Austalian National Championships 2016


AFC #4 Australian National Championships - ACT 

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results

Mens Sabre: 1st Jasper Rowlev NSW2nd James Siu NSW, =3rd Alexandre Douglas NSW, =3rd Zak Leonard WA.

Womens Epee1st Evelyn Halls Vic2nd Victoria Lim SIN, =3rd Amy Reynolds Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.  

Womens Epee Teams1st VIC, 2nd NSW A, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B. 

Womens Sabre1st Sam Auty Vic2nd Helen Phillips Vic, =3rd Grace White NSW, =3rd Alexandra Hely NSW. 

Womens Team Sabre1st VIC2nd NSW A, =3rd NSW B, =3rd WA. 

Mens Sabre Team1st NSW A 2nd WA, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B. 

Mens Epee:  1st Aleandre Burgun SA 2nd WIll Bishop NZ, =3rd Kristian Radford Vic, =3rd Scott Rawlins WA.   

Womens Foil 1st Emily Marotta Vic2nd Tatiana Wong SIN, =3rd Ysien Lau SIN, =3rd Maxine Wong SIN. 

Womens Foil Team 1st NSW2nd VIC, =3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B.    

Mens Foil1st Jesse Morris NSW2nd Sholto Douglas NSW, =3rd Kevin Chan SIN, =3rd Edourd Renneville NSW.   

Mens Epee Teams1st VIC A 2nd VIC B, =3rd WA, =3rd Qld.   

Mens Foil Teams1st NSW A2nd VIC A, =3rd VIC B, =3rd NSW B.   

More details on AFF website Link

Australian Champions History - Doc: Australian Fencing Champions 2016 and Past



National Veterans Championship 2015


AFC #4 Australian Veteran Championships - ACT 27thNovember-1st December

A.I.S Indoor Sports Stadium, Canberra 

Results:

Veterans Sabre
: 1st Davide Wheeler NSW, 2nd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Radu Vintila, =3rd Harriet Jordan NSW (Womens Champion)

Veteran Mens Epee: 1st Matteo Barchiesi SA, 2nd Simon Hamm Vic, =3rd Nigel Nutt ACT, =3rd Georg Mittermair ACT

Veteran Womens Epee: 1st Abigail Nutt NSW, 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd  Mary Black NZL, =3rd Jutta Schortmann Qld

Veterans Mens Foil
: 1st Peter Barry SA, 2nd Adam Reynolds Vic, =3rd Andrey Tyschenko NSW, =3rd Steve Johnson WA

Veterans Womens Foil
: 1st Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2nd Anna Ballard NSW, =3rd Gwenola Kerihuel PYF, =3rd Fiona Budniak NSW

More details on AFF website Link



AFC #2 Adelaide 2015


AFC #2 Robyn Chaplin Tournament Adelaide 6-8 June 

Mens Epee: 1st James Lewis WA, 2nd Alex Burgun SA, =3rd Zac Casagrande Qld, =3rd Jeremy Shelley Act.

Womens Foil: 1st Claire Daniel Qld, 2nd Jackie Budniak NSW, =3rd Beatrice Hay NSW, =3rd Lishan Sung NSW.

Mens Foil1st Ned Fitzgerald Vic, 2nd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Matthew Donald NSW, =3rd Edourd Renneville NSW.

Womens Epee: 1st Sarah Osvath NSW, 2nd Evelyn Halls Vic, =3rd Dianna Gu Vic, =3rd Bernadette Lee WA.

U23 Womens Foil1st Emily Marotta Vic, 2nd Lishan Sung NSW, =3rd Alicia Kwag Qld, =3rd Caitlyn Trussell NSW.

Mens Sabre: 1st Sutherlan Scudds WA, 2nd Alex Andre NSW, =3rd Jasper Rowley NSW, =3rd Adam Wilcock NSW.

Womens Sabre: 1st Priscilla Del Castillo NSW, 2nd Grace White NSW, =3rd Sally Bennett NSW, =3rd Cheryl Chan NSW.

U23 Mens Foil: 1st Sholto Douglas NSW, 2nd Matt Foster Vic, =3rd Jesse Morris NSW, =3rd Noah Whiffin Vic.

More details on AFF website



Australian National Champions History


Australian Champions History - Doc: Australian Fencing Champions 2014 and Past

The historical list of all the Australian National Champions.



Australian National Champions


Attached is an updated file of the Australian National Champions since records were kept in Australia.

Australian ChampionsAustralian National Champions

Keep an eye out for the National Champions questionnaires coming soon……. 

(Updated 10/12/13)



AFF #4 Nationals Canberra 2013


Canberra, ACT Australian Instiute of Sport December 2013

Men’s Foil: 1st M.Minuto Ita/Vic2nd C.Weiting NSW=3rd S.Glaister Vic, =3rd M.Foster Vic.

Women’s Sabre1st S.Auty Vic2nd Cheryl Chan NSW, =3rd M.Black NSW, =3rd N.Molen Grigull.

Women’s Sabre teams1st NSW A2nd Vic=3rd Qld, =3rd NSW B.

Women’s Epee: 
1st D.Sher Vic , 2nd S.Osvath, =3rd A.Toth Vic, =3rd A.Horvath SA.

Men’s Foil teams
: 1st NSW ‘A’, 2nd Vic ‘A’, =3rd Vic ‘B’, =3rd NSW ‘A’.

Veteran Men’s Sabre
1st D.Kneale WA2nd M.Howard NSW=3rd C.Gwynn NSW, =3rd R.Vintila NSW. 

Veteran Women’s Sabre1st H.Jordan NSW2nd M.Du NSW=3rd J.Menary SA, =3rd C.Murphy ACT. 

Men’s Epée1st K.Radford Qld2nd D.Osvath Vic=3rd R.Lewith Vic, =3rd E.Fernon NSW. 

Women’s Epée Teams1st Vic ‘A’2nd Vic ‘B’=3rd NSW ‘A’, =3rd Qld.

Veterans Men’s Foil1st A.Tyshchenko NSW2nd N.Nutt ACT=3rd P.Aitchenson NSW, =3rd I.Metzke Vic. 

Veteran Women’s Foil1st J.Bonney-Millet Qld2nd F.Budniak NSW=3rd H.Jordan NSW, =3rd A.Slowiaczek NSW. 

Women’s Foil1st P.Yuan NZL2nd M.Sokolovskaja NSW=3rd E.Marotta Vic, =3rd C.Daniel Qld. 

Men’s Sabre1st J.Rowley NSW2nd S.Leitch Qld=3rd S.Young NSW, =3rd A.Wilcock NSW. 

Men’s Epee Team1st NSW ‘A’2nd SA=3rd ACT ‘A’, =3rd WA.

Women’s Foil Teams1st NSW ‘A’2nd Qld=3rd NSW ‘B’, =3rd ACT.

Men’s Sabre Teams1st NSW ‘A’2nd NSW ‘B’=3rd WA ‘A’, =3rd Qld ‘A’.

Veterans Men’s Epee1st N.Nutt ACT2nd G.Mittermair SA=3rd L.Cartillier Qld, =3rd K.Macdonald NZ. 

Veteran Women’s Epee1st S.Osvath NSW2nd J.Seggie NSW=3rd A.Slowiaczek NSW, =3rd A.Dobson-Block Vic. 



Australian National Champions


Attached is an updated file of the Australian National Champions since records were kept in Australia.

Australian ChampionsAustralian National Champions

Keep an eye out for the National Champions questionnaires coming soon……. 

(20/12/12)



Australian National Veterans Championships 2012


Results

Veteran Men’s Sabre1st Michael Howard NSW2nd Steve Johnson WA=3rd Kim Moir Vic, =3rd Damian Kneale Vic.

Veteran Women’s Sabre1st Alex Andre NSW2nd Jane Menary NSW=3rd Joshi Pitman ACT, =3rd Cerri Mclean ACT.

Veteran Men’s Foil
:1st Andrey Tyschenko NSW2nd Nigel Nutt ACT=3rd Steve Johnson WA, =3rd Ian Metzke  Vic.

Veteran Women’s Foil:1st Anna Slowiaczek NSW2nd Fiona Budniak NSW=3rd Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, =3rd Abby Nutt NSW.

Veteran Women’s Epee1st Abby Nutt NSW2nd Sarah Osvath NSW=3rd Anna Slowiaczek NSW, =3rd Cerri McLean ACT.

Veteran Men’s Epee1st Georg Mittermair ACT2nd Nigel Nutt ACT=3rd Kyle McDonald NZ, =3rd Mark Rance NZ.

Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams1st Australia2nd New Zealand.

AFF Results Link

 

The Melbourne Age had some good pre-Nationals photos on the website Link



Australian National Championships 2012


Results
Men’s Foil: 1st Wei Tang Cai NSW, 2nd Steven Glaister Vic, =3rd Lucas Webber Vic, =3rd Jeremy Hart QLD.

Womens Sabre: 1st Sam Auty Vic, 2nd Natalie Molen Grigull NSW, =3rd Alice Clementson NSW, =3rd Mathilda Barnard NSW.

Womens Sabre Teams1st NSW A2nd NSW B=3rd WA, =3rd Vic.  

Men’s Foil Teams1st Vic A2nd NSW A=3rd NSW B, =3rd QLD A.

Women’s Epee
: 1st Jo Halls Vic2nd Dianna Sher Vic=3rd Sarah McFarlane Vic, =3rd Sarah Osvath NSW.

Men’s Epee
: 1st Romain Courtois NSW2nd Nick Davies NSW=3rd Roy Groncki Vic, =3rd Daniel Osvath Vic.

Men’s Epee Teams
: 1st NSW A2nd S.A=3rd NZ A, =3rd QLD A.

Women’s Foil
: 1st Lishan Sung NSW2nd Claire Daniel Qld=3rd Min Hul Chua SIN, =3rd Chloe Wong SIN.

Men’s Sabre:1st Sutherlan Scudds WA2nd Adam Wilcock NSW=3rd Mitch Fox NSW, =3rd Frederick Jaccard NSW.

Women’s Foil Teams1st NSWA2nd Qld=3rd NSW B, =3rd Vic.

Men’s Sabre Teams:
 1st WA A2nd NSW A=3rd Qld, =3rd Vic.

Women’s Epee Teams1st Vic A2nd Vic B=3rd NSW A, =3rd NSW B.

AFF Results Link

 



AFF #4 Canberra ACT 2012


AFF Nationals #4 : Canberra 7-11 December

Friday – December 7

9:00 Men’s Foil
11:00 Womens Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
2:30 Womens Sabre Teams (after Womens Sabre Individual)

Saturday – December 8
9:00 Men’s Foil Teams
10:30 Women’s Epee

13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Women’s Sabre
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Sabre Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Sabre Teams (after Individual)

Sunday – December 9
9:00 Men’s Epee
11:00 Women’s Epee

1:30 Veteran Men’s Foil

1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Foil Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Foil Teams (after Individual)

1:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Individual) 

Monday – December 10
9:00 Men’s Epee Teams
10:30 Women’s Foil

1:30 Men’s Sabre
1:30 Veteran Women’s Epee
1:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Individual)

Tuesday – December 11
9:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
9:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
10:00 Women’s Foil Teams
11:00 Men’s Sabre Teams
 

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Thursday 6th December 6-7:30pm and 1 hour prior to each event.

Details for Results and Entry List Link 



AFF #4 Canberra ACT 2012


AFF Nationals #4 : Canberra 7-11 December

Friday – December 7

9:00 Men’s Foil
11:00 Womens Sabre
13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
2:30 Womens Sabre Teams (after Womens Sabre Individual)

Saturday – December 8
9:00 Men’s Foil Teams
10:30 Women’s Epee

13:30 Veteran Men’s Sabre
13:30 Veteran Women’s Sabre
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Sabre Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Sabre Teams (after Individual)

Sunday – December 9
9:00 Men’s Epee
11:00 Women’s Epee

1:30 Veteran Men’s Foil

1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
4:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Foil Teams (after Individual)
4:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Foil Teams (after Individual)

1:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Individual) 

Monday – December 10
9:00 Men’s Epee Teams
10:30 Women’s Foil

1:30 Men’s Sabre
1:30 Veteran Women’s Foil
1:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Individual)

Tuesday – December 11
9:00 Oceania Veteran Mens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
9:00 Oceania Veteran Womens Epee Teams (after Mens Epee Individual)
10:00 Women’s Foil Teams
11:00 Men’s Sabre Teams
 

More details on accommodation and location etc coming… Also on the AFF website.

Weapons Check: Thursday 6th December 6-7:30pm and 1 hour prior to each event.

Details soon for AFT Epee Camp, AFT Foil Camp, AFT Sabre Camp 



Australian National Rankings


Updated Australian National rankings Link



Austalian National Rankings 2012


The Australian Senior Rankings have been updated after AFF #2, and incorporates

Athletes selected to represent Australia at the Olympic Qualifiers in Japan in late April..

Link to AFF: Link

26/6/12



Australian National Rankings 2011


The National Rankings for 2011 are updated.

Link to AFF ausfencing.org 



Australian National Champions


Attached is an updated file of the Australian National Champions since records were kept in Australia.

Australian ChampionsNational Champions

Keep an eye out for the National Champions questionnaires coming soon……. 

(10/12/12)



Australian National Open Championships 2011


Results
Men’s Foil: 1st Stephen Glaister VIC, 2nd Marek Jamrozy WA, =3rd Chris Jones VIC, =3rd Jeremy Hart QLD.

Womens Sabre: 1st Jess Brooks NSW, 2nd Sam Auty VIC, =3rd Cheryl Chan NSW, =3rd Caitlin Taylor VIC.

Womens Sabre Teams: 1st VIC, 2nd NSW, =3rd NSW B, =3rd SA.

Womens Epee: 1st Jo Halls VIC, 2nd Sarah Osvath NSW, =3rd Evelyn Halls VIC, =3rd Dianna Sher VIC.

Mens Foil Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD A, =3rd VIC A, =3rd VIC B.

Oceania Womens Epee Teams: 1st Australia, 2nd New Caledonia.

Mens Epee: 1st Romain Cortois NSW, 2nd Joe Slowiaczek NSW, =3rd Seamus Robinson VIC, =3rd James Lewis WA.

Womens Epee Teams: 1st VIC A, 2nd NSW A, =3rd VIC B, =3rd QLD.

Oceania Mens Epee Teams: 1st Australia, 2nd New Caledonia.

Mens Epee Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD A, =3rd VIC A, =3rd SA.

Women’s Foil1st Emma Ryan VIC, 2nd Lishan Sung NSW, =3rd Claire Daniel QLD,  =3rd Jenny Bonney-Millett QLD.

Mens Sabre: 1st James Walsh QLD, 2nd Frederick Jaccard NSW, =3rd Zac Leonard WA, =3rd Jasper Rowley NSW

Womens Foil Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD, 3rd NSW B.

Mens Sabre Teams: 1st NSW A, 2nd QLD A, =3rd QLD B, =3rd WA.

For full results-: ausfencing.org Link



Australian National Rankings 2011


Australian National Rankings have been updated and can be found via the AFF Link 



Australian National Rankings 2010


The Senior, Junior & Cadet National Rankings have been updated for 2010. Link Senior Rankings 



Australian National Champions


Attached is a file of the Australian National Champions since records were kept in Australia..

Australian Champions : National Champs



Australian National Veterans Championships 2010


Brisbane 3-7 December 2010.
.Mens Foil: 1 Andrey Tyshcenko NSW, 2 Steve Johnson WA, =3 Adrian Quintarelli Vic, =3 James Hill Qld (Gold 50+), Gary Sudran WA (Gold 60+), Volker Hrovat NSW (Gold 70+).
.Womens Sabre: 1 Harriet Jordan NSW, 2 Alex Andre NSW, 3 Jane Menary SA.
.Mens Sabre: 1 Alex Telegin Qld, 2 Ninel Borka Qld, =3 Jaroslaw Janczewski Vic, =3 Gary Sudran WA (Gold 50+).
.Womens Épée: 1 Sarah Osvath NSW, 2 Caryl Oliver Vic (Gold 50+), =3 Harriet Jordan NSW, =3 Julie Seggie NSW, Alison Blom NSW (Gold 60+).
.Womens Foil: 1 Jenny Bonney-Millett Qld, 2 Ros Seeney Qld, 3 Daisy Drew Vic (Gold 60+).
.Mens Epee: 1 Luke Cartillier Qld, 2 Chris Betts Vic, =3 Bruno Charlesworth Vic, =3 Kyle Macdonald NZ,  Duncan Fairweather NSW (Gold 50+), Volker Hrovat NSW (Gold 70+).
Congratulations to all competitors and winners..



National Rankings


The Australian National Rankings have been updated (provisional) after AFF #3.

Rankings Link from www.ausfencing.org.



Australian Rankings


The Australian National Rankings have been updated on the AFF site.

Link

Where you can also find updated Veteran & Junior Rankings available.



Australian National Rankings


AFF updated National Rankings after DH McKenzie (Canberra 2009)

Rankings 

check out the Youtube Video too @Youtube



Australian National Rankings 2008


The Australian Fencing Rankings have been updated since the AFF #4 National Competition’s.

AFF Link: www.ausfencing.org 

Rankings Junior Rankings 2008

Rankings: National Rankings 2008 (updated)



International Ranking Points Appendix


The AFF has a ranking system for points achieved in International Competitions converted into (National) Rankings.Download :  AFF Ranking Point System



Australian National Rankings


The Australian Fencing Rankings have been updated since the AFF #3 Competition.

AFF Link: www.ausfencing.org

Rankings: National Rankings 2008



National Rankings


Australian National Rankings

Updated, As of April 30, 2008

Go to www.ausfencingevents.org

you can also find archived results.


Sword Fighters Australia is proudly powered by WordPress and themed by Mukka-mu