State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 27th February, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Beat 4 attack, disengage attack, derobe threatening attack.

Next Session:   March 6th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets



Cadet and Junior World Championships 2014


Congratulations to the selected Australian Team members for the World Junior/Cadet Championships in

Plovdiv, Bulgaria April 3-12.

Cadet Womens Epee: Rachel Aistrope, Alanah Maclaurin, Emily Principe.

Cadet Mens Epee: Lachlan Bunney, Indiana Moir.

Cadet Mens Foil: Matt Foster, Ned Fitzgerald, Tyler Reynolds.

Cadet Womens Foil: Beatrice Hay, Alicia Kwag.

Cadet Mens Sabre: Alexandre Douglas, Boston Fawkes, Matthew Tadros.

Cadet Womens Sabre: Mathilda Barnard. 

Junior Womens Epee: Annie Deveraux, Amy Reynolds, Leah Tausan, Alanah Maclaurin (Team only).

Junior Mens EpeeLachlan Bunney, Indiana Moir. 

Junior Mens Foil: Patrick Daley, Ned Fitzgerald, Tyler Reynolds, Matt Foster (Team only).

Junior Womens Foil: Georgina Barratt, Beatrice Hay, Alicia Kwag. 

Junior Womens Sabre:  Mathilda Barnard. Hannah Biskupic, Sian Webster. 

Junior Mens Sabre: Alexandre Douglas, Boston Fawkes, Jasper Rowley, Matthew Tadros (Team only)



Asian Cadet and Junior Zone Championships 2014


Congratulations to the selected Australian Team members for the Asian Junior/Cadet Championships in

Amman Jordan 7-16 March.

Cadet Womens Epee: Emily Principe.

Cadet Mens Foil: Matt Foster, Ned Fitzgerald, Tyler Reynolds.

Junior Womens Epee: Annie Deveraux, Emily Principe, Amy Reynolds, Leah Tausan,

Junior Mens Foil: Patrick Daley, Matt Foster, Ned Fitzgerald, Tyler Reynolds.

Junior Womens Sabre:  Sian Webster



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 20th February, come along and join the squad:        Skill: P6 Disengage Riposte, C6 Disengage alternate Riposte.

Next Session:   February 27th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets



Brighton FC


Fencing @ Brighton   

                               Wednesday Nights (from February 2014) 5:30-8:30 pm.

A new club in the South East of Melbourne for the Fencing community, and to new members!

Membership Link:

Brighton Grammar G.B.R Hall, Grosvenor St Brighton (opposite the School Carpark).

Coaching and membership available now….. We have electric strips setup.

Enquiries welcome, for more info email: chris@swordfightersaustralia.com or 0409 013 171

updated 20 February 2014



Coaching Thoughts


2 Nice articles courtesy of Epee Duck via Fencing.net on Fencing Problem Solving & Distance Concepts.

Check it out by hitting the links below..

Problem Solving

Distance 



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 13th February, come along and join the squad:        Skill: P4 Disengage Riposte, C4 timeing & hits.

Next Session:   February 20th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

Also Fencing Victoria has the Calendar online for local competitions this year 

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets



State Veterans Squad - Melbourne Fencing Centre


Training Time: Thursday Nights 6:30-8:30

Any athlete wishing to participate, please contact  chris@swordfightersaustralia.com 

Chris Jones 0409 013 171

 

 

 

 

Session 6th February, come along and join the squad:        Skill: Distance Fencing & 2 hits.

Next Session:   February 13th. 

 Here is the list of available Veterans Competitions for this year courtesy of the AFF: Download Veterans Schedule 2014

@  6:30  Level 1, 204-206 Arden St North Melbourne.     

Public transport:* by train (closest station is North Melbourne -10 minute walk down Laurens Street)*

by Tram Closest stop is No 15 on Abbotsford Street on route 57 -8 minute walk down Arden Street.


Proudly supporting VicVets…

 

Vic Vets



Coeur De Lion 2014


            Coeur De Lion Competitions for 2014.

Roll call from 1 with a 1:30 start. $5 entry (no change)

#1 cdl-results-2014-1.xls

#2 cdl-results-2014-2.xls

#3 cdl-results-2014-3.xls 

#4 cdl-results-2014-4.xls

#5 cdl-results-2014-5.xls

#6 cdl-results-2014-6.xls

#7 cdl-results-2014-7.xls

#8 cdl-results-2014-8xls

#9 cdl-results-2014-9xls

#10 cdl-results-2014-10xls

Gold Winner : Alan Lun

Silver Winner : Julie Pearce

Next 2015!

updated 30/11/14


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu