austen, 62 Jeremy Shelley, 69/77 Mark Bianchin.

Womens Foil: 21 Emily Marotta, 26 Freya Clarke, 29/55 Alicia Kwag. 

Mens Sabre: 31 Jasper Rowley, 38 Sutherlan Scudds, 42 Boston Fawkes, 46/60 Adam Wilcock.

Womens Sabre: 24 Sam Auty, 39/46 Helen Phillips

Mens Foil Teams : 5th/15

Womens Epee Teams : 5th/12

Mens Epee Teams : 11th/18

Womens Foil Teams : 10th/14

Mens Sabre Teams : 12th/14



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 14th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Point in line.                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 8 Lunges per lap, 1 lap cross over back lunge forward - fleche, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap step lunge - Parry 1 Riposte.   

Next Session:    21st April.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Olympic Qualifiers


Congratulations to Yuan Ping NZL for qualifying and on her way to the Rio Olympics !

The current Australian Foil Champion proving her ability and representing NZ with pride..

Congratulations… we’ll be following your progress intently..

ps check out Yuan Ping’s interview from last years national win Link  



Asian Zone Qualifier


Qualifying results for the Australians attempting to qualify for Rio Olympics

Wuxi China 11-12 April ..

Mens Epee -:  16th Kristian Radford                 Womens Epee -:   3rd Joanna Halls

Mens Foil -:   6th Lucas Webber                       Womens Foil -:   9th Alicia Kwag

Mens Sabre-: 13th Jasper Rowley                   Womens Sabre -:  10th Helen Phillips

Nice article on Kristian on the AOC website Link 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 7th April, come along and join the squad:         Skill: Remise renewal attack,                         

                  Footwork session 6:15 : Advance & retreat 3 laps, step Lunge 3 laps, at least 6 Lunges per lap, 1 lap disengage lunge fleche, step back Parry c6 Riposte, 1 lap left handed, 1 lap right handed, 1 lap balestra step lunge - Parry 7 Riposte.   

Next Session:    14th April.  

Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

If you’d like any weapons fixed; David Hubbard is in the business of repair : email David 

 

Vic Vets



Plastic Starter Kits


Plastic Fencing Starter Kits, $110 RED or BLUE

Includes Italian made Aramis/Nasycon Range Mask with wire viewing screen, and Plastic Foil (battery operated tip) highly flexible full size.

Great for practice and learning the Sport.

Very safe and light weight, the mask is fantastic and comfortable, with a mesh metal grill.

 

NEW ORDERS COMING IN FOR 2016.

PUT YOURS IN BEFORE THEY SELL OUT!!! (NEW STOCK IN APRIL)

 Mask 1      plasti foils  swordfighter mask and shirts


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu